Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
University+of+Lethbridge+Pronghorns
Swim+Alberta
Swimming+Canada
Silver+Ridge+Construction
Mint+Smartwash
Davis+-+GMC
FWBA+Architects
Hall+Dental
Sandman+Hotel+Group
Home Cooking & Great Swimming

We hosted our final home meet of the year and had a great two days of swimming and  fun at the pool.  We had over 300 swimmers at the meet and we hosted an excellent competition.  We had 2 new qualifiers for Summer Provincials and 20 swimmers raced to 100% long course best times!  Awesome.

 

NEW QUALIFIERS

Alberta Age Group & Senior Champs LC - Aliysh Boras (50 Breast), Remko Hess (400 Free, 50 Breast & 200 Breast).  Congratulations!

 

BEST TIME LEADERS - (swimmers racing events for the first time long course get credit for a best time)

100% - Taryn Bach (7/7), Chloe Bender-Thorsen (6/6), Isaac Benke (3/3), Madeline Blaszcak (5/5), Shalyn Boras (6/6), Matthew Boutilier-McFarlane (2/2), Renee Boutilier-McFarlane (6/6), Cruz Campbell (5/5), Emily Coolen (6/6), Jacey Fletcher (8/8), Remko Hess (7/7), Mia Keller (5/5), Mackenzie Lachman (7/7), Taryn Lachman (7/7), Dawn-Marie L'Heureux (4/4), Ethan Munro (7/7), Christopher Okken (6/6), Spencer Park (5/5), Megan Ritchie (7/7), Maya Wood (4/4)

80% - Ailysh Boras (5/6), Brooke Calladine (5/6), Isaac Fletcher (6/7), Erik Godwin (6/7), Graeme Godwin (6/7), Finley Lothian (5/6), Payton Terry (6/7),

 

TOP PLACINGS

10 & under Boys

  • Isaac Fletcher (1st in 400 Free, 50/200 Back & 100/200 Breast, 2nd in 50 Free & 50 Breast)

11-12 Boys

  • Raine Arden (1st in 50/100 free, 50/100/200 Breast & 200 IM, 3rd in 200 free)

11-12 Girls

  • Jacey Fletcher (3rd in 100 Breast)

13-14 Girls

  • Jordan Calladine (1st in 100 Back & 50 Fly, 2nd in 50/100 Free, 50 Fly & 200 IM)
  • Sarah Little (2nd in 400 Free, 50/100 Fly and 400 IM, 3rd in 200 IM)

13-14 Boys

  • Remko Hess (1st in 400 Free & 100 Breast, 3rd in 200 Breast & 200 IM)
  • Ethan Munro (1st in 200 Breast, 2nd in 50/100 Breast & 50 Fly)
  • Isaac Benke (2nd in 100 Fly)
  • Graeme Godwin (3rd in 100 Breast)

15 & Over Women

  • Leah Troskot (1st in 100 Back, 2nd in 100/200 Free)
  • Shalyn Boras (1st 400 Free)
  • Ailysh Boras (2nd in 200 Breast, 3rd in 100 Breast)

15 & Over Men

  • Tyan Thornley (1st in 50/100/200 Free, 50 Back & 50/100 Fly)
  • Jeffrey Nicol (1st in 50/200 Breast & 200/400 IM)
  • Vincenzo Sljuka (1st in 100 Back & 200 Fly. 2nd in 200/400 IM, 3rd in 200 Free & 100 Fly)
  • Aidan Godwin (2nd in 200 Breast)
  • Zack McAllister (2nd in 400 Free)

 

LASC SUPER SWIMS!

  • Isaac B - 1:29 for 100 Fly!
  • Ailysh B - 40.3 for 50 Breast!
  • Shalyn B - 100 seconds total improvement!
  • Renee B-M - 40 seconds improvement in 4 events!
  • Jacey F - 43.5 for 50 Breast!
  • Graeme G - 1:32 for 100 Breast!
  • Remko H - 5:04 for 400 Free!
  • Mackenzie L - 72 seconds total improvement!
  • Taryn L - 52.2 in first 50 Fly!
  • Christopher O - 75 seconds total improvement!
  • Trenton O - 1:55 for 100 Free!
  • Megan R - 75 seconds total improvement!
  • Payton T - 45 seconds total improvement!
  • Emily W - over 1 minute improvement in 400 Free from last year!


Well Done LASC!