Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
October Challenge Meet Results!

October Challenge Meet Results  10 / 15-16 / ‘11

Once again, Bellevue Club squared off with Issaquah Swim Team in the October Challenge, providing Bellevue club great competition for its first non - Intra squad meet of the season.  Overall, the meet had 430 athletes, and 2, 519 total swims.  Despite several great races between the two teams, Bellevue Club swam easily to victory, with a final score of 3,364 to 1,283.

Despite it being so early in the season, Bellevue Club swimmers swam in mid season form.  The monumental drops in time show just how far BCST swimmers have come since the end of last years short course season.  Several swimmers also made their PNS cuts for the first time.  Congratulations to BCST swimmers and families for such a successful first challenge meet of the year! 

Thank you to all the BCST parent volunteers who put in put in their time to help make this meet run so smoothly.  Thank you especially to Ian and Joanne Wrightson for their work as meet directors and to Marianne Kersten for her work as Meet Referee.

For complete results Click here

Swimmers with 100% best times: Owen Benda, Mitchell Eggenberger, Thomas Eggenberger, Alex Elizarov, Kellen Gibson, Macenna Hansen, Jake Headrick, Haley Kirtland, Krista Kroiss, Simon Kwon, Kristen LeBar, Dana Lee, Diane Lee, Ryan Lei, Alice Li, Frances Lucco, Ruben Luthra, Christina McDermott, Lindsay Metz, Maithili Patel, Toby Plaskon, Dan Prang, Nathan Quarterman, Kevin Sato, Harry Sharp, Christopher Shin, Samantha Shin, Kara Spencer, Emma Switzer, Nathalie Valdman, Sarah Walsh, Martin Wu.

Top 3 finishers: 

Shannon An(1st 100 fly, 2nd 200 fly, 3rd 200 breast), Paloma Baca (1st 500 free), Ellie Bailey (2nd 500 free), Alec Barnard (1st 500 free, 2nd 100 fly, 200 IM, 3rd 100 free), Austin Barnard (1st 200 free, 200 back, 200 fly, 200 IM, 100 free, 500 free, 2nd 100 fly), Stephen Boden (2nd 200 free, 200 IM, 3rd 200 back, 200 fly, 500 free), Kourtney Brunings (2nd 200 breast, 3rd 200 fly), Cassie Burgess (1st 50 free, 2nd 200 free, 3rd 100 back), Sebastian Bury (2nd 100 free, 100 back), Jonathan Butler (1st 25 back, 2nd 100 IM, 3rd 25 free, 25 fly), Johnathan Cassady (2nd 100 IM, 2nd 100 breast), Shannon Cassidy (1st 100 IM, 1st 100 breast), Sam Charaf (3rd 50 back), Sam Chong (1st 200 breast, 200 fly, 2nd 200 free, 200 back), David Conger (3rd 200 free, 200 breast, 200 IM, 100 fly, 500 free), Joe Cookson (2nd 25 free, 25 fly, 25 back), Masami Cookson (1st 200 fly), Courtney Cross (3rd 25 free, 25 back).

Top 3 finishers:  (continued)

Marley Cross(1st 50 free, 200 free), Kate Dash (2nd 50 free, 3rd 50 fly, 50 breast), Samantha Dimmer (3rd 100 fly), Willie Dittig (2nd 50 free, 100 back, 200 fly, 3rd 100 free), Kylie Doan (1st 100 IM, 25 breast), Mitchell Eggenberger (3rd 200 fly), Thomas Eggenberger (1st 50 fly, 200 fly, 200 IM, 2nd 500 free, 100 fly, 200 breast)  Aaron Elhajj (1st 100 back, 2nd 200 back, 3rd 50 free), Kennedy Elhajj (1st 100 IM) Alex Elizarov (2nd 200 fly, 3rd 50 fly, 200 IM, 100 fly), Nick Elizarov (1st 50 fly, 50 back, 500 free, 100 breast, 200 IM, 2nd 50 free, 200 free), Vlad Elizarov (1st 200 free, 100 free, 2nd 50 fly, 200 IM, 100 fly, 500 free, 3rd 50 free, 50 breast),  Becca Fabian (2nd 100 breast), Elisa Fang (1st 100 back, 100 breast, 100 free, 2nd 50 free, 200 free, 3rd 200 breast), Gabe Florsheim (1st 50 free, 100 fly, 2nd 100 free), Kellen Gibson (2nd 50 breast, 3rd 100 breast, 50 back) Amelia Girotto (3rd 25 fly) Brooke Groesbeck (3rd 200 free), Katie Groesbeck (2nd 50 fly, 100 IM, 3rd 50 breast) CC Hagen (1st 100 back) Abby Heneghan (2nd 500 free), Lauryn Hepp (1st 50 fly), Jane Hunter (2nd 50 breast), Tom Hutchison (3rd 200 free, 200 back, 200 fly, 100 fly), Anna Keane (1st 200 breast, 200 back), Aspen Kroiss (2nd 25 free), Demetra Laurent (1st 200 fly, 2nd 100 fly, 2nd 200 IM), Amy LeBar (1st 200 free, 500 free, 3rd 200 back), Nathan Lee (1st 100 IM), Ryan Lei (1st 50 back, 3rd 50 fly),Kathy Lin (1st 100 fly, 3rd 100 breast), Megan Lowell (1st 200 IM), Henry Lucco (3rd 50 breast), Ruben Luthra (2nd 100 back), Katie Maier (2nd 400 IM, 3rd 100 IM), Nolan Manning (2nd 100 IM), Ricardo Martinez (2nd 50 back, 200 IM, 50 fly, 3rd 500 free, 100 back), Erin McAllister (1st 50 breast, 50 back, 100 IM), Megan McCarthy (2nd 100 IM), Christina McDermott (1st 100 breast, 2nd 200 breast, 200 back, 3rd 200 IM, 50 free), Lucie Mowat (2nd 200 IM), Annalise Nahlin (2nd 50 back), Naomi Ngo (1st 200 IM, 100 free), Rachel Nguyen (1st 50 fly, 50 back, 100 IM, 2nd 50 free, 100 fly,  100 back), Maggie Pana (2nd 200 IM, 100 free, 100 back), Abigail Paxton (1st 50 breast, 500 free, 2nd 200 breast, 100 breast), William Paxton (1st 100 IM, 3rd 50 fly, 100 fly, 500 free), Michael Peck (3rd 200 IM), Henry Pratt (1st 100 IM), Emily Prentice (2nd 100 back, 3rd 200 back), Luca Pungan (3rd 25 breast), Jamie Reid (3rd 500 free), AJ Rockwell (3rd 400 IM), AJ Rossman (1st 100 IM, 3rd 50 back),  Daniel Ryaboshapka (1st 200 free, 50 free, 100 free, 100 back, 500 free, 2nd 200 back), Kevin Sato (1st 25 breast, 3rd 100 IM), Chris Shin (1st 50 breast), Stevie Shouldra (1st 200 IM, 100 free, 100 fly, 100 breast), Michael Shum (1st 200 free, 2nd 200 breast, 3rd 200 IM, 100 breast), Dan Simons (1st 50 free, 2nd 100 breast, 3rd 100 back), Celia Steinhauer (1st 25 free, 25 fly, 2nd 100 IM, 25 breast), Lianna Sutich (1st 200 back, 200 IM, 2nd 500 back), Nick Swaya (2nd 500 free), Kelli Taylor (3rd 50 back), Kayley Toefield (2nd 50 back), Nirja Trivedi (3rd 50 fly), Carly Tudor (1st 50 free, 50 fly, 50 back, 100 free, 100 fly, 3rd 100 back, 100 IM), Blake Ueda (1st 50 breast, 2nd 100 breast, 100 IM), Linnea Uyeno (1st 50 breast, 50 back, 3rd 100 free).

 

Top 3 finishers:  (continued)

Nathalie Valdman(2nd 100 IM), Emily Van Maren (2nd 50 free, 3rd 100 breast), Jayna Van Stone (1st 200 breast, 500 free, 2nd 100 free, 100 breast, 3rd 200 free, 50 free, 200 IM), Izzy Voight (2nd 50 breast, 3rd 100 breast, 100 IM), Sarah Walsh (1st 200 IM), Andrew Wang (2nd 400 IM) Philip Wang (3rd 100 IM), Spencer Weiskopf (3rd 100 IM), Ben Whitty (1st 400 IM, 2nd 200 breast, 100 breast), Emma Wineland (2nd 50 fly), Brandon Wong (2nd 50 back), Emma Wrightson (2nd 100 fly), Martin Wu (1st 400 IM, 2nd 50 breast, 3rd 200 breast, 100 IM), Tyler Yee (1st 200 back, 100 back, 2nd 50 breast, 200 fly), Markus Zimmerman (2nd 400 IM, 50 fly, 3rd 50 breast).