Background-image
Help PSL keep swimming!
PayPal
Sponsors
PSL Swimmers excel in Spooky Classis Meet held by Burlingame Aquatic Club

            The Pacifica Sea Lions performed well during the Spooky Classic Swim Meet at Burlingame High School held October 29th & 30th.  Our club was well represented with 30 swimmers competing in 134 separate events with a phenomenal 59% improvement rate.  This result is a testament to the hard work put in by our swimmers and their coaches Peter Song and Mary Germano.

 

            There were so many great swimmers for our team but swimmer of the meet honers must be shared with Karena Wall and Nicole Calvello.  Nicole swam four races, had four personal best including two new ?BB? times.  Karena swam six races, had six personal bests including three new ?B? times.  Way to go girls!  Great job leading your team!

 

            For the boys Mason Miller once again dominated in the pool.  Mason U8 Boys impressed with 5 new or improved ?A? times.  50 free, 25 back, 50 fly, 25 free, 100 IM

           

            The following swimmers attained new ?BB? times:

 

Joel Crossfield                                    U10 Boys        50 free, 100 back

Bryant Jacobs                          U10 Boys        50 back

Stephanie Bruno                     U12 Girls        200 back, 100 IM

Nicole Calvello                       U12 Girls        200 back, 100 IM

 

            The following swimmers attained new ?B? times:

 

Isabel Muirragui                      U6 Girls          25 back

Madison Gomes                      U8 Girls          25 free

Michelle Simpson                    U8 Girls          25 back

Mason Miller                           U8 Boys          25 breast

Clarissa Chan                          U10 Girls        50 breast

Deanna Lembcke                    U10 Girls        50 breast

Melinda Miller                        U10 Girls        50 free, 50 back

Shannon Scott                         U10 Girls        100 back

Joel Crossfield                                    U10 Boys        500 free, 100 breast

Bryant Jacobs                          U10 Boys        50 free, 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 fly, 50 free,                                                                        100 IM

Brandon Yee                           U10 Boys        100 breast, 50 fly, 100 IM

Sierra Bower                           U12 Girls        100 IM

Stephanie Bruno                     U12 Girls        100 free, 200 fly

Nicole Calvello                       U12 Girls        200 free, 100 breast

Karena Wall                            U12 Girls        100 free, 200 free, 50 back, 100 breast,

                                                                        100 IM

Jason Chan                              U12 Boys        100 IM

Austin Lim                              U12 Boys        100 free, 50 back

Elyssa Farmer                          U14 Girls        50 free, 100 free, 100 fly

Devyn Saunders                      U16 Girls        100 back

 

            The following swimmers had new personal best times:

 

Isabel Muirragui                      U6 Girls          50 free

Madison Gomes                      U8 Girls          25 breast

Michelle Simpson                    U8 Girls          50 fly

Clarissa Chan                          U10 Girls        50 free

Deanna Lembcke                    U10 Girls        100 back

Shannon Scott                         U10 Girls        50 free, 50 breast

Sophia Anderberg                   U12 Girls        200 free, 100 breast

Sierra Bower                           U12 Girls        200 free, 100 breast, 200 back

Stephanie Bruno                     U12 Girls        100 breast

Alexandra Gomes                   U12 Girls        200 back

Madeline Miller                       U12 Girls        100 free, 200 free, 50 back, 100 breast,

                                                                        100 IM

Karena Wall                            U12 Girls        200 fly

Laura Webber                         U12 Girls        100 free, 50 back

Austin Lim                              U12 Boys        400 IM

Joesph Santiago                      U12 Boys        200 free, 100 breast

Samuel Santiago                     U12 Boys        200 free, 100 IM

Brett Scott                              U12 Boys        100 breast

Elyssa Farmer                          U14 Girls        200 breast

Melissa Simpson                     U14 Girls        100 free, 100 back

 

Also turning in strong swims for the Sea Lions were Sophia Mahoney-Rohrl U10 Girls and Jessica Meyer U14 Girls.

 

            The Pacifica Sea Lions want to thank all patrons of our mural fundraiser.  It will be a welcome addition to our facility so please stop by and check out the progress.  We are looking forward the SOLO swim meet held in Atherton November 19th and 20th.  We are also looking forward to The South San Francisco Aquatics swim meet held at our own Oceana Pool December 10th and 11th.  Please come by and cheer on your local swimmers admission is free.

 

           The Pacifica Sea Lions web site is a great way to view your friends and family in action at the meets.  Please click on the photo gallery to see exciting team photos.  These photos can be purchased as well and can be made into mugs, shirts, ect. They make great holiday gift ideas and a portion of the proceeds help fund the team.  The Sea Lions web site is www.pacificasealions.com.

 

            The Pacifica Sea Lions are always looking for new swimmers.  The team holds a free 5-day trial to all interested swimmers ages 5-18 on the last five weekdays of every month from 5:15 to 6:15 pm at Oceana pool.  Anyone interested in joining the team or even exploring the opportunity to join the team is invited.