Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
February Challenge Yields Special Results!

February Challenge 2/4-5/12

The great swims continued for BCST at this year’s February Challenge!  Hosted by Evergreen Swim Club, BCST swimmers outscored their competitors by an enormous margin, taking first place with 2,615 points.  Finishing a distant second was Evergreen Swim Club with 880 points, followed by Poseidon Aquatic Club in third with 732 points. 

For the entire MEET RESULTS:  click here

Several swimmers picked up Regional times over the course of the weekend.  Among them were Phillip Wang (100 fly), Killian Riley (50 free), Michael Peck (200 free), Dane Williams (100 back, 500 free), Nathalie Valdman (50 fly), and Martin Wu (500 free). Three other swimmers (Thomas Eggenberger, Rachel Nguyen, Nick Elizarov) managed to take first place in every one of their races over the weekend. Congratulations to all!

The season is nearing the finish line.  With the Age Group Invite up next, swimmers have one of their last chances to qualify for Regionals.   Work hard everybody in the next few weeks to give yourself your best chance possible.  Let’s finish the season strong!!!

Keep up the great work BCST swimmers!!!

100% Best Times:

Sophia Coco

Teddy Crane

Nick Elizarov

Chase Johnsen

Cole Johnsen

Sophia Lee

Olivia Manning

Maria McMillan

Killian Riley

Lindsay Rubin

Graham Wrightson

 

Top 3 Finishers:

 

Rea Agnihotri                     (3rd 100 fly)

Ellie Bailey                           (2nd 200 free)

Michael Bondarenko      (2nd 100 fly, 3rd 500 free)

Jimmy Butler                      (2nd 50 fly, 3rd 50 breast, 100 IM, 100 fly)

Johnathan Cassady         (1st 50 breast, 100 breast, 2nd 50 fly, 200 breast)

Shannon Cassady             (1st 50 breast, 100 breast, 2nd 50 back)

Sophia Coco                       (1st 500 free, 3rd 100 IM)

David Conger                     (1st 200 free, 200 fly, 200 back, 50 free, 2nd 100 breast, 100 free)

JJ Conger                             (1st 50 breast, 3rd 200 IM)

Courtney Cross                                 (1st 25 fly, 2nd 25 back, 100 IM)

Katie Cross                          (3rd 50 back)

Todor Dimitrov                  (3rd 100 back)

Willie Dittig                         (1st 200 IM, 100 fly, 100 free)

Kylie Doan                           (1st 25 breast, 3rd 25 fly)

Thomas Eggenberger     (1st 200 free, 200 fly, 200 back, 200 breast)

Aaron Elhajj                        (1st 500 free, 400 IM, 2nd 200 fly, 200 back, 100 free, 3rd 200 IM, 100 fly, 200 breast)

Kennedy Elhajj                  (3rd 200 fly)

Alex Elizarov                       1st 100 free, 100 IM, 2nd100 breast)
Nick Elizarov                       (1st 100 back, 100 fly, 100 free, 500 free)

Vlad Elizarov                       (1st 200 IM, 100 breast, 2nd 100 free, 500 free)

Elisa Fang                             (1st 200 fly, 200 breast, 400 IM, 200 IM, 100 back, 100 breast, 2nd 200 back)

Natalie Fontana                (2nd 50 free)

Alma Freeman                 (2nd 100 breast)

Kellen Gibson                    (1st 50 back, 2nd 50 free, 200 IM, 100 breast, 100 fly, 100 IM, 3rd 50 fly)

Xavier Graham                  (1st 100 breast, 100 IM)

Katie Groesbeck               (2nd 200 fly, 3rd 400 IM)

CC Hagen                             (1st 100 IM, 50 breast, 100 back)

Cameron Hayes                (2nd 50 free, 3rd 100 breast)

Annie Headrick                                 (1st 25 free, 2nd 25 breast, 3rd 25 back)

Jake Headrick                    (2nd 50 breast, 100 breast, 3rd 200 free)

Abby Heneghan               (2nd 200 back)

Lauryn Hepp                      (3rd 100 fly, 100 free)

Chase Johnsen                  (1st 100 back, 3rd 200 free, 200 back)

Haley Kirtland                    (3rd 200 free)

Kristen LeBar                     (3rd 200 breast)

Nathan Lee                         (1st 25 breast, 25 fly, 100 IM, 2nd 25 back)

Ryan Lei                               (3rd 200 fly)

Megan Lowell                    (1st 100 fly, 2nd 200 IM)

Gillian Matthes                                 (1st 100 IM, 3rd 200 free)

Christina McDermott      (2nd 50 breast, 400 IM, 3rd 200 IM)

Lucie Mowat                      (3rd 50 breast)

Rachel Nguyen                  (1st 50 back, 50 fly, 50 free, 100 back, 100 free, 100 IM)

Lisa Paik                               (3rd 100 fly)

Maithili Patel                      (1st 200 IM, 100 breast, 2nd 50 back, 50 breast, 3rd 50 fly, 100 free)

Michael Peck                     (1st 100 IM, 2nd 200 free, 50 back, 3rd 50 fly, 50 free, 100 back)

Killian Riley                          (1st 200 free, 50 free, 2nd 200 IM, 3rd 100 free, 500 free)

Nate Robinson                  (2nd 100 IM, 3rd 50 back, 200 IM)

AJ Rossman                        (1st 50 free, 2nd 200 back)

Kevin Sato                           (1st 25 free, 2nd 25 breast)

Ian Sherrer                         (2nd 50 breast)

Sarah Sherrer                    (3rd 100 IM)

Lily Siripipat                        (3rd 25 breast)

Rylee Siripipat                   (2nd 100 fly, 3rd 100 breast)

Carly Tudor                         (1st 100 IM, 100 fly, 2nd 100 back, 100 free)

Nathalie Valdman            (1st 200 free, 2nd 50 fly, 100 free, 100 IM, 500 free, 3rd 50 free, 100 back)

Jayna Van Stone               (1st 100 free, 2nd 200 IM)

Izzy Voight                          (3rd 200 breast)

Peter Wang                        (3rd 100 back)

Phillip Wang                       (1st 50 back, 50 breast, 50 fly, 2nd 50 free, 100 back, 3rd 100 breast)

Ben Whitty                         (1st 200 breast, 2nd 400 IM)

Dane Williams                    (1st 50 back, 100 back, 100 fly, 500 free, 2nd 100 free, 3rd 200 back, 50 free)

Samantha Wineland       (1st 25 back, 2nd 25 fly, 25 free)

Emma Wineland               (3rd 500 free)

Martin Wu                          (1st 400 IM, 2nd 500 free, 3rd 50 breast, 200 breast, 200 IM, 100 breast)

Markus Zimmerman       (2nd 500 free, 3rd 400 IM)