Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
BCST 2011 Age Gr. Regionals Results

BCST Age Group Regional Results – March 2011

What a great weekend of swimming by BCST at this year’s Age Group Regional swim meet.  All weekend long swimmers dropped time and moved up much higher than their original seeding.  Despite having several strong swimmers age up right before the big meet, kids rose to the challenge and leapfrogged ahead of others to land themselves in finals, helping BCST to a 4th place overall finish out of 133 participating teams.

For detailed BCST results results:  Click Here 

All of our swimmers should be very proud of their accomplishments.  This is a very elite level of age group swimming, and just to qualify for it is a worthy feet.  Congratulations to our swimmers for putting in all their hard work over the course of the season, and for their performances.  We are very proud of you all.

 

Special mention to those individuals and relays who were 2011 Regional Champions:

  • Ben Whitty
    • (50 breast, 100 breast, 200 breast (Meet & PNS Record!!!) All three BCST Records
  • Michael Stanchi(500 free)
  • 10&Under Boys 200 Free Relay
    • (Max Cross, Nick Elizarov, Henry Lucco, Vlad Elizarov)
  • 13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay
    • (Michael Stanchi, Michael Shum, Gabe Florsheim, Noah Cross)
  • 15-18 Girls 200 Medley Relay
    • (Lynden Kuwada, Kelly Holton, Samantha Simas, C.C. Hagan)

 

Swimmers with 100% best times: 

Austin Barnard                        Lauryn Hepp

David Conger                          Tsukasa Ito

Noah Cross                              Demetra Laurent

Willie Dittig                             Yasmin Luthra

Aaron Elhajj                             Keenan McElligott

Alex Elizarov                            AJ Rossman

Nick Elizarov                            Alex Seidel

Elisa Fang                                Chris Shin

Gabe Florsheim                       Andrew Wang

Ben Whitty

 

Top Eight Finalists:

Austin Barnard            (2nd 1650 free, 4th 500 free, 6th 200 fly)

David Conger              (5th 1650 free, 7th 200 fly)

Caitlin Cox                   (4th 200 back, 5th 400 IM, 7th 100 back, 8th 500 free)

Marley Cross               (2nd 100 free, 5th 50 free, 7th 200 free)

Maxwell Cross            (4th 100 back)

Aaron Elhajj                 (7th 100 back)

Elisa Fang                    (2nd 50 breast, 5th 100 breast, 4th 100 IM)

Gabe Florsheim           (3rd 100 fly, 7th 50 free)

Kelly Holten                 (6th 100 breast)

Keegan McElligott       (6th 200 breast)

AJ Rossman                 (6th 50 back, 50 fly, 100 back)

Michael Shum             (4th 50 free, 5th 200 breast, 6th 100 breast, 7th 100 fly, 100 free)

Samantha Simas          (6th 200 fly)

Marco Stanchi             (5th 200 back)

Michael Stanchi          (1st 500 free, 2nd 400 IM, 3rd 200 free, 200 back, 4th 100 back)

Lianna Sutich               (8th 100 fly, 100 back)

Linnea Uyeno              (8th 200 breast)

Ben Whitty                  (1st 50, 100, 200 breast, 4th 400 IM, 200 IM)

Lavinya Yap                 (6th 100 back, 200 back, 7th 200 IM)

Tyler Yee                     (200 back)

 

Top Three Relay Finishers:

Girls 11-12 400 Free Relay    

  • (2nd:  Cyssi Ngo, Sydney Seto, Elisa Fang, Marley Cross)

Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay    

  • (2nd:  Sydney Seto, Elisa Fang, Cyssi Ngo, Marley Cross)

Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay

  • (2nd:  Marley Cross, Elisa Fang, Sydney Seto, Cyssi Ngo)
     

Girls 15-18 200 Medley Relay

  • (1st:  Lynden Kuwada, Kelly Holton, Samantha Simas, C.C Hagen)

Girls 15-18 400 Medley Relay

  • (2nd: Lynden Kuwada, Kelly Holton, Samantha Simas, C.C. Hagen)

Boys 10&Under 200 Free Relay

  • (1st:  Max Cross, Nick Elizarov, Henry Lucco, Vlad Elizarov)

Boys 13-14 200 Free Relay

  • (2nd:  Gabe Florsheim, Michael Stanchi, Noah Cross, Michael Shum)

Boys 13-14 400 Free Relay

  • (2nd: Willie Dittig, Michael Stanchi, Noah Cross, Michael Shum)

Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay

            (1st:  Michael Stanchi, Michael Shum, Gabe Florsheim, Noah Cross)

Boys 13-14 400 Medley Relay

  • (Michael Stanchi, Michael Shum, Gabe Florsheim, Noah Cross)

Boys 15-18 200 Medley Relay

  • (Tyler Yee, Skyler Kersten, Joe Mahan, Steven Ponnoosamy)