Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
Bakers
USA+Swimming
Florida+Swimming
JaxParks
Club+Regognition
Junior Olympics Wrap Up and Accolades

 

2010 Long Course Junior Olympics


What a great meet !

84% of the swims were lifetime best.
82% of the swims moved up from their seeding.
5 new A standards achieved
24 new AA standards achieved
9 new AAA standards achieved
1 new AAAA standard achieved.

The best part was watching our swimmers race and not be intimidated with scope of this incredibly fast meet.  Most of the swimmers there this time were there for only the first or second time, and they all truly stepped up and were not satisfied just to get to this meet but to swim hard and represent the AmberJax with pride.  I'm so incredibly pumped about the short course season for all the age group swimmers and I can't wait for the next JOs in February!
 
New Team Records
 
Alexis Durlacher           9-10 50 free - 33.62
Alexis Durlacher           9-10 50 back - 40.47
Jack Munoz                   9-10 50 free - 33.15
Luke Dingfield              9-10 100 free - 1:14.26
Clay Sones                   13-14 50 free - 26.22
Snookie Walker           13-14 200 free - 2:07.99
Snookie Walker           13-14 400 free - 4:26.51
Snookie Walker           13-14 800 free - 9:12.92
Snookie Walker           13-14 100 fly - 1:05.08
Snookie Walker           13-14 200 fly - 2:26.57
 
 
 
New Relay Records

        Women 9-10 200 free - 2:31.18
                Women 9-10 200 Medley Relay - 2:54.47
                Men 9-10 200 free relay - 2:22.26
                Men 9-10 200 Medley Relay - 2:44.71
                Men 11-12 400 free relay - 4:46.65
                Men 11-12 200 medley relay – 2:28.88
                Men 11-12 400 medley relay – 5:23.36
                Men 13-14 400 free relay – 4:02.41

New Time Standards
 
AAAA
    
Clay Sones 50 Free
AAA
          Megan Altman 100 back
          Zach DIngfield 800 free
          Jack Munoz 50 free
          Clay Sones 100 free
          Tori Thompson 100 free, 50 free
          William Walker 100 fly, 800 free
AA
          Megan Altman 100 back, 100 fly, 50 fly
          Jacob Andrasco 50 breast, 100 back, 100 back, 50 back, 200IM
          Chris Dingfield 100 free, 400 free, 50 free, 100 fly
          Zach Dingfield 50 free, 50 back
          Alexis Durlacher 50 back, 50 free,
          Jack Munoz 50 back
          Kevin Munoz 100 free, 50 free
          William Walker 100 fly
A
     Jacob Andrasco 50 back
          Jack Munoz 100 back
          Tristan Sheffield 100 breast
          Kyle Smithers 100 breast

New Senior Champs Open Cuts

           Clay Sones 50 free
           William Walker 100 fly