Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming+Foundation
TeamUnify
Safe+Sport
Hy-Tek
Williams, Kim, and KING Aquatic Club Relays Score at Juniors - Day Two

FINALS:

Kim Williams (BC) started out the evening's events by finishing 6th in the women's 400 meter individual medley with a time of 4:52.10. The time eclipsed the Winter National Standard.

Joanna Wu (KING) finished 24th in the women's 100 meter freestyle with a time of 58.14.

Ed Kim (BC) placed 13th in the men's 100 meter freestyle by posting a time of 52.02. Thane Maudslien (KING) placed 18th (bonus heat) with a Winter National Standard of 51.67.

In the women's 200 meter backstroke, Joanna Wu (KING) placed 24th with a time of 2:20.22.

Ed Kim (BC) touched in 2:07.11 for a 19th place finish in the men's 200 meter backstroke.

In the Women's 4x100 meter freestyle relay, KING Aquatic Club placed eighth with the quartet of Ashley Sutherland (58.58), Joanna Wu (59.06), Heidi Vanderwel (59.08), and Felicity Cann (58.94). The team's final time was a 3:55.66.

KING Aquatic Club finished fourth in the Men's 4x100 meter relay with a time of 3:29.78 (just .6 second out of second place). The relay members included Thane Maudslien (51.38), Tommy Thach (52.35), Thomas Anderson (54.46), and Zachary Wagner (51.59). Maudslien's leadoff split was a personal best time and ranks twelfth in the country for 17 year old boys.

Bellevue Club Swim Team and KING Aquatic Club are tied for 17th place with 22 points each on the women's side.

On the strength of the men's relay team, King Aquatic Club is in 18th place with 30 points and Bellevue Club has scored 4 points (55th place).

Wednesday Prelim Heat Sheet

 

PNS Prelim Results:

Women's 400 meter Individual Medley: 5th Kim Williams (BC) 4:54.70 (Winter National Standard); 36th Alyssa Cook (KING) 5:05.18; 46th Carolyn McCann (TSC) 5:07.84; 51st Grace Wold (KING) 5:11.88.

Men's 400 meter Individual Medley: 32nd Steve Sholdra (BC) 4:37.17; 36th Logan Rysemus (KING) 4:37.86; 51st Sam Petrini (OCA) 4:41.91.

Women;'s 100 meter Freestyle: 24th Joanna Wu (KING) 57.85; 44th Ashley Sutherland (KING) 58.49; 58th Anna Keane (BC) 59.01; 78th Felicity Cann (KING) 59.78.

Men's 100 meter Freestyle: 9th Ed Kim (BC) 51.75 (Winter National Standard); 21st Thane Maudslien (KING) 52.25; 29th Zach Wagner (KING) 52.57.

Women's 200 meter Backstroke: 19th Joanna Wu (KING) 2:18.14 (Winter National Standard); 25th Hannah Weiss (KING) 2:19.08 (Winter National Standard); 38th Heidi Vanderwel (KING) 2:20.38; 53rd Grace Wold (KING) 2:21.86.

Men's 200 meter Backstroke: 21st Ed Kim (BC) 2:06.21 (Winter National Standard); 33rd Thane Maudslien (KING) 2:06.94; 53rd Todd McCarthy (UN-BC) 2:09.51; 68th Logan Rysemus (KING) 2:10.53.

 

Final Heat Sheet

Time Trials:

50 free: Abby Sullivan (TSC) 27.70.

100 free: Tommy Thach (KING) 53.13; Thomas Anderson (KING) 54.94; Keith Schendel (KING) 57.49.

400 free: Kalena Laurent (BC) 4:33.27.

200 back: Sam Petrini (OCA) 2:19.27.

100 breast: Emma Chard (TSC) 1:18.26.

200 breast: Liam Sosinsky (BC) 2:24.72.

100 fly: Hannah Taylor (TSC) 1:06.19.