Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
PNS LC Champs Results

 

 PNS lc Champs 7/28-31

Congratulations BCST swimmers for a truly outstanding effort at this year's long course PNS champ meet!  The spirit in which the kids competed was reflected not only in the massive amount of best times achieved, but in the many BCST and PNS records set along the way. 

BCST finished comfortably in 2nd place, more than 1000 points ahead of 3rd place Issaquah, and narrowing the distance between us and first place KING.  Cascade Swim Club finished fourth, followed by Olympic Cascade Aquatics.

For BCST Results:  click here

For Meet Results:     click here

Team Scores:            click here

The competition all weekend was extremely fierce, with several photo finishes between us and KING, including a couple of ties.  In fact, Taylor Seidel had to swim his 100 butterfly not only a second time in a “swim off”, but a third time after tying AGAIN. 

The kids should really be proud of themselves for not only an outstanding meet, but a great season.  Enjoy your break, swimmers.  You have made BCST proud and deserve your time off.  Well done BCST!!!

Individual team records set:

Kim Williams:                13-14   200 IM, 400 IM, 100 breast, 200 breast

Ed Kim:                           15-16   100 back, 200 back

Elisa Fang:                    11-12   50 back

Relay team records set:

10 and Under 200 free relay  (Vlad Elizarov, Nick Elizarov, Ruben Luthra, William Paxton)  2:13.99 (PNS RECORD!!!)

11-12 Girls 200 free relay   (Sydney Seto, Carly Tudor, Yasmin Luthra, Elisa Fang) 1:59.72

13-14 Girls 200 Medley relay (Caitlin Cox, Kim Williams, Lavinya Yap, Marley Cross) 2:04.65

13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay (Marley Cross, Lavinya Yap, Caitlin Cox, Kim Williams) 1:52.98

13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay (Caitlin Cox, Kim Williams, Lavinya Yap, Marley Cross) 4:30.57

13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay (Kim Williams, Caitlin Cox, Lavinya Yap, Marley Cross) 4:05.90

15 & Over girls 200 Medley Relay (Lily Morris, Danielle Palumbo, Kalena Laurent, Anna Keane) 2:02.14

15 & Over Boys 200 Free Relay (Ethan Hallowell, Alec Barnard, Devon Morris, Ed Kim) 1:35.89      

Top 8 Finishers:

Alec Barnard                   (2nd 200 fly, 4th 100 fly)

Austin Barnard                (1st 400 free, 2nd 1500 free, 3rd 200 free, 200 back, 6th 200 fly, 7th 200 IM)

Johnathan Cassady       (7th 200 breast, 8th 100 breast)

Shannon Cassady         (2nd 200 breast, 4th 100 breast)

Caitlin Cox                       (2nd 100 back, 5th 200 back, 6th 400 free)

Marley Cross                  (3rd 100 free, 5th 50 free)

Thomas Eggenberger   (3rd 200 fly, 5th 400 IM, 7th 50 fly)

Nick Elizarov                    (3rd 200 Fr, 400 Fr, 4th 100 back, 100 Fr, 50 Fr, 200 IM, 50 Ba, 7th 50 Fl)

Vlad Elizarov                    (2nd 400 Fr, 200 free, 3rd 50 fly, 100 Fr, 4th 100 fly, 5th 50 Fr, 8th 200 IM)

Elisa Fang                        (1st 50 free, 50 back, 100 breast, 2nd 100 Ba, 3rd 50 Br, 100 Fr, 200 Br

Gabe Florsheim              (3rd 50 free)

Bethany Gehrke              (6th 400 IM, 8th 1500 free)

Ethan Hallowell               (1st 50 free, 200 free)

Cameron Hayes              (8th 50 breast)

Anna Keane                    (2nd 50 free)

Ed Kim                              (1st 200 back, 2nd 100 back, 5th 100 free, 6th 200 free)

Demetra Laurent            (3rd 1500 free)

Kalena Laurent               (2nd 200 fly, 4th 200 free)

Ruben Luthra                  (8th 50 back)

Ricardo Martinez            (7th 100 back, 8th 50 back, 200 back, 200 IM)

Kyle Moline                      (6th 200 fly)

Devon Morris                   (3rd 50 free, 6th 100 free)

Lily Morris                         (1st 100 free, 4th 50 free, 6th 100 fly)

Naomi Ngo                       (7th 200 fly)

Rachel Nguyen                (4th 50 back)

Meghan O’Keefe               (4th 200 fly, 5th 100 fly)

Alex Palumbo                   (2nd 800 free, 3rd 400 free, 1500 free)

Danielle Palumbo            (1st 200 back, 2nd 100 back)

William Paxton                  (5th 400 free, 6th 50 free, 100 free, 7th 200 free, 100 fly)

Michael Peck                   (7th 50 back)

Taylor Seidel                    (3rd 200 back, 4th 200 fly, 5th 200 IM, 100 back)

Sydney Seto                    (6th 50 free)

Steve Sholdra                 (1st 800 free, 1500 free, 3rd 200 fly, 4th 200 free, 5th 200 breast)

Michael Shum                (5th 100 breast, 8th 100 free)

Marco Stanchi                (7 th 200 back)

Michael Stanchi             (4th 200 back, 6th 800 free, 7th 400 free)

Paolo Stanchi                (2nd 200 back, 7th 200 IM)

Lianna Sutich                 (8th 200 fly)

Carly Tudor                     (7th 50 free, 50 back)

Ben Whitty                       (2nd 200 breast, 4th 100 breast)

Kim Williams                  (1st 100 breast, 200 breast, 100 fly, 200 fly, 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 free)

Andy Wingerson            (4th 100 back, 100 breast, 400 IM, 5th 200 fly, 7th 200 back)

Lavinya Yap                    (4th 200 back, 100 fly, 5th 200 IM, 100 free, 100 back,  6th 200 free, 8th 400 IM)

100 % Best Times:

Robbie Adler                                        Alex Palumbo

Alec Barnard                                        William Paxton

Paloma Baca                                        AJ Rockwell

Austin Barnard                                     Brian Ruggles

Stephen Boden                                    Alex Seidel

Shannon Cassady                               Marco Stanchi

Sam Chong                                          Sydney Seto

Marley Cross                                       Taylor Seidel

Mitchell Eggenberger                         Carly Tudor

Thomas Eggenberger                        Linnea Uyeno

Kellen Gibson                                      Caroline Van Maren

Kelly Holton                                           Andrew Wang

Conrad Karwal                                    Kim Williams

Ruben Luthra                                      Andy Wingerson

Yasmin Luthra                                    Tyler Yee

Ricardo Martinez                                 Markus Zimmerman

Keegan McElligott

Relay Winners!!!

10 & Under Boys 200 F.R.

(PNS RECORD!!! Nick Elizrov, Vlad Elizarov, Ruben Luthra, William Paxton) 2:13.99

11-12 Girls 200 F.R.

(TEAM RECORD!!! Sydney Seto, Carly Tudor, Yasmin Luthra, Elisa Fang) 1:59.72

13-14 Girls 400 M.R.

(TEAM RECORD!!! Caitlin Cox, Kim Williams, Lavinya Yap, Marley Cross) 4:30.57

13-14 Girls 400 F.R.

(TEAM RECORD!!! Kim Williams, Caitlin Cox, Lavinya Yap, Marley Cross) 4:05.90

13-14 Girls 200 M.R.

(TEAM RECORD!!! Caitlin Cox, Kim Williams, Lavinya Yap, Marley Cross) 2:04.65

13-14 Girls 200 F.R.

(TEAM RECORD!!!  Marley Cross, Lavinya Yap, Caitlin Cox, Kim Williams) 1:52.98

15 and Over Girls 400 M.R.

(Danielle Palumbo, Caroline Van Maren, Meghan O’Keefe, Lily Morris) 4:29.33

15 and Over Boys 200 M.R.

(Ed Kim, Jimmy Deiparine, Devon Morris, Ethan Hallowell) 1:47.54

15 and Over Boys 200 F.R.

(TEAM RECORD!!!  Ethan Hallowell, Devon Morris, Alec Barnard, Ed Kim) 1:35.89

15 and Over Boys 400 F.R.

(Ethan Hallowell, Devon Morris, Alec Barnard, Ed Kim) 3:32.75