Background-image
Sponsors
XCEL Program Links
XCEL+Swim+School
XCEL+Home+School+Program
XCEL+Masters+Program
XCEL+Triathlon+Program
XCEL+Summer+League+Swim+Teams

Meet of Champs

December 6 - 8, 2013
November 18, 2013
November 28, 2013
(this is a team hosted event)

Description

                           MEET OF CHAMPS                            
DECEMBER 6-8, 2013
Hosted by Excel Aquatics
Sponsored by SPEEDO© & All-American Swim Supply
 
Click Here for Live Results
 
 
            Williamson County Indoor Sports Complex
920 Heritage Way
Brentwood, TN 37027
 
              The meet is limited to the first 550 athletes entered.  The meet will be preliminaries and finals for all individual events (11-12, 13 & Over) except the 13-14/Senior 400 IM, 500 Free, 1650 Free, 11-12 500 Free, and 11-12 1000 Free.  Timed Final events (11-12, 13-14, Senior) will swim fastest to slowest, alternating women and men.
              All 10 & Under events will be timed-final events.  Please check the Order of Events page for the correct Session order.  Visiting teams may enter 8 & Under athletes.  Positive check-in for the 200 & 500 free, 200 IM and all relays. 
The Top 16 (after positive check-in) of the 13-14 & Senior 500 free and 400 IM will swim in the finals session.
              All heats of the 1650 free will be swum at the conclusion of the preliminary session of Day 3 (Sunday) where the fastest seeded women’s heat will swim first, the fastest seeded men’s heat will swim second. The second fastest seeded women’s heat will swim third; the second fastest seeded men’s heat will swim fourth, continuing in this fashion until all heats are swum.
            All preliminaries will be swum in two 8-lane courses (separate courses determined after meet entry deadline).  Finals will swim in one 8-lane course.  Consolation Finals will be swum in the 11-12, 13-14/Senior classification only. 
 
Friday & Saturday:                                             Sunday:              
#1 Warm-up 7:15-8:00 am                                #1 Warm-up 7:15-8:00 am
#2 Warm-up 8:00-8:45 am                                #2 Warm-up 8:00-8:45 am
                                      
Preliminary Competition 9:00 am                      Preliminary Competition 9:00 am
 
                                    10 & Under Time Final Sessions 
                                                 Warm up:12:30 pm
                                                 Start:          1:30 pm
                                    
Finals Warm-up 5:00-5:45 pm                Finals Warm-up 5:00-5:45 pm
Finals Competition 6:00 pm                     Finals Competition 6:00 pm
 
 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: