Background-image
Partners
Maryland+Swimming
Speedo
Pools%2C+Patios+%26+Porches
COPPA
Sponsors
MD Championship Results

 

WOW!!!  Monocacy Aquatic club had an amazing record performance at the MD LSC LC Championships this past weekend!  Not only did our team place third overall, we had 25 individual first places, 4 relay firsts, 33 individual team records broken and 7 team relay records set.  Congratulations to all of the swimmers and coaches!!!  GO MAC!!!

FIRST INDIVIDUAL PLACES:

Zach Althoff (16) M:  100 Back

Gavin Currie (12) M:  200 Fly

Jackie Greeves (14) W:  100 Free, 200 Back, 200 Free, 100 Back, 50 Free

Ben Landon (14) M:  1500 Free

Kyle Lillis (10) M:  100 Free, 100 Fly, 50 Fly, 200 Free, 400 Free, 200 IM

Eliza Manning (17) W:  100 Free, 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 50 Free, 200 IM

AJ Rausch (14) M:  100 Breast, 200 Breast

Sasha Shandrenko (12) W:  100 Fly, 50 Fly, 200 Fly

Rainna Tomlin (14) W:  100 Breast

 

FIRST RELAY PLACES:

Kyle Bumgardner, Aidan Brown, Andrew Starvaggi, Kyle Lillis:  Men 10 & Under 200 Free Relay

Eliza Manning, Margot Manning, Sarah Wilson, Natalie Kucsan:  Women 400 Free Relay

Kyle Lillis, Kyle Bumgardner, Aidan Brown, Andrew Starvaggi:  Men 10 & Under 200 Medley Relay

Eliza Manning, Margot Manning, Natalie Kucsan, Sarah Wilson:  Women 400 Medley Relay

 

MAC INDIVIDUAL RECORD BREAKS:

Sasha Shandrenko:  Women 11-12 Fly, 30.42; Women 100 Fly, 1:09.29; Women 200 Fly,2:35.16

Jackie Greeves:  Women 13-14 100 Free, 59.29; Women 100 Back, 1:06.95; Women 13-14 200 Back, 2:23.43

Rainna Tomlin:  Women 13-14 100 Breast, 1:16.54

Eliza Manning:  Women 17-18 AND Open 100 Free, 58.26; Women 17-18 AND Open 100 Back, 1:05.50; Women 17-18 AND Open 200 Back, 2:22.52; Women 17-18 AND Open 100 Breast, 1:14.20; Women 17-18 AND Open 200 IM, 2:23.55

Kyle Bumgardner:  Men 10 & Under 50 Free, 31.63

Kyle Lillis:  Men 10 & Under 200 Free, 2:25.56; Men 10 & Under 400 Free, 5:05.56; Men 10 & Under 200 IM, 2:47.64

AJ Rausch:  Men 13-14 200 Breast, 2:36.19

Zach Althoff:  Men 15-16 100 Free, 54.30; Men 15-16 100 Back, 59.82

Tim Verby:  Men 15-16 AND Open 200 Free, 1:57.27; Men 15-16 AND Open 400 Free,4:06.10; Men 15-16 AND Open 800 Free, 8:32.56; Men 15-16 AND Open 1500 Free,16:39.51

Ely Fryer:  Men 15-16 100 Fly, 58.38

 

MAC RELAY RECORD BREAKS:

Lyra Garrett, Liselle Tomlin, Sasha Shandrenko, Lorelai Aiken:  Women 11-12 400 Medley Relay, 4:59.62

Jackie Greeves, Erin Lillis, Grace Johnson, Rainna Tomlin:  Women 13-14 400 Free Relay,4:14.36

Kyle Bumgardner, Aidan Brown, Andrew Starvaggi, Kyle Lillis:  Men 10 & Under 200 Free Relay, 2:12.26

Kyle Lillis, Kyle Bumgardner, Aidan Brown, Andrew Starvaggi:  Men 10 & Under 200 Medley Relay, 2:29.81

Ely Fryer, Tim Verby, Matthew Bennici, Zach Althoff:  Men 400 Free Relay, 3:41.80

Eliza Manning, Margot Manning, Sarah Wilson, Natalie Kucsan:  Women 400 Free relay,3:59.80

Eliza Manning, Margot Manning, Natalie Kucsan, Sarah Wilson:  Women 400 Medley relay, 4:30.70