Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
More Fun in the SUN at Apple Capital!

Apple Capital June 1-3

One more summer, so that of course means on more Apple Capital Invitational.  One of the more anticipated  swim meets of the year for BCST swimmers, the Apple Capital is always a great opportunity for swimmers and parents alike to enjoy  the outdoors and each  other’s company.  With a whopping 194 swimmers entered in the meet, BCST easily walked away with the first place trophy, even despite the fact that the entire senior team did not compete on Sunday while away on their river rafting trip.

 

And while the climate and atmosphere in Wenatchee does not always add up to the most best times, BCST still managed to put together some very strong performances.  15 swimmers managed to get 100% best times, while many others had strong meets.  Two swimmers, Nick Elizarov and Ricardo Martinez finished the meet winning the high point award for their respective age groups.

 

But the spirit of the meet is always mostly focused on having a good time and enjoying each other’s company.  When not competing, the kids (and parents) had fun socializing, engaging in water fights, or working on their tans.  The team picnic was another fun success, bringing team members together from different groups and giving them a chance to get to know other better.  Special thanks to Lora Plaskon, Pat Deiparine, Jill Seidel, and Andy Francois for their help organizing events, and ensuring a fun weekend for all.

 

Noticeably absent from this year’s competition was the participation of any BCST parents.  Sheri Hart lives in Atlanta now, so her absence can be excused, but where was “The Italian Stallion” David Stanchi?  Where were the normally reliable Cross brothers?  And what excuse can be given to Audrey and Ken Quarterman, former Apple Capital stars, for their lack of participation?  We at BCST expect more next year.

 

100% Best Times

Jonathan Butler

Kylie Doan

Layli Egrari

Jack Feller

Nick German

Natalie Hayes

Krista Kroiss

Lindsay Metz

Abigail Paxton

Portia Plaskon

Toby Plaskon

Valentina Sakellariadis

Ethan Tan

Quinn Taylor

Phillip Wang

 

Top Eight Finishers

 

Robbie Adler (7th 200 breast)

Rea Agnihotri (6th 50 fly, 7th 100 fly)

Ellie Bailey (6th 100 free, 7th 200 IM, 8th 200 free, 50 free)

Alec Barnard (4th 200 fly)

Austin Barnard (2nd 400 free, 6th 400 IM, 100 free)

Owen Benda (2nd 400 free, 3rd 100 back, 6th 50 back)

Andrew Boden (1st 1500 free, 2nd 400 free, 4th 50 free)

Stephen Boden (5th 1500, 400 free)

Michael Bondarenko (8th 1500 free)

Darcie Booth (5th 800 free, 6th 100 free)

Kourtney Brunings (5th 50 breast, 7th 200 breast, 8th 100 back)

Cassie Burgess (8th 400 IM, 1500 free)

Jimmy Butler (3rd 100 fly, 50 back, 4th 100 back, 5th 50 back)

Jonathan Butler (2nd 50 back, 50 fly, 3rd 100 free, 50 breast, 50 free, 5th 100 back)

Johnathan Cassady (5th 50 breast)

Madeleine Chin (6th 50 breast)

David Conger (1st 200 fly, 2nd 400 IM, 3rd 100 back)

JJ Conger (4th 50 fly, 50 breast, 5th 100 breast, 50 free, 100 fly)

Caitlin Cox (6th 400 free, 7th 200 fly)

Courtney Cross (1st 50 back, 2nd 100 free, 50 free, 50 fly, 100 back)
Katie Cross (2nd 50 back, 5th 200 IM, 6th 100 breast, 7th 50 free)

Marley Cross (1st 100 free, 50 free, 3rd 200 IM, 200 breast, 4th 100 breast, 7th 100 fly, 200 fly)

Noah Cross (6th 50 breast)

Danielle Deiparine (8th 200 breast, 400 free)

Noah Deiparine (3rd 100 free)

Sean Dimmer  (8th 50 fly)

Willie Dittig (3rd 100 fly, 5th 50 free, 200 IM, 7th 100 free, 8th 200 breast)

Kylie Doan (8th 50 breast)

Lindsey Doherty (5th 100 back)

Mitchell Eggenberger (6th 50 back, 8th 400 free)

Thomas Eggenberger (1st 100 fly, 2nd 200 fly, 5th 100 back)

Aaron Elhajj (1st 100 free, 50 free,  2nd 1500 free,  5th 100 fly, 8th 200 IM)

Kennedy Elhajj (8th 100 free)

Nick Elizarov (1st 100 free, 50 breast, 200 IM, 50 free, 100 breast, 2nd 50 fly)

Vlad Elizarov (1st 100 fly, 50 fly, 2nd 50 free,  100 free,  100 breast, 5th 50 breast)

Elisa Fang (1st 100 fly, 200 IM, 2nd 100 free, 200 fly, 200 breast, 50 free, 100 breast)

Jack Feller (7th 50 breast)

Gabe Florsheim (6th 100 free, 200 fly)

Michelle Francois (7th 400 free)

Alma Freeman (2nd 100 breast, 3rd 50 back, 50 breast, 5th 100 back, 7th 100 free)

Kellen Gibson (4th 50 fly, 5th 200 IM, 400 IM, 6th 50 free, 100 fly, 8th 100 back)

Amelia Girotto (4th 50 free, 5th 50 breast, 6th 50 fly, 7th 100 free, 8th 50 back)

Katie Groesbeck (8th 200 fly)

Annie Headrick (7th 50 back, 8th 50 breast)

Jake Headrick (5th 200 free, 7th 50 breast, 8th 100 free)

Finn Heneghen (6th 50 back, 200 IM, 7th 200 free, 100 free, 100 back)

Hanako Hirai (7th 50 back)

Ed Kim (6th 400 free)

Alex Klinck (4th 50 fly, 50 free, 50 back, 100 free)

Demetra Laurent (1st 200 fly, 400 free)

Kalena Laurent (1st 400 free, 2nd 200 fly)

Kristen LeBar (6th 400 free, 7th 200 breast)

Henry Lucco (3rd 50 fly, 100 fly, 4th 100 free, 5th 50 free, 8th 50 breast)

Katie Maier (4th 400 free)

Ella Martinez (3rd 100 free, 6th 50 breast, 7th 100 breast)

Ricardo Martinez (1st 800 free, 100 free, 400 free, 50 back, 2nd 400 IM, 100 back, 50 fly, 50 free, 100 fly, 200 IM)

Gillian Matthes (5th 400 free, 6th 1500 free, 8th 200 breast)

Lucie Mowat (5th 50 breast, 6th 50 back)

Annalise Nahlin (8th 200 IM, 400 free)

Rachel  Nguyen (3rd 50 back)

Meghan O’Keefe (6th 200 fly)

Maithili Patel (4th 50 free, 5th 50 back, 6th 100 back, 100 fly, 7th 200 free, 8th 100 free)

Veda Patel (6th 50 back, 8th 100 free)

Abigail Paxton (3rd 200 IM, 8th 50 breast, 100 breast)

William Paxton (6th 50 back, 8th 100 fly)

Michael Peck (1st 100 back, 50 back,  2nd 200 IM, 3rd 50 fly, 5th 50 free)

Dan Prang (4th 50 free, 5th 400 free, 7th 100 free, 1500 free)

Luca Pungan (5th 100 breast)

Nathan  Quarterman (4th 50 fly, 6th 100 free)

Killian Riley (6th 400 free)

Nate Robinson (2nd 100 back, 50 back, 3rd 50 free, 100 free)

Lindsay Rubin (5th 50 fly)

Daniel Sandler (3rd 400 free, 8th 100 back)

Ian Sherrer (3rd 50 breast, 100 breast, 4th 200 breast)

Sarah Sherrer (4th 50 fly)

Steve Shouldra (1st 400 IM, 200 fly, 400 free, 2nd 200 breast)

Dan Simons (2nd 50 breast, 3rd 50 fly, 7th 100 fly)

Rylee Siripipat (5th 50 fly, 7th 100 breast)

Liam Sosinsky (1st 200 breast)

Lianna Sutich (2nd 100 fly, 3rd 400 IM, 1500 free)

Nick Swaya (5th 800 free)

Kayley Toefield (7th 100 back)

Carly Tudor (1st 100 back, 50 fly, 50 free, 50 back, 2nd 100 fly, 100 free, 4th 200 IM)

Linnea Uyeno (6th 200 fly, 200 breast, 100 breast, 7th 200 IM, 50 free, 100 free)

Loren Wallace (1st 50 free)

Peter Wang (6th 100 breast, 7th 200 breast, 8th 200 IM)

Andrew Weiss (1st 100 free, 100 back, 4th 50 fly)

Ben  Whitty (2nd 200 breast, 100 breast, 6th 200 IM, 1500 free, 8th 400 IM)

Dane Williams (3rd 800 free, 5th 100 free, 7th 100 fly, 8th 50 fly)

Samantha Wineland (3rd 50 back, 50 free, 50 fly, 4th 100 free)

Lavinya Yap (4th 400 free, 5th 200 fly)

Markus Zimmerman (4th 400 free, 5th 50 free, 1500 free)