Partners
IKKOS
Sylvia%27s+Swimwear
KING+Boosters+Twitter
KING+on+YouTube
American+Cancer+Society
Sponsors
KING Boys' Shine At State Champs

The boys from King Aquatic Club (KING) won eight individual swim titles at the WIAA High School State Swimming & Diving Championship on Saturday at the Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way. KING was well represented in class 2A through class 4A.

Two KING swimmers were double individual state championship title winners: Class 3A - Thane Maudslien 200 Free (1:38.79) and 100 Fly (50.20); Zach Wagner 50 Free (20.87) and 100 Free (45.47). Maudslien was also voted Class 3A swimmer of the meet by the Washington Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association. Four other KING swimmers won a individual state championship title: Class 4A - Logan Rysemus 200 IM (1:50.97); Class 3A -  Raymond Ha 100 Breast (57.47), Cameron Lindsey 100 Back (51.29), and Tommy Thach 200 IM (1:50.85). Of special note, during the 3A competition a KING swimmer won every individual event except the 500 Free.

Swimming fast to All-American Automatic times were: Logan Rysemus (200 IM & 100 Back); Thane Maudslien (200 Free); Tommy Thach (200 IM); Zach Wagner (100 Free). In addition, the following swimmers were fast to net All-American Consideration times were: Raymond Ha (100 Breast); Cameron Lindsay (100 Back); Thane Maudslien (100 IM); Tommy Thach (100 Breast); Zach Wagner (50 Free);

The weekend was well represented by other KING swimmers who qualified and participated in the WIAA High School State Swim Championship in relays and other individual events.

For more information and results, go to: WIAA and WISCA


Individual State Championship Top 16 Finalist


Class 4A

Berry, Spencer (Federal Way) 100 Fly - 15th
Chase, Dylan (Todd Beamer) 50 Free - 5th, 100 Free - 3rd 
Fulmer, Erik (Kentlake) 200 Free - 6th, 500 Free - 7th
Gansneder, Ryan (Mount Rainer) 200 Free - 12th, 500 Free - 6th 
Raines, Alec (Skyline) 200 Free - 13th, 500 Free - 4th
Rysemus, Logan (Stadium) 200 IM - 1st, 100 Back - 2nd
Schendel. Keith (Roosevelt) 100 Breast - 3rd
Sintay, Wyatt (Roosevelt) 100 Fly - 14th, 100 Breast - 4th
Siquiera, Matheus (Stadium) 50 Free - 14th, 100 Breast - 8th


Class 3A

Ekavithvorakul, Sean (Lakeside) 200 Free - 3rd, 100 Fly - 3rd
Ha, Raymond (Liberty) 100 Breast - 1st
Lindsay, Cameron (Auburn Mountainview) 200 IM - 6th, 100 Back - 1st
Maudslien, Thane (Kennedy Catholic) 200 Free - 1st, 100 Fly - 1st
Montemayor, Morgan (Chief Sealth) 100 Fly - 11th
Stipe, Sascha (Bishop O'Dea) 200 Free - 5th, 500 Free - 5th  
Thach, Tommy (Kennedy Catholic) 200 IM - 1st, 100 Breast - 2nd
Wagner, Zach (Lakeside) 50 Free - 1st, 100 Free - 1st
Wilson, Hunter (Seattle Prep) 200 IM - 12th, 100 Back - 7th


Class 2A

Franco-Munoz, Andrew (Lindbergh) 50 Free - 10th, 100 Fly - 2nd
Lim, AJ (Lindbergh) 200 IM - 8th


Newspaper Articles

Seattle Times: 2A Swimming 
Seattle Times: 3A Swimming 
Seattle Times: 4A Swimming 
Seattle Times: Saturday's detailed prep swimming results
The News Tribune: 4A Swimming
The News Tribune: 2A Swimming 
The News Tribune - Boys detailed prep swimming results