Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
January Challenge Results!!

  January Challenge 1/14-15

The great swims continued for BCST swimmers at the January Challenge!  Held at the beautifully renovated Curtis High School Pool, Bellevue Club swimmers dominated all weekend long.  In the end, BCST easily outdistanced the competition, scoring 2,727 points.  Finishing a distant second was Valley Aquatics with 692 points, followed by Rainier Foothills Swim Team with 455 points.  University Place Aquatics and South Sound Titans rounded out the top five, finishing fourth and fifth, respectively.

 

Among the highlights included Nathan Lee’s 50 backstroke, finishing with a 38.66 and tying the club record, now held with AJ Rossman.  Nice Job, Nathan!  Also deserving of special mention are Rachel Nguyen and Carly Tudor, who both took first in every race over the weekend.  Nice work, ladies!

 

Nice work to all the parents who braved the snow and hazardous travel conditions to get their kids to the meet.  Congrats to great start to the new year BCST swimmers!  Keep up the great work!

 

 

100% Best Times:

Jake Beauchamp                    Finn Heneghan

Luke Beauchamp                    Chase Johnsen

Lucy Benda                             Katie Maier

Madeline Browne                    Veda Patel

Collin Grouws                         AJ Rossman

Kunal Gupta                            Valentina Sakellariadis

Patrick Hanson                       Kevin Sato

Alex Harrison                           Kara Spencer

Abby Heneghan

 

Individual Event Winners:

Rea Agnihotri   (100 fly)

Ellie Bailey (500 free)

Jake Beauchamp (100 back, 200 IM, 200 back)

Jonathan Butler (25 back, 25 fly, 25 free, 100 IM)

Sophia Coco (200 IM, 50 breast)

Todor Dimitrov (100 back, 50 back, 200 back)

Samantha Dimmer (100 IM, 50 fly, 50 free)

Mitchie “the kid” Eggenberger (200 breast)

Thomas Eggenberger (200 free, 100 breast, 100 IM, 400 IM, 50 fly, 500 free)

Alex Elizarov (100 back, 100 fly, 200 IM, 200 fly)

Nick Elizarov (200 free, 100 fly, 100 IM, 200 IM, 50 back, 50 free)

Vlad Elizarov (50 breast, 50 fly)

Kellen Gibson (100 breast, 400 IM, 50 breast, 200 breast)

Amelia Girotto (25 free)

Espen Hellevik (400 IM)

Chase Johnsen (200 free, 100 free)

Ricardo Martinez (50 back, 200 back, 50 free)

Gillian Matthes (100 breast, 100 free, 50 breast)

Rachel Nguyen (100 back, 100 free, 100 IM, 50 back, 50 fly, 50 free)

Maithili Patel (100 breast)

Abigail Paxton (200 breast)

William Paxton (100 free, 500 free)

AJ Rossman (100 free)

Christopher Shin (50 breast)

Kara Spencer (100 back)

Emily Swaya (100 fly)

Carly Tudor (100 back, 100 fly, 100 free, 100 IM, 200 IM, 50 back, 50 fly, 50 free)

Nathalie Valdman (200 free)

Wendy Wang (100 back, 400 IM, 200 IM, 200 back)

Samantha Wineland (25 back)