Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Thunder & Lightning Delays AG Seattle Open!

Age Group Seattle Open July 13-14

 

Well, it took a little longer than what the timeline showed for the length of the meet, but after two days of on again-off again racing due to long days caused by lightning and thunder storms, BCST finally emerged of the winners of this year’s Age Group Seattle Open.  Congratulations to all BCST swimmers who contributed their efforts towards helping the team taking first place!

 

Special recognition goes out to all the families who waited through the long delays (one that was as long as three hours), and stayed till the end of the long day, competing in all of their races.  BCST couldn’t have taken first place without you sticking around.

 

Despite the treacherous conditions, Bellevue Club swimmers still managed fine performances. Several new PNS qualifying times were made, and tons of best times were had.  Two swimmers,   Michael Peck and Ricardo Martinez, walked away with high point awards for their respective age groups.

 

Way to go BCST!!!

 

100% Best Times

Sean An                     Nolan Manning

Owen Benda              William Paxton

Andrew Boden          Luca Pungan

Emma Conger           Kevin Sato

Kyle Lee                    Emily Swaya

Nathan Lee                Peter Wang

Megan Lei                 Will Wick

Megan Lowell            Emma Wineland

Ruben Luthra

 

Top 8 Finishers

 

Hanna Armstrong (1st 400 free)

Ellie Bailey (8th 200 IM)

Andrew Boden (4th 100, 200 free, 5th 50 free)

Jimmy Butler (3rd 100 fly, 4th 50 fly, 5th 100 back, 6th 50 back, 100 free)

Jonathan Butler (1st 200 IM, 50 free, 50 fly, 50 back, 2nd 50 breast)

JJ Conger (2nd 50 fly, 5th 200 IM, 6th 100 back)

Kian Cooney (8th 50 breast)

Courtney Cross (2nd 50 breast, 3rd 50 free, 50 back, 4th 50 fly)

Katie Cross (4th 100 back, 5th 50 breast, 50 free)

Marley Cross (1st 50 free, 200 back, 100 free, 4th 100  back)

Willie Dittig (2nd 100 fly, 5th 100 free, 100 back)

Kylie Doan (5th 100 breast)

Lindsey Doherty (8th 100 fly, 100 breast)

Thomas Eggenberger (2nd 200 fly)

Aaron Elhajj (1st 400 free, 2nd 100 back, 50 free, 3rd 100 free, 6th 100 breast, 7th 100 fly)

Kennedy Elhajj (4th 200 back, 5th 400 free, 8th 100 free)

Elisa Fang (2nd 50 free, 200 free, 100 free, 400 free, 3rd 200 breast, 5th 100 breast)

Michelle Francois (1st 400 free)

Alma Freeman (1st 50 breast, 2nd 200 IM, 50 back)

Amelia Girotto (2nd 200 IM, 50 free, 4th 50 back, 5th 50 breast, 50 fly)

Cameron Hayes (6th 200 breast)

Annie Headrick (5th 50 back)

Jake Headrick (3rd 100 breast, 6th 200 IM)

Lauryn Hepp (1st 100 back)

Chase Johnsen (7th 100 back, 8th 200 IM)

Alex Klinck (2nd 50 fly, 3rd 50 breast, 4th 50 back)

Nathan Lee (4th 50 back, 5th 50 fly, 200 IM, 6th 100 breast, 7th 50 breast)

Megan Lei (7th 50 back)

Ryan Lei (8th 200 fly)

Kathy Lin (1st 100 fly, 3rd 200 back, 6th 100 breast)

Henry Lucco (1st 100 fly, 3rd 50 fly)

Nolan Manning (3rd 400 IM, 5th 200 fly)

Ella Martinez (1st 200 IM, 7th 50 breast, 7th 50 free, 8th 50 fly)

Ricardo Martinez (1st 200 IM, 200 free, 100 free, 2nd 50 fly, 3rd 50 back, 4th 50 free)

Gillian Matthes (2nd 200 breast, 6th 100 free)

Lucie Mowat (1st 100 breast, 5th 100 back)

Annalise Nahlin (3rd 200 IM, 7th 200 back)

Cyssi Ngo (2nd 200 fly)

Rachel Nguyen (8th 100 fly)

Maithili Patel (1ST 50 Free, 3rd 100 breast, 200 IM, 5th 100 free, 6th 50 breast)

Veda Patel (5th 50 free, 6th 50 back)

William Paxton (5th 100 fly, 6th 400 free, 7th 50 fly, 8th 200 free, 100 free)

Michael Peck (1st 200 IM, 100 back, 2nd 100 fly, 50 fly, 50 back, 200 free)

Dan Prang (4th 200 back, 5th 400 IM, 6th 100 free, 7th 400 free)

Emily Prentice (3rd 100 back, 6th 200 back, 8th 100 fly)

Luca Pungan (5th 50 breast)

Nathan Quarterman (3rd 50 fly, 5th 50 free)

Nate Robinson (4th 200 back, 8th 100 back)

AJ Rockwell (7th 50 free)

Daniel Ryaboshopka (2nd 200 back, 4th 100 back, 6th 50 free, 8th 100 free)

Kevin Sato (7th 50 back, 8th 100 back)

Ian Sherrer (7th 50 breast, 8th 50 back)

Sarah Sherrer (7th 50 fly)

Rylee Siripipat (5th 100 fly, 6th 50 fly)

Carly Tudor (1st 100 back, 2nd 50 fly, 50 back, 50 free, 3rd 100 free)

Joelle Tudor (5th 50 breast, 8th 100 breast)

Katie Ueda (7th 100 back)

Linnea Uyeno (4th 400 free, 5th 200 breast)

Nathalie Valdman (3rd 200 free, 4th 50 fly, 5th 50 back, 6th 50 free, 8th 50 breast)

Jayna Van Stone (2nd 100 breast, 200 breast, 5th 50 free, 7th 100 free)

Izzy Voight (7th 50 breast, 7th 200 breast)

Peter Wang (5th 400 free, 200 free, 6th 100 free, 100 breast, 7th 50 free)

Ben Whitty (2nd 100 breast, 200 breast, 400 IM, 5th 200 back)

Will Wick (4th 200 breast)

Dane Williams (1st 200 fly, 2nd 400 free, 5th 200 breast, 6th 200 free, 100 fly)

Martin Wu (2nd 200 breast, 200 back, 4th 100 back, 5th 100 breast, 6th 50 breast)

Markus Zimmerman (3rd 200 IM, 4th 200 fly, 200 free, 6th 100 fly)