Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
2011 Boys High School State Champs, Hallowell Sets The Mark

21 BCST swimmers participated this past weekend in the 2011 WIAA Boy’s State High School Championships at KCAC.  Of the 24 individual events swum in the 3 state classifications, BCST swimmers won 8 of them and set state records in 3.

We had some incredible performances from the young men, and none greater than what Ethan Hallowell of Eastside Catholic did.  Ethan, who will be swimming for Stanford next fall, became the first swimmer ever to win 8 individual titles. Ethan set the record winning both the 3A 200 Free and 100 Free.  If you were to go down the list of great swimmers from Washington who went on to swim in the Olympics like Ugar Tanner, Mary Wayte, Rick Collela, and Nathan Adrian you’d find that none of them were able to do what Ethan has accomplished.  Incredible HS career Ethan, congratulations.

The three other swimmers who won state titles were Alec Barnard (Arch Bishop Murphy) in the 2A 200 Free and 100 Fly, Jimmy Deiparine (Mercer Island) in the 3A 100 Breast, Ed Kim (Eastlake) in the 4A 50 Free and 100 Free, and Steve Sholdra (Renton) in the 2A 500 Free.

Alec was able to set a state record in his two events, Steve in the 500 Free, and Ethan in the 200 Free.

Complete results can be found here. Links to newspaper coverage can be found at the end of this article.

Congratulations to all the other BCST State swimmers:

2A

Alec Barnard – Arch Bishop Murphy
200 Free          1:43.17            1st
100 Fly            51.47               1st
 
Connor Guhlke – Lindberg
500 Free          5:35.64

Steve Sholdra – Renton
500 Free          4:35.66            1st
100 Breast       1:00.97            5th

3A

Robbie Adler – Lakeside
100 Free          50.01               15th
100 Breast       1:04.35           
 
Eric Benca – Mercer Island
200 Free          1:45.27            8th
100 Back         53.71               5th
 
Sam Chong – Mercer Island
200 IM              2:03.58            14th
100 Breast       1:02.53            10th
 
Jimmy Deiparine – Mercer Island
200 IM             1:56.85            4th
100 Breast       57.81               1st
 
Luke Duschl – Liberty
200 IM             2:00.50            8th
100 Back         54.10               6th
 
Ethan Hallowell – Eastside Catholic
200 Free          1:38.18            1st
100 Free          44.75               1st
 
Joe Mahan – Eastside Catholic
200 Free          1:52.28           
100 Free          49.98               10th
 
Quinn Markwith – Mercer Island
50 Free            22.07               4th
100 Fly            53.10               7th
 
Evan Moline – Mercer Island
100 Fly            55.20               14th
100 Breast       1:02.13            7th
 
Kyle Moline – Mercer Island
200 Free          1:45.53            9th
100 Fly            51.69               4th
 
Chase Onstot – Hazen
200 Free          1:46.87            11th
500 Free          4:51.78            10th
 
Michael Shum – Lakeside
50 Free            22.85               16th
100 Breast       1:03.28            15th
 
Geoffrey Stokes – Bellevue
100 Breast       1:01.04            4th
 
Andy Wingerson – Mercer Island
200 IM            1:54.27            2nd
100 Back         52.12               3rd

4A

Sebastian Bury – Newport
50 Free            21.77               3rd
100 Free          48.72               9th
 
Skyler Kersten – Issaquah
100 Back         58.56
 
Ed Kim – Eastlake
50 Free            21.32               1st
100 Free          45.56               1st
 
Brian Ruggles – Issaquah
50 Free            22.14               5th
100 Free          48.38               3rd
 
Newspaper Articles: