Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Age Group Regional Results, BCST Places 2nd

2012 Age Group Regionals

 

Anybody that was fortunate enough to witness any of the racing at this year’s Age Group Regional meet got treated to some seriously fast swimming.  The fastest swimmers from Montana, Idaho, Hawaii, Oregon, Wyoming, Alaska, and Washington showed up in Federal Way March 29th-April 1st, and boy, did everyone come ready to race.   And while BCST did not quite take the top spot at the meet (finishing 2nd overall), anybody watching could tell you that nobody was swimming better or faster than Bellevue Club Swim Team. 

 

The numbers don’t quite tell the whole story, although, they tell a lot of it. 

·          19 team records broken. 

·          5 PNS records shattered. 

·          19 individual event champions. 

·          8 first place relay finishes. 

·          18 individuals with 100% best times

 

Still, even as impressive as those numbers are, it doesn’t quite complete the picture.  This meet was an entire team effort, with teammates from top to bottom contributing something to BCST’s impressive showing.  Swimmers did a great job of cheering each other on, pushing each other to swim faster, with everyone contributing something to create a positive environment at the meet all weekend long.

 

The coaching staff could not be more proud, not only of their performance at the meet, but also of the work they have put in all season long to reach this point.  Now, let’s set our sights to PNS Long Course Champs, and see if what can’t take that final step to reclaim the number one spot in PNS.

 

Take a look at these lists below to get a better idea of just how well the team performed.

 

GREAT JOB BCST!!!!!!!!

 

Team Records

 

·          Vlad Elizarov:  50 free (27.13), 100 free (58.36), 200 free (2:06.20), 50 fly (28.99) 100 fly (1:04.78)

·          Nick Elizarov:  100 IM (1:07.82)

·          Daniel Ryaboshapka:  200 back (2:05.95)

·          Kim Williams:  200 fly (2:01.62), 100 breast (1:02.67), 100 free (51.86), 200 IM (2:02.49)

·          10 & Under Boys 200 Free Relay:  Nick Elizarov, Phillip Wang, Killian Riley, Vlad Elizarov (1:53.84)

·          11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay:  AJ Rossman, Chris Shin, Alex Elizarov, Daniel Ryaboshapka (1:52.30)

·          11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay:  Alex Elizarov, AJ Rossman, Ricardo Martinez, Daniel Ryaboshapka (3:43.84)

·          13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay:  Elisa Fang, Kim Williams, Lianna Sutich, Marley Cross (1:47.04)

·          13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay:  Marley Cross, Elisa Fang, Jayna Van Stone, Kim Williams

(1:38.10)

·          13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay:  Marley Cross, Elisa Fang, Jayna Van Stone, Kim Williams

(3:35.25)

·          13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay:  Aaron Elhajj, Ben Whitty, Gabe Florsheim, Willie Dittig

(1:39.58)

·          13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay:  Gabe Florsheim, Aaron Elhajj, Loren Wallace, Willie Dittig

(1:32.34)

 

 

PNS Records

 

·          Vlad Elizarov:  50 fly (28.99), 100 fly (1:04.78)

·          10 & Under Boys 200 Medley Relay (Michael Peck, Nick Elizarov, Vlad Elizarov, Phillip Wang) 2:08.76

·          10 & Under Boys 200 Free Relay (Nick Elizarov, Phillip Wang, Killian Riley, Vlad Elizarov) 1:53.84

·          13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay (Aaron Elhajj, Ben Whitty, Gabe Florsheim, Willie Dittig)

1:39.58

 

 

Top Eight Finishers

Darcie Booth (3rd 200 free)

David Conger (5th 400 IM, 500 free, 7th 200 fly)

Marley Cross (2nd 50 free, 100 free, 5th 200 free)

Maxwell Cross (6th 50 back)

Willie Dittig (8th 100 back)

Aaron Elhajj (2nd 200 IM, 100 back, 5th 50 free, 200 back, 7th 200 free, 8th 100 free)

Alex Elizarov (4th 200 fly, 50 fly, 200 IM, 100 fly, 6th 400 IM, 8th 200 free)

Nick Elizarov (1st 200 IM, 100 IM, 2nd 100 back, 200 free, 100 free, 3rd 50 free)

Vlad Elizarov (1st 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 50 fly, 100 fly, 2nd 200 IM)

Becca Fabian (3rd 100 breast, 7th 100 breast)

Elisa Fang (1st 50 free, 2nd 100 back, 3rd 100 back, 6th 100 free, 200 IM, 7th 100 breast)

Gabe Florsheim (3rd 100 fly, 7th 50 free)

Kellen Gibson (2nd 50 fly, 8th 100 fly)

Demetra Laurent (3rd 1650 free)

Kathy Lin (6th 100 fly)

Henry Lucco (2nd 50 fly, 3rd 100 fly, 50 free, 5th 100 free, 8th 100 IM)

Ricardo Martinez (8th 100 back, 200 back)

Maggie Pana (6th 200 free)

Daniel Ryaboshapka (1st 100 back, 50 back, 50 free, 2nd 200 free, 200 back, 100 free)

Marco Stanchi (3rd 200 back, 5th 100 back, 6th 400 IM)

Lianna Sutich (8th 100 fly)

Carly Tudor (8th 50 free)

Jayna Van Stone (8th 100 breast, 200 breast)

Lindsay White (8th 200 breast)

Ben Whitty (1st 100 breast, 2nd 200 breast, 4th 200 IM, 400 IM)

Dane Williams (6th 1650 free)

Kim Williams (1st 100 breast, 200 breast, 200 fly, 400 IM, 200 IM, 100 free)

Matt Williams (1st 100 free, 5th 50 free, 7th 100 back)

Tyler Yee (3rd 200 back, 8th 100 back)

 

Top Eight Relay Finishes

 

10 and Under girls:

·          200 Medley relay (8th) (Katie Cross, Alma Freeman, Nathalie Valdman, Sophia Coco)

·          200 Free relay (4th) (Haley Kirtland, Maithili Patel, Nathalie Valdman, Sophia Coco)

 

10 and Under boys:

·          200 Medley relay “A” (1st) (Michael Peck, Nicholas Elizarov, Vlad Elizarov, Phillip Wang)

2:08.76 NEW REGIONAL MEET/PNS/BCST RECORD!!!

 

·          200 Medley relay “B” (6th) Justin Robinson, Jake Headrick, Jimmy Butler, Killian Riley)

 

·          200 Free relay “A” (1st) Nick Elizarov, Phillip Wang, Killian Riley, Vlad Elizarov)

1:53.84 NEW REGIONAL MEET/PNS/ BCST RECORD!!!!

 

·          200 Free relay “B” (4th) Jake Headrick, Justin Robinson, Finn Heneghen, Michael Peck

 

11-12 Girls:

·          200 Free relay “A” (8th) Carly Tudor, Kellen Gibson, Megan McCarthy, Abigail Paxton

·          200 Medley relay “A” (8th)  Carly Tudor, Madeleine Chin, Kellen Gibson, Megan McCarthy

 

11-12 Boys:

·          200 Medley Relay “A” (2nd) AJ Rossman, Chris Shin, Alex Elizarov, Daniel Ryaboshapka

1:52.30 NEW TEAM RECORD!!!

·          200 Medley Relay “B”  (5th) Ricardo Martinez, Andrew Wang, Henry Lucco, Dane Williams

·          400 Medley Relay “A” (2nd) Ricardo Martinez, Martin Wu, Alex Elizarov, Daniel Ryaboshapka

·          400 Medley Relay “B” (6th) AJ Rossman, Andrew Wang, Henry Lucco, Dane Williams

·          200 Free Relay “A” (1st) Alex Elizarov, Henry Lucco, Ricardo Martinez, Daniel Ryaboshapka

·          200 Free Relay “B” (6th) Andrew Boden, AJ Rossman, Maxwell Cross, Dane Williams

·          400 Free Relay “A” (2nd) Alex Elizarov, Ricardo Martinez, AJ Rossman, Daniel Ryaboshapka  3:43.84 NEW TEAM RECORD!!!!

·          400 Free Relay “B” (6th) Andrew Boden, Henry Lucco, Andrew Wang, Dane Williams

 

13-14 Girls:

·          200 Medley Relay “A” (1st) Elisa Fang, Kim Williams, Lianna Sutich, Marley Cross

1:47.04 NEW TEAM RECORD!!!

·          200 Medley Relay “B” (8th) Lauryn Hepp, Kourtney Brunings, Kathy Lin, Jayna Van Stone

·          400 Medley Relay “A” (1st)  Elisa Fang, Kim Williams, Lianna Sutich, Marley Cross

·          400 Medley Relay “B” (8th) Emily Prentice, Kourtney Brunings, Demetra Laurent, Jayna Van Stone

·          200 Free Relay “A” (1st) Marley Cross, Elisa Fang, Jayna Van Stone, Kim Williams

1:38.10 NEW TEAM RECORD!!!

·          400 Free Relay “A” (1st) Marley Cross, Elisa Fang, Jayna Van Stone, Kim Williams

3:35.25 NEW TEAM RECORD!!!

 

13-14 Boys:

·          200 Medley Relay “A” (1st) Aaron Elhajj, Ben Whitty, Gabe Florsheim, Willie Dittig

1:39.58 NEW REGIONAL MEET/PNS/ TEAM RECORD!!!

·          200 Medley Relay “B” (6th) Marco Stanchi, Xavier Graham, David Conger, Loren Wallace

·          400 Medley Relay “A” (2nd) Aaron Elhajj, Ben Whitty, Gabe Florsheim, Willie Dittig

·          400 Medley Relay “B” (4th) Marco Stanchi, Xavier Graham, David Conger, Loren Wallace

·          200 Free Relay “A” (2nd) Gabe Florsheim, Aaron Elhajj, Loren Wallace, Willie Dittig

1:32.34 NEW TEAM RECORD!!!

·          200 Free Relay “B” (6th) David Conger, Xavier Graham, Dan Prang, Marco Stanchi

·          400 Free Relay “A” (2nd) Xavier Graham, Gabe Florsheim, Marco Stanchi, Aaron Elhajj

 

15-18 Girls:

·          200 Medley Relay “A” (4th) Lynden Kuwada, Becca Fabian, Masami Cookson, Darcie Booth

·          400 Medley Relay “A” (6th) Lynden Kuwada, CC Hagen, Maggie Pana, Darcie Booth

·          200 Free Relay “A” (2nd) Lynden Kuwada, CC Hagen, Maggie Pana, Darcie Booth

·          400 Free Relay “A” (5th) Lynden Kuwada, Maggie Pana, CC Hagen, Darcie Booth

 

 

100% Best Times

Andrew Boden                       

David Conger             

Masami Cookson       

Willie Dittig                

Aaron Elhajj               

Nick Elizarov              

Vlad Elizarov

Cameron Hayes

Finn Heneghan

Demetra Laurent

Henry Lucco

Ruben Luthra

Rachel Nguyen

Daniel Ryaboshapka

Daniel Sandler

Ben Whitty

Matt Williams

Tyler Yee