Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
14 & Under PNS Champs

 14 & Under PNS Champs 2011

Wow!!! what a fantastic weekend of racing from our BCST swimmers.     All the hard work put in the past several months paid off with one of the strongest BCST performances in recent memory.  Though we weren’t quite able to knock KING out of the top spot, it wasn’t because a lack of performance.   BCST swimmers raced tough all weekend long, shattering best times, and breaking several team records along the way. 

The coaching staff couldn’t be more proud of the swimmers efforts.  Let’s keep doing everything we can to get better and to earn that top spot.  Now, ONTO REGIONALS!!!!!!

Thank you to all the BCST volunteers who helped put together another great swim meet!  Extra special thanks go to Dave Conger for his work as Meet director and to Connie Sholdra for her work as Meet Referee. 

GREAT JOB BCST!!!!!!!

Following is a list of new team record holders, top 16 individual finishers, those who had 100% best times, and top 8 relay finishers.

NEW TEAM RECORDS

 

Thomas Eggenberger   11-12 200 fly 2:11.31

 

Daniel Ryaboshapka   11-12 200 back 2:10.99

 

Men 11-12 400 Free Relay 3:44.60

Alex Elizarov, Thomas Eggenberger, Ricardo Martinez, Daniel Ryaboshapka

 

Men 11-12 200 Medley Relay  1:52.83

Daniel Ryaboshapka,  Johnathan Cassady, Thomas Eggenberger, Alex Elizarov

 

Men 11-12 400 Medley Relay 4:05.34

Ricardo Martinez, Johnathan Cassady, Thomas Eggenberger, Daniel Ryaboshapka

 

Women 13-14 200 Free Relay 1:38.78

Marley Cross, Elisa Fang, Lavinya Yap, Kim Williams

 

Women 13-14 400 Free Relay 3:35.65

Marley Cross, Elisa Fang, Lavinya Yap, Kim Williams

 

Women 13-14 200 Medley Relay 1:49.30

Lavinya Yap, Kim Williams, Lianna Sutich, Marley Cross

 

Women 13-14 400 Medley Relay 3:57.60

Lavinya Yap, Kim Willaims, Lianna Sutich, Marley Cross

 

Men 13-14 200 Free Relay 1:32.58

Gabe Florsheim, Aaron Elhajj, Austin Barnard, Willie Dittig

 

Men 13-14 200 Medley Relay 1:49.09 (also a new PNS record!)

Aaron Elhajj, Ben Whitty, Gabe Florsheim, Austin Barnard

 

Men 13-14 400 Medley Relay 3:41.92

Aaron Elhajj, Ben Whitty, Gabe Florsheim, Austin Barnard

 

 

TOP 16 FINISHERS (first place in bold)

 

Paloma Baca            (6 th 500 free, 200 free, 50 free, 7th 100 free)

Austin Barnard          (1st 500 free & 1650 free, 2nd 200 back, 3rd 200 free, 4th 100 free, 200 fly)

Andrew Boden         (8th 1650 free)

Stephen Boden         (3 rd 1650 free, 6th 200 free, 7th 200 IM, 200 back, 8th 400 IM)

Johnathan Cassady   (5th 50 breast, 7th 100 breast, 200 breast)

Shannon Cassady     (4th 50 breast, 100 breast, 5th 200 breast)

Sophia Coco              (8 th 100 breast, 12th 50 breast, 14th 500 free)

David Conger            (9 th 200 fly, 13th 200 free, 200 IM, 400 IM, 14th 200 breast)

Marley Cross             (2 nd 100 free, 3rd 50 free, 7th 200 free, 200 back, 9th 500 free, 10th 100 back)

Maxwell Cross          (12 th 50 back, 16th 50 free)

Todor Dimitrov         (6th 1650 free)

Willie Dittig              (6 th 100 free, 8th 200 IM, 50 free, 16th 200 free, 100 fly)

Mitchell “the kid” Eggenberger (7th 200 fly, 9th 400 IM, 11th 200 breast, 13th 200 back)

Thomas Eggenberger (3rd 200 fly, 200 IM, 100 IM, 4th 100 fly, 400 IM, 6th 500 free)

Aaron Elhajj                 (3 rd 100 back, 4th 200 back, 5th 50 free, 8th 100 free, 9th 200 free, 200 IM)

Alex Elizarov                (5 th 50 fly, 7th 100 fly, 8th 100 IM, 9th 200 IM, 11th 200 free, 12th 100 free)

Nick Elizarov                 (1st 50 free, 2nd 100 free, 200 IM, 200 free, 3rd 100 IM, 4th 50 fly)

Vlad Elizarov                (1st 50 fly, 2nd 100 fly, 3rd 100 free, 50 free, 200 free, 4th 500 free)

Elisa Fang                      (5 th 100 back, 6th 200 back, 8th 100 breast, 50 free)

Gabe Florsheim           (2nd 100 fly, 3rd 50 free, 6th 200 fly, 7th 100 free)

Kellen Gibson               (12th 200 breast, 14th 100 fly)

Xavier Graham            (6 th 100 breast, 10th 200 breast)

Jake Headrick               (11 th 500 free, 13th 50 breast)

Lauryn Hepp                 (12 th 100 back, 14th 200 back)

Tsukasa Ito                   (12 th 200 breast, 15th 100 fly)

Demetra Laurent        (3 rd 1650 free, 10th 500 free, 15th 200 fly, 16th 200 free)

Kathy Lin                        (8 th 100 fly, 15th 200 IM, 200 breast)

Ricardo Martinez         (4 th 100 back, 5th 50 back, 7th 200 free, 9th 50 fly, 100 fly, 12th 500 free)

Rachel Nguyen             (1st 50 free, 2nd 50 back, 3rd 100 back, 6th 100 IM, 9th 100 free, 10th 50 fly)

Andrew Pana               (6 th 100 back, 10th 200 back, 11th 200 IM, 13th 100 free, 14th 200 free, 50 free)

Maithili Patel               (12 th 100 IM, 13th 100 breast, 16th 50 breast)

Abigail Paxton              (6th 1650 free)

William Paxton            (2 nd 500 free, 4th 100 free, 5th 200 free, 100 fly, 6th 100 IM, 50 fly)

Emily Prentice              (7 th 100 back, 11th 200 back)

Killian Riley                     (7 th 200 free, 8th 500 free, 11th 50 free, 12th 100 free, 15th 200 IM)

Nate Robinson             (9 th 100 back, 12th 500 free, 13th 50 free, 15th 50 back, 100 IM)

AJ Rockwell                   (15 th 50 free)

AJ Rossman                   (3 rd 50 back, 6th 100 back, 8th 100 fly, 50 fly, 15th 100 free)

Daniel Ryaboshapka  (1st 200 free, 100 free, 50 free, 2nd 100 back, 200 back, 5th 500 free)

Daniel Sandler            (9 th 1650 free)

Christopher Shin         (6th 50 breast)

Marco Stanchi            (5 th 100 back, 6th 400 IM, 8th 500 free, 13th 100 breast)

Lianna Sutich               (5 th 100 fly, 9th 200 fly, 11th 100 back, 12th 200 back)

Carly Tudor                  (2nd 50 free, 3rd 50 back, 6th 50 fly, 10th 100 free, 11th 100 fly, 12th 100 back)

Nathalie Valdman      (9th 100 fly, 10th 100 back, 11th 50 back, 14th 50 free, 50 fly)

Jayna Van Stone         (11th 200 breast, 100 breast, 13th 100 free, 200 free, 15th 200 back)

Loren Wallace             (10th 50 free, 12th 100 free)

Andrew Wang             (5 th 1650 free)

Phillip Wang                (4 th 50 free, 5th 100 back, 7th 100 IM, 9th 50 fly, 12th 200 free, 13th 100 free)

Ben Whitty                  (1st 200 breast, 9th 100 breast, 12th 200 IM, 14th 100 back, 15th 400 IM)

Will Wick                      (12 th 200 fly)

Martin Wu                   (4th 1650 free, 14th 200 breast, 15th 400 IM)

Lavinya Yap                 (3rd 100 back, 200 back, 4th 400 IM, 5th 200 IM, 10th 100 free, 11th 200 fly)

Markus Zimmerman (11th 1650 free, 16th 100 free)

 

 

100% Best Times

 

Sean An                                   Tsukasa Ito

Austin Barnard                       Krista Kroiss

Stephen Boden                      Nolan Manning

Johnathan Cassady               James Markwith

Shannon Cassady                   Andrew Pana

Marley Cross                           Maithili Patel

Maxwell Cross                        Dan Prang

Kate Dash                                AJ Rockwell

Willie Dittig                             AJ Rossman

Tatum Doke                           Daniel Ryaboshapka

Mitchell Eggenberger          Daniel Sandler

Thomas Eggenberger           Rylee Siripipat

Aaron Elhajj                             Carly Tudor

Kennedy Elhajj                        Nathalie Valdman

Alex Elizarov                           Jayna Van Stone

Gabe Florsheim                      Loren Wallace

Kellen Gibson                          Derek Wei

Jake Headrick

 

Top 8 Relay Finishers (first place in bold)

 

10 & Under Girls:

 

200 Medley Relay “A” (Rachel Nguyen, Sophia Coco, Nathalie Valdman, Paloma Baca) 4th

200 Medley Relay “B” (Alma Freeman, JJ Conger, Megan Lowell, Maithili Patel) 7th

200 Free Relay “A” (Paloma Baca, Sophia Coco, Maithili Patel, Rachel Nguyen) 3rd

 

10 & Under Boys:

 

200 Medley Relay “A” (Michael Peck, Nick Elizarov, William Paxton, Vlad Elizarov) 1st

200 Medley Relay “B” (Nate Robinson, Phillip Wang, Jimmy Butler, Killian Riley) 6th

200 Free Relay “A” (Vlad Elizarov, William Paxton, Phillip Wang, Nick Elizarov) 1st

200 Free Relay “B” (Killian Riley, Nate Robinson, James Richardson, Michael Peck) 7th

 

11-12 Girls:

 

400 Medley Relay “A” (Carly Tudor, Shannon Cassady, Kellen Gibson, Megan McCarthy) 6th

400 Free Relay “A” (Kellen Gibson, Megan McCarthy, Abby Pana, Carly Tudor) 6th

200 Medley Relay “A” (Carly Tudor, Shannon Cassady, Kellen Gibson, Kate Dash) 2nd

200 Free Relay “A” (Carly Tudor, Kellen Gibson, Megan McCarthy, Kate Dash) 3rd

 

11-12 Boys:

 

400 Medley Relay “A” (Ricardo Martinez, Johnathan Cassady, Thomas Eggenberger, Daniel Ryaboshapka) 1st

400 Medley Relay “C” (Maxwell Cross, Ian Sherrer, Will Wick, Mitchell Eggenberger) 8th

400 Free Relay “A” (Alex Elizarov, Thomas Eggenberger, Ricardo Martinez, Daniel Ryaboshopka) 1st

400 Free Relay “B” (Dane Williams, Mitchell Eggenberger, James Markwith, AJ Rossman) 7th

400 Free Relay “C” (Henry Lucco, Chris Shin, Martin Wu, Maxwell Cross) 8th

200 Medley Relay “A” (Daniel Ryaboshapka, Johnathan Cassady, Thomas Eggenberger, Alex Elizarov) 1st

200 Medley Relay “B” (Ricardo Martinez, Chris Shin, AJ Rossman, Dane Williams) 6th

200 Free Relay “A” (Alex Elizarov, Ricardo Martinez, AJ Rossman, Daniel Ryaboshapka) 3rd

200 Free Relay “B” (Dane Williams, Maxwell Cross, Chris Shin, Thomas Eggenberger) 6th

 

13-14 Girls:

 

400 Medley Relay “A” (Lavinya Yap, Kim Williams, Lianna Sutich, Marley Cross) 1st

400 Medley Relay “B” (Lauryn Hepp, Kourtney Brunings, Kathy Lin, Elisa Fang) 5th

400 Free Relay “A” (Marley Cross, Elisa Fang, Lavinya Yap, Kim Williams) 2nd

400 Free Relay “B” (Linnea Uyeno, Emily Prentice, Demetra Laurent, Jayna Van Stone) 6th

200 Medley Relay “A” (Lavinya Yap, Kim Williams, Lianna Sutich, Marley Cross) 1st

200 Medley Relay “B” (Elisa Fang, Kourtney Brunings, Kathy Lin, Jayna Van Stone) 3rd

200 Free Relay “A” (Marley Cross, Elisa Fang, Jayna Van Stone, Kim Williams) 1st

200 Free Relay “B” (Linnea Uyeno, Emily Prentice, Lavinya Yap, Kennedy Elhajj) 6th

 

13-14 Boys

 

400 Medley Relay “A” (Aaron Elhajj, Ben Whitty, Gabe Florsheim, Austin Barnard) 2nd

400 Medley Relay “C” (Andrew Pana, AJ Rockwell, Stephen Boden, Markus Zimmerman) 8th

400 Free Relay “A” (Gabe Florsheim, Willie Dittig, Andrew Pana, Austin Barnard) 3rd

400 Free Relay “B” (Aaron Elhajj, Markus Zimmerman, AJ Rockwell, Stephen Boden) 5th

400 Free Relay “C” (Loren Wallace, David Conger, Dan Prang, Tsukasa Ito) 8th

200 Medley Relay “A” (Aaron Elhajj, Ben Whitty, Gabe Florsheim, Austin Barnard) 1st

200 Medley Relay “B” (Marco Stanchi, Tsukasa Ito, David Conger, Willie Dittig) 5th

200 Free Relay “A” (Gabe Florsheim, Aaron Elhajj, Austin Barnard, Willie Dittig) 2nd

200 Free Relay “B” (Loren Wallace, AJ Rockwell, Andrew Pana, Stephen Boden) 6th