Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
Bakers
USA+Swimming
Florida+Swimming
JaxParks
Club+Regognition
JO Meet Report

 
 

Junior Olympics Meet Re-Cap

Congratulations to all the AmberJax who swam in Florida Swimming's Spring Junior Olympics meet at the Long Center in Clearwater Florida. We took our largest JO team ever (29) and were able to have a relay team in every age group for the first time ever!  It amazes me how fast this meet is every year, swimmers that make finals in the 13-14 age division are swimming Division 1 college times… 

 

Thanks to all the families for their support this season and at this meet it is an exhausting weekend, but

 I loved our Olympic Village at the Residence Inn.

As a coach I was interested to see how our teams struggles with heat this winter would affect our swims.  While I was happy with our preparation, I'm sure we lost many hours of training because of attendance and bus commute times. Now 3 days removed from the meet I can look at our results objectively  and I'm extremely proud of our effort and team spirit at his meet.  As team, 69% of the swims at this meet were life time best.  Usually at JO's we are over 80%.  I don't attribute this drop to the training, but to the fact that we had so many swimmers who were rested for meets to get the times to qualify for JOs, and for first timers this meet can be overwhelming. 69% is still an amazing number and the highlight of the meet was the relays with 15 of the 16 "A" relay teams scoring points for the AmberJax.  Our goal for the meet was to  move up from or seed placement, and we did so in 90% of our swims, so all in all it was a very successful championship meet! 

This is a great meet for us but, as coaches it’s a good chance for us to measure our performance.

As a group we will meet, plan and improve on what we do for the next season.

 

New Team Records

Lexi Riley 9-10 Girls 100 Back

Christi Riley 11-12 Girls 100 Breast

Kandes Soapes 13-14 Girls 110 Back & 50 Free

Caroline Bateh 13-14 Girls 200 Back

Jack Munoz 9-10 Boys 50 Free

William Walker 13-14 Boys 1,650 Free

Cody Mason 13-14 Boys 100 Back & 200 IM

Zach Dingfield, Jacob Andrasco, Tyler Armstrong, Tristan Sheffield Boys 11-12 400 Free Relay


Tyler Armstrong, Jacob Andrasco, Zach Dingfield, Tristan Sheffield Boys 11-12 400 Medley Relay


Kevin Munoz, William Walker, Chris Dingfield, Clay Sones Boys 13-14 400 Free Relay


Cody Mason, Kevin Munoz, William Walker, Clay Sones Boys 13-14 400 Medley Relay

New Standards

JO Cuts

Caroline Bateh 200 Fly

Luke Dingfield 100 Free

Senior Champs

Cody Mason 100 back

William Walker 1650 Free

Junior Nationals

Kandes Soapes 100 Back

AAAA

Kandes Soapes  50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back

AAA

Clay Sones 50 Free & 100 Free

Christi Riley 50 Back

Kandes Soapes 200 Back

AA

Megan Altman 100 Back

Cody Mason 100 Back & 200 IM

Jack Munoz 50 Fly & 50 Free

Kevin Munoz 50 Free & 100 Free

Lexi Riley 50 Fly

A

Chris Dingfield 100 Fly

Luke Dingfield 100 Free

Zach Dingfield 50 Fly & 100 Fly

Cody Mason 200 Back

Jack Munoz 100 IM & 100 Back