Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
Bakers
USA+Swimming
Florida+Swimming
JaxParks
Club+Regognition
Area 1/4 Championship Meet Re-Cap

                                                   Area 1/4 Championship Meet Re-Cap

Congratulations to all the AmberJax who swam in Florida Swimming's Area 1/4  meet at Cecil Field. This meet was a great one for our team.  Many swimmers ended the year on a fast note!  As the head Age Group Coach it was exciting to see the development of the swimmers at this meet, most of whom are new to year around swimming.  The foundation for the Amberjax is stronger than ever and I'm very excited about what these and all our swimmers accomplished this winter through very challenging times.   

As team, 74% of the swims at this meet were life time best.  74% is a great number and the highlight was how a few of our swimmers overcame adversity (DQs or bad swims) and came back strong! 

Two swimmers received awards:

Tristan Sheffield 11-12 runner-up & Julian Rubiano 8&U runner-up 

New Team Records

Katelin Gildersleeve 7-8 Girls 25 Fly

Tyler Sheffield 6&U Boys 50 Back & 50 Fly

 Julian Rubiano 7-8 Boys 100 Free & 50 Back & 50 Fly

Aiden Hill, Julian Rubiano, Cade Hayford, Tyler Shefield Boys 7-8 100 Medley Relay

New Standards Achieved

JO Cuts

Jacob Androsco 200 IM & 100 Breast

Chloe Thaeler 100 Breast

Zack Dingfield 100 Back

Senior Champs

Alex Brown 200IM & 400IM

Even Degidio100 Free

AA

Alex Brown 200IM & 400IM

Jenny May 200 Free

A

Jacob Androsco 200 IM  

Kayla Beadle 100 Free

Daniel Bergey 50 Free

Zack Dingfield 100 Back

Amanda Nelson 50 Free & 200 Free

Chloe Thaeler 100 Breast

BB

Daniel Bergey 200 Free

Courtney Crawford 50 Breast & 200 Free

Evan Degidio 200 IM

Chris Dingfield 100 Breast 200 Back

Zack Dingfield 100 Breast

Casey Hayford 100 Free

Kameryn Mallinson 200 Free

Carson Ritter 100 Free & 200 Back

Julian Rubiano100 Free & 50 Free & 50 Fly

Tristan Sheffield 100 Back & 100 IM & 200 Free

B

Isabelle Amacker 50 Free

Chip Clark 200 IM

Alexander Cywes 50 Free & 50 Back & 50 Breast & 100 Free

Regan Gunter 50 Fly

Nathaniel Jones 50 Breast & 50 Free & 100 Free

Gabby Provenza 50 Free

Madison Shaw 100 Fly

Sam Skiles 50 Free