Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Great SR Sectional Meet

The fastest Sectional Championships in the country concluded this past weekend, and the BC swimmers proved to be among the best.  32 BC swimmers and 2 alums swam for 4 days amongst Olympic Medalists, World Record holders, NCAA All Americans, and a slew of extremely fast club swimmers.  With great heart the team finished 8thover all as a team, 5thfor Boys and 10thfor Girls.

The meet was competed in LCM since it is an Olympic year, which made for an awkward transition for some after they’d been competing all season in SCY.  We only had limited access to LCM meets and training, so I was unsure how the team would respond.  Having to compete against the likes of Roland Schoeman, Missy Franklin, and Kara Lynn Joyce is a daunting enough task, but doing under these conditions made it doubly difficult.

There was some effect from the 50m course, but the results were still very pleasing.  BC came away with 1 Individual title in the women’s 400 IM, 3 Olympic trials cuts, 5 JR National Qualifiers, 2 PNS records, and 18 New BC Records.

Olympic Trials Qualifiers

Ethan Hallowell (alum)

Ed Kim

Kim Williams

 

JR National Qualifiers

Anna Keane

Ed Kim

Steve Sholdra

Liam Sosinsky

Kim Williams

 

PNS Records

Ed Kim 15-16 100 Back

Kim Williams 13-14 400 IM

 

BC Records - Individual

Anna Keane 15-16 & Open 50 Free

Anna Keane 15-16 & Open 100 Free

Ed Kim 15-16 & Open 100 Free

Ed Kim 15-16 & Open 100 Back

Ed Kim 15-16 200 Back

Liam Sosinsky 15-16 200 Breast

Kim Williams 13-14 & Open 100 Breast

Kim Williams 13-14 200 IM

Kim Williams 13-14 & Open 400 IM

 

BC records – Relays

Women’s Open 200 Medley

Lily Morris

Kim Williams

Kalena Laurent

Anna Keane

 

Women’s Open 400 Medley

Caitlin Cox

Kim Williams

Kalena Laurent

Anna Keane

 

Men’s Open 200 Free

Niko Micin

Brian Ruggles

Alec Barnard

Ed Kim

 

Individual Event Finalists

Alec Barnard

Ethan Hallowell (alum)

Anna Keane

Ed Kim

Kalena Laurent

Niko Micin

Michael Stanchi

Paolo Stanchi (alum)

Kim Williams

 

100% Best Times

Ian Caldwell

Noah Deiparine

Brian Ruggles

Michael Shum

 

Like all meets, there was some heart break as well.  I’m sure they’re still feeling sick to their stomach, but in my opinion they need to be recognized for the performances.  I also know thay they are more motivated than ever to make their times.

Alec Barnard .34 off JR’s 100 Fly

Anna Keane .47 off JR’s 100 Free

Ed Kim .77 & .45 off Olympic Trials in the 100 back and 50 Free

Kalena Laurent .27 & .71 off JR’s in the 200 Fly and 100 Fly

Steve Sholdra .68 off Olympic Trials in the 200 Fly

Kim Williams .05 off Olympic Trials in the 200 IM

 

Great meet team, the BC is proud of all of you.