Background-image
Vendors and Sponsors
Speedo
Swim+Outlet.com
Amazon+Smile
Marriott
Santa+Clara+Sports+Group
Yellow+Checker+Cab
USA+Swimming
Citti%27s+Florist
Deck+Pass
The+Domain+Hotel
Sponsors
SCSC Weekly Chlorine - Week of 7/29/2012

 

Schedule for the Week of 7/30/12
National (International)
MTThF Swim 6:00-8:00am
MTThF Dryland 8:15-9:15am
M-F Swim 5:00-7:00pm
Saturday 6:00-8:00am + yoga/dryland
Gold (International)
M-F Swim 6:00-8:00am
MWF Optional Mobility after AM swim
MTThF Swim 5:00-7:00pm
Saturday Swim 6:00-8:00am
Silver
MTThF Swim 7:00-9:00am (Santa Clara High School)
TTh Dryland 6:00-6:45pm (International)
MTTh Swim 7:00-8:30pm (International)
Wednesday Swim 5:00-7:00pm (International)
Saturday Swim 6:00-8:00am (International)
Blue Bell (boys and girls)
M-F Swim 8:00-10:00am (International)
MWF Swim 4:00-5:45pm (Santa Clara High School)
Saturday Swim 7:30-9:30am (International)
Yellow Bell
M-F 9:30-11:00 (International)
TTh 4:00-5:30pm (Santa Clara High School)
Saturday 9:30-11:00am (International)
White Bell
M-F 10:00-11:00am (International)
MW make-up 5:00-6:00pm (Wilson)
TTh 4:00-5:00pm (Wilson)
Saturday 10:00-11:00am (International)
Junior Bell (Peterson)
M-F 4:15-5:15pm
MW 6:00-7:00pm
F 5:15-6:15pm
Bronze
M-Th 5:30-7:00pm (Peterson)
Friday 4:00-5:30pm (Peterson)
Saturday 8:00-9:30am (Wilson)
Make-Up (for White, Yellow and Blue groups)
M-Th 7:00-8:30pm (International)

Upcoming Events
8/1-5: Far Westerns (San Jose)
8/6-12: Modified Schedule (see below)
8/11-19: SCSC Down Week (there are no workouts for any groups this week
8/22: deadline to enter Morgan Hill Age Group Open https://ome.swimconnection.com/meets/878
8/31-9/2: Morgan Hill Age Group Open

Modified Schedule
We have a modified schedule for the week of August 6-11! Please see here: http://www.teamunify.com/pcscsc/UserFiles/File/August%202012%20Competitive%20Schedule.pdf

National

No news!


Gold
No news!

Silver
No news!

Blue Bells - boys
Congratulations on an outstanding performance at the Junior Olympics.  The boys dropped over 7 minutes and 30 seconds in their individual races.  Every athlete that participated improved 66% or more in all their races.  Congratulations on the 17 additional Far western qualifying times made at the meet.  The fastest average speed help in a Blue boy race was 4.027 Miles per hour.

Blue Bells - girls
SCSC Swimmers Shine in all areas at Junior Olympics Championship in Moraga. Members from Senior,Gold , Silver ,Blue and Yellow groups all worked together to bring home 1st place finish.Congratulations to all of our swimmers!

Yellow Bells
No news!

White Bells
No news!

Junior Bells/Bronze
No news!

JO Meet Recap - SCSC WINS!
Great job to all swimmers who competed in the JO Championship meet this past weekend; SCSC pulled out a win at the Moraga site! Congratulations to:
PRT
Steffi Beisel 400fr
Denise Cerna 100bk, 100fl
Lauren Fu 50bk, 100br, 100fl, 200IM
Oriana Jalal 400fr
Ashley Ma 200fr, 50fr
Bianca Yongyuth 200fr, 100bk
Allen Chang 200fr
Zaal Engineer 100fr
Eng Kwa 100br, 50fl
Atharv Patil 50fr
Jonathan Sebastian 50fl
Sanjay Shrikanth 50br
Gregory Sifferman 400fr
Catherine Bates Pezzani 50br, 200br
Dasha Cocol 400fr
Hannah Franzwa 50br, 400IM
Kaitlyn Leung 50fr
Cathy Teng 50fr, 50fl
Krystal Tran 200fr, 400IM
Sian Yongyuth 50fl, 200IM
Daniel Blake 200fl
Gavin McGee 200bk
Kartik Nighojkar 100br
James Owens 1500fr
Hayley O’Brien 400fr, Janet Tran 400fr
Nehemi Winn 200br
Jared Yongyuth 200IM
FW
Lauren Fu 100fr
Oriana Jalal 200IM
Chloe Kenrow 200fr, 100bk
Ashley Ma 50fl, 100IM
Arrington McGee 400fr
Ashley Wong 100bk
Allen Chang 200IM
Eng Kwa 100fl, 200IM
Sanjay Shrikanth 50bk
Gregory Sifferman 200IM
Roderick Sou 50bk, 100bk
Catherine Bates-Pezzani 400fr
Dasha Cocol 100br
Hannah Franzwa 100br, 50fl, 200br
Mila Meck 50bk, 200bk
Kristen Tria 50fr, 200fr, 400fr, 100bk, 200bk
Mikayla Tseng 100fl
Sian Yongyuth 50fr
Daniel Blake 200br, 100fl
Ryan Ma 100br
Kartik Nighojkar 50fl
James Owens 400fr, 200bk
Bertrand Phung 50fr, 50fl, 100fl
Erik Simeon 1500fr
Sandhana Kannan 200fl
Hayley O’Brien 200fr, 100fl, 400IM
Samuel Blake 400fr, 1500fr
Bahman Engineer 800fr
Sidhant Idgunji 50fr, 100fr, 200IM
Brian Kim 400fr
Bryan Ngo 200br
Jared Yongyuth 200fl
Nisha Uppuluri 100br, 200br

Thanks for reading! If you have any questions regarding Junior Bell or Bronze scheduling, please contact ana@santaclaraswimclub.org. If you have any questions regarding this email, please contact ctakaki@santaclaraswimclub.org and I will be happy to answer your questions and/or direct you to the right person!