Partners
USA+Swimming
Pacific+Swimming
Solano+Association+of+Realtors
Klimisch%27s+Inc.
Axelrode+Orthodontics
Vallejo+Children%27s+Dentistry
Norcal
Dr.+Nordstrom%2C+DDS
Aloha+Saw+%26+Mower
American+Canyon+Orthodontics
Smart+%26+Final
eScrip
Sponsors
Weekly Mailer
Dear VJO Swimmers and Parents,
 
2012 Summer Junior Olympic Championships Recap
Vallejo Aquatics Club ranked 15thoverall at the 2012 Junior Olympic Long Course Championships.  Last weekend (July 20-22nd) 18 VJO swimmers qualified and attended the 2012 Junior Olympic Championships in Concord CA.  We had 24 swims that finaled and placed in the top 8, three new Far Western (FW) time standards achieved, and two new Pacific Recognition Time (PRT) standard achieved.  Mitchell Zia (13) achieved a new PRT in the 200 Breast with a time of 2:47.25 LCM and a new FW in the 100 breast with a time of 1:18.05 LCM.  Elina Rosario (12) achieved a new PRT time in the 100 fly (33.83 LCM) and a new FW time in the 50 fly (33.83 LCM).  Mary Welton (16) achieved a new FW time in the 800 free with a time of 10:02.66 LCM. Our team also came close to qualifying multiple female and male relays for the Speedo Summer Sectional Championships.  Keep up the hard work because we’ll swim even faster next time!  Great Job VJO!
 
2012 Pacific Swimming Junior Olympic Championships Results
Elina Rosario (12)
50 Breast P    41.69
100 Breast P  1:26.55  FARW
200 Breast P  3:08.40  FARW
50 Fly P            33.83  FARW*
100 Fly P       1:14.80  FARW
100 Fly F       1:13.52   PRT* (7th Place)
200 IM P        2:52.55
 
Alyssa Powell (13)
100 Fly P  1:13.88 
200 Fly P  2:52.39 
200 IM P  2:49.62 
400 IM P  5:55.29 
 
Mirelle Augst (14)
200 Free P  2:21.14 
400 Free P  4:59.82 
800 Free F  10:17.73 (8th Place)
1500 Free F  19:55.23 (7th Place)
100 Back P  1:17.15 
200 Back P  2:41.99
 
Mitchell Zia (14)
100 Breast F   1:18.52 FARW  (8th Place)
100 Breast P  1:18.05  FARW*
200 Breast P  2:47.25  PRT*
200 Breast F  2:47.75  PRT   (7th Place)
 
Mary Welton (16)
200 Free P 2:23.67
400 Free P  5:07.70 
800 Free F  10:02.66   FARW*   (4th Place)
1500 Free F  20:09.72  (6th Place)
100 Back P  1:22.76
200 IM P  2:46.37
 
Katie Laramore (17)
100 Free 1:06.84 P
100 Breast 1:23.06 P
100 Breast  1:23.30 F (8th Place)
200 Breast  3:05.63 P
200 Breast  3:03.63 F  (7th Place)
 
Kelley Henderson (17)
100 Free 1:03.85 P
200 Free 2:21.09 P
200 Free 2:23.87 F (6th Place)
400 Free 5:02.73 P
100 Back 1:14.77 P
100 Back 1:16.59 F  (8th Place)
200 back  2:39.54 P
200 Back 2:38 93 F  (3rd Place)
 
Brandon Miguel (16)
100 Free 58.26 P
200 Free 2:06.88 P
200 Free 2:08.86 F  (8th Place)
400 Free 4:37.25
200 Back 2:38.80 P
100 Fly 1:06.29 P
200 IM 2:27.58 P
200 IM 2:27.45 F  (8th Place)
400 IM 5:17.00 P
400 IM 5:25.71 F  (7th Place)
 
Ares Elmore (17)
50 Free 26.41 P
200 IM 2:42.66 P
 
Evan Augst (17)
50 Free 26 86 P
100 Free 58.56 P
200 Free 2:08.56 P
400 Free 4:35.21 P
800 Free 9:40.90 F  (6th Place)
1500 Free 18:24.74 F  (2nd Place)
200 Back 2:35.63 P
 
Milton Lau (17)
200 Back 2:41.88 P
100 Breast 1:10.22 P  PRT
100 Breast 1:1050 F   PRT  (2nd Place)
200 Breast 2:44.83 P  FARW
200 Breast 2:43.90 F FARW   (3rd Place)
200 IM 2:34.56 P
 
Jose Martin (18)
400 Free P   4:51.20
800 Free F  10:00.86
100 Breast F  1:18.19   (8th Place)
100 Breast P  1:17.65
200 Breast P  2:50.02
200 Breast F  2:51.43   (8th Place)
200 Fly P  2:34.38
200 Fly F  2:34.05   (5th Place)
200 IM P  2:33.57
400 IM P  5:29.41
400 IM F  5:31.10  (8th Place)
 
Dylan Powell (17)
100 Breast P  1:20.97
100 Fly P  1:04.72
200 IM P  2:30.67
400 IM P  5:24.00
400 IM F  5:22.90  (6th Place)
 
Ethan Thomas (17)
50 Free 28.48 P
100 Breast 1:16.86 F  (6th Place)
100 Breast 1:16.10 P
100 Fly 1:07.44 P
 
 
Mary Falcon (18)  Relay Swimmer
Angel Falcon (17)   Relay Swimmer
Regina Horder (14)   Relay Swimmer   Sabrina Yee (14)  Relay Swimmer
 
13-14 Girls
400 Free Relay 4:33.74  (9th)
    (Alyssa, Mirelle, Regina, Sabrina)
200 Free Relay 2:06.84  (10th)
    (Alyssa, Mirelle, Regina, Sabrina)
200 Medley Relay 2:26.70 (12th)
    (Mirelle, Alyssa, Regina, Sabrina)   
 
15-18 Girls
400 Free Relay 4:31.71  (9th)
    (Katie, Kelley, Mary F, Mary W)
200 Free Relay 2:02.25  (9th)
    (Katie, Kelley, Mary F, Mary W)
200 Medley Relay 2:20.68 (10th)  
     (Kelley, Katie, Mary W, Mary F)
 
15-18 Boys
400 Free Relay 3:55.67 (9th)
    (Ares, Brandon, Evan, Dylan)
200 Free Relay 1:45.93  (6th)
    (Ares, Brandon, Evan, Dylan)
200 Medley Relay 2:01.46 (8th)  
    (Evan, Milton, Ares, Brandon)
 

 
 

 
 
Upcoming Events & Dates:
 
Practice Schedule Changes
Morning Practice (Senior & Age Group- last 2 days of morning practice) 
Wed July 25th 6:30-8:30am
Fri July 27th     6:30-8:30am   
Thurs July 26th -  Shark Pride Day (All Groups 5-7pm)
Wed Aug 1st    -  All team Practice 5-7pm
Thurs Aug 2nd  -  All team Practice  5-7pm
 
 
 
Good Luck Milton and Ares!
The VJO team and coaching staff wishes Milton Lau (17) and Ares Elmore (17) good luck at the 2012 Speedo Summer Sectional Championships July 25th-29th.  These two boys will be traveling with coach Jennifer to Santa Clarita, CA to compete later this week.  Milton Lau has qualified to swim the 100 breast on Sunday July 29th and Ares Elmore has qualified to swim the 50 free on Saturday July 28th.  Good luck boys and thank you for representing VJO!
 
 
 
Swim –a- thon
Swimmers please continue asking, calling, emailing, and writing for pledges / donations. Online donations www.vallejoaquatics.org are already counted. If you are collecting on paper fill out the form (neon yellow paper that was in your file) put your name & amount collected and return to the Henderson File. Deadline for pledges /donations:  Thursday August 2nd. See the progress board hanging on deck. THANK YOU for all your efforts for our biggest fundraiser!  For more info please visit http://www.scribd.com/doc/98831913/swimathon.
 
 
 
 
Upcoming Meets:
 
2012 Summer Far Western Championships (Aug 1-5)
The deadline to enter is this Wednesday July 25th Swimmers must have achieved the Far Western time standard to enter this meet. The 2012 Summer Far Western Championships on August 1-5 has opened online for entries. Online Meet Entries: The deadline is 11:59PM PST, on Wednesday, July 25, 2012. . Enter online at http://ome.swimconnection.com/pc/west20120801
 
 
REAL Championships (Aug 3-5)
The REAL Championship Meet entries are due this Wednesday July 25th at 7:30pm. Meet sheets can be found on our website or at the pool. 
LOCATION: Quinn Swim Center, Santa Rosa Junior College, 1501 Mendocino Avenue, Santa Rosa, CA
TIME:Meet begins at 5:00pm Friday with warm-ups from 3:30pm to 4:45pm. Saturday and Sunday sessions begin at 9:00am with warm-ups from 7:30am to 8:45am. Finals will begin no earlier than 1 hour after the end of trials, and finals start time will be announced near the end of each trials session.
ENTRYS & FEES:Swimmers may compete in up to 3 individual events per dayon Saturday and Sunday. Swimmersmay compete in either the 400 IM or 500 Free on Friday, but not both. Participation in relays does not count against the three-event per day limit.$2.75 per event, $8.00 participation fee per swimmer, and $9.00 per relay entry.Entries and check must be submitted to coach Tuffy's file folder by 7:30pm on Wednesday July 25th.
Make check payable to: VJO
Entry Deadline:Wednesday July 25th 
Turn in Entries & Check to: Coach Tuffy's file folder (at pool)
Hotel Rooms   -  There are still rooms available!  VJO has 20 non-smoking rooms, reserved with two queen beds for the nights of 8/3 and 8/4/12. Let them know you are with Vallejo Aquatic Club. 
  • Hotel:Days Inn
  • 3345 Santa Rosa Ave. Santa Rosa, CA 95407
  • Reservations: (707) 568-1011
  • Questions:Please contact: Tuffy (707) 567-7161 cell or (707) 642-3008 home
                                      
 
 
 
Save the Date:
  • July 26   -     Shark Pride Day (5:00-7:00pm All Groups)
  • July 25-30  - Summer Sectional Championships (Santa Clarita)
  • Aug 1       -   All Team Practice (5:00-7:00pm)
  • Aug 2       -   All Team Practice (5:00-7:00pm)
  • Aug 3-5    -   REAL Championships
  • Aug 1-5    -   Far Western Championships
  • Aug 6-11  -  Western Zones (Grand Junction, CO)
  • Aug 6-19  -  Team Break
  • Aug 23     -   Prize Party for Swim-a-thon
  • Sept 29th  -   Breakout Swim Clinic