Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Washington State SR Champs Results!

BCST Seniors had a tremendous showing at the WA State Short Course Senior Championships this past weekend at KCAC.  Over 50 swimmers competed against all the state's top senior athletes, and we managed to place second overall.

The second place finish really doesn’t represent just how well the BCST swimmer performed.  Roughly 40% of all the individual events were won by BCST swimmers.  Steve Sholdra won the high point award for boys with Ed Kim placing second. And Kim Williams was second in the girls high point award. 4 PNS records were broken and 22 new BCST records were broken as well.

Great job team!

Record breakers

Anna Keane

50 Free – 23.49 BCST Open

Ed Kim

200 Free – 1:37.33 PNS 15-16 / BCST 15-16 & Open

200 Back – 1:46.61 PNS 15-16 / BCST 15-16 & Open

100 Back – 48.91  PNS 15-16 / BCST 15-16 & Open

100 Free – 44.29  PNS 15-16 / BCST 15-16 & Open

Kalena Laurent

200 Fly – 2:02.52 BCST Open

Steve Sholdra

1000 Free - 9:10.43 BCST Open

1650 Free – 15:24.53 BCST Open

Kim Williams

1000 Free - 10:10.91 BCST 13-14

100 Breast – 1:03.41 BCST Open & 13-14

400 IM – 4:15.30 BCST Open & 13-14

200 Breast - 2:17.09 BCST 13-14

200 IM – 2:02.92 – BCST 13-14

Open Girls 200 Free Relay 1:36.46

Anna Keane / Kim Williams / Stacy Maier / Lily Morris

Open Girls 400 Medley Relay 3:49.08

Lily Morris / Kim Williams / Kalena Laurent / Anna Keane

Open Girls 200 Medley Relay 1:46.28

Lily Morris / Kim Williams / Kalena Laurent / Anna Keane

 

Top 16 individual scorers

Robbie Adler 4th100 Breast

Alec Barnard 11th200 Free / 5th100 Fly / 3rd200 Fly / 9th100 Free

Austin Barnard 16th500 Free

Caitlin Cox 14th500 Free / 16th100 Back

Danielle Deiparine 12th200 Breast

Luke Duschl 7th200 Back / 15th400 IM / 7th100 Back

Gabe Florsheim 7th50 Fly

Anna Keane 2nd50 Free / 5th200 Breast / 5th100 Back / 5th100 Free

Ed Kim 1st200 Free / 1st200 Back / 1st50 Free / 1st100 Back / 1st100 Free

Kalena Laurent 12th200 Free / 10th100 Fly / 9th200 Fly

Lily Morris 10th50 Free / 12th100 back / 16th100 Free

Meghan O’Keefe 5th200 Fly

Kayla Roberson 11th100 Breast / 14th400 IM

Brian Ruggles 16th100 Breast / 13th50 Free / 11th100 Free

Steve Sholdra 1st1000 Free / 2nd200 Free / 1st200 Fly / 1st500 Free / 1st1650 Free / 5th200 IM

Dan Simons 14th50 Free / 15th200 IM

Liam Sosinsky 2nd100 Breast / 7th400 IM / 2nd200 Breast / 6th200 IM

Marco Stanchi 14th200 back

Michael Stanchi 7th1000 Free / 2nd200 Back / 3rd500 Free / 9th100 back / 9th200 IM

Kim Williams 1st1000 Free / 1st100 Breast / 1st400 IM / 7th200 Fly / 1st200 Breast / 3rd200 IM