Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Keane & Williams Headline Girls HS State

The BCST High School Girls wrapped up their season at their State Championships in grand fashion.  27 swimmers from 13 different schools battled over the 2 day swimming extravaganza at KCAC.

Anna Keane and Kim Williams headlined the meet for BCST as they captured individual State Championships.  Anna, who swims for Meadowdale HS won both the 50 Free (23.50) and 100 Free (50.62), both were BCST Open record times.  Kim, a member of the Bellevue HS team, won the 100 Breast (1:03.97) in a BCST 13-14 record setting performance.

BCST also had swimmers who were members of the 3A State Champs HS Mercer Island, and the 4A State Champs Skyline.

Below is a brief rundown of the swimmers' results, and well a links to the numerous articles that appeared in the newspapers on Sunday.  Great job girls, we’re all very proud of you.

2A State

Samantha Dimmer – Interlake

21st100 Fly

CC Hagen – Interlake

12th100 Free

14th100 Breast

 

3A State

Kourtney Brunings – Hazen

22nd200 IM

12th100 Breast

Masami Cookson – Mercer Island

13th100 Fly

16th500 Free

Caitlin Cox – Mercer Island

10th200 Free

4th100 Back

Danielle Deiparine – Mercer Island

9th200 IM

3rd100 Breast

Anna Keane – Meadowdale

1st50 Free

1st100 Free

Lynden Kuwada – Sammamish

19th50 Free

12th100 Back

Amy LeBar – Hazen

18th200 Free

21st100 Free

Naomi Ngo – Bellevue

13th200 IM

6th100 Fly

Alex Seidel – Mercer Island

5th200 Free

5th100 Free

Lindsay White – Mercer Island

14th500 Free

Kim Williams – Bellevue

2nd200 IM

1st100 Breast

Relay Participants – Riley Martin (Sammamish) / Gillian Matthes (Sammamish)

 

4A State

Michelle Francois – Newport

17th500 Free

Demetra Laurent – Cascade

11th500 Free

Kalena Laurent – Cascade

4th200 Free

2nd100 Fly

Stacy Maier- Issaquah

7th100 Free

6th100 Back

Meghan O’Keefe – Skyline

4th100 Fly

9th500 Free

Maggie Pana – Newport

14th200 Free

10th500 Free

Kayla Roberson – Inglemoor

6th200 Free

3rd100 Breast

Lavinya Yap – Monroe

12th200 IM

13th100 Back

Relay Participants – Becca Fabian (Eastlake) / Brooke Groesbeck ( Newport) / Emma Wrightson (Issaquah)

Everett Herald

Seattle Times 3A & 2A

Seattle Times 4A