Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
PNS Champs & 2nd Place Finish Provides a Memorable Weekend for all at KCAC!!

PNS CHAMPS 7/26-29

 

After 4 grueling days of racing, during which many swimmers stayed at the pool for 12 hours a day, racing all 8 of their events in prelims AND finals, PLUS relays, BCST finally emerged in the end with a true team effort that made all coaches and parents proud of our swimmers. 

 

If you thought it was impossible for BCST to perform better than they did at the last two Championship meets, you were proven wrong.  BCST swimmers raced their hearts out, dazzling the audience with some great down to the wire finishes.  Sometimes they resulted in a first place finish, sometimes they did not.  But anybody watching the meet couldn’t doubt the efforts of BCST swimmers. 

 

BCST finished with a second place overall finish, but important strides were made not just at this meet, but over the past season, in our team effort to regain the number one spot.  The collective energy of the team at this meet, the support given to each other’s teammates, the cheering and encouragement offered by friends and parents, all contributed to some unbelievable performances.  Scroll down and look over all the best times, finals qualifiers, and new PNS and Team Record Holders.  It was truly a fun and memorable four days.

 

Congratulations to all BCST swimmers for an outstanding season.  The coaching staff is extremely proud of not only the hard work you have put in, but in the outstanding results of that hard work.  We’ll see you in the fall!!!!

 

 

GO BCST!!!!

 

 

NEW TEAM RECORDS

 

·        Andrew Boden :  11-12 boys 800 free (10:00.55), 1500 free (18:54.23)

 

·        Caitlin Cox :  15-16 girls 100 back (1:06.51)

 

·        Marley Cross :  13-14 girls 100 free (59.73)

 

·        Alex Elizarov :  11-12 boys 200 fly (2:31.42)

 

·        Gabe Florsheim :  13-14 boys 100 fly (58.95)

 

·        Ed Kim :  Open 100 back (57.94), 200 back (2:06.38)

 

·        Ricardo Martinez :  11-12 boys 200 back (2:28.82)

 

·        Kim Williams :  15-16 girls 200 IM (2:17.40)

 

·        11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay:  2:09.60 (Ricardo Martinez, Andrew Wang, Alex Elizarov, Andrew Boden)

 

·        11-12 Boys 400 Medley Relay:  4:44.50 (Ricardo Martinez, Andrew Wang, Alex Elizarov, Andrew Boden)

 

·        11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay:  1:52.92 (Andrew Boden, Ricardo Martinez, Henry Lucco, Alex Elizarov) NEW PNS RECORD!!!!

 

·        11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay: 4:11.13 (Andrew Boden, Ricardo Martinez, Henry Lucco, Alex Elizarov) NEW PNS RECORD!!!!

 

·        13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay: 1:52.24 (Elisa Fang, Jayna Van Stone, Linnea Uyeno, Marley Cross)

 

·        13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay:  4:05.13 (Elisa Fang, Jayna Van Stone, Kennedy Elhajj, Marley Cross)

 

·        13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay: 1:53.10 (Willie Dittig, Ben Whitty, Gabe Florsheim, Aaron Elhajj)

 

·        13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay:  1:42.76 (Gabe Florsheim, Dan Prang, Willie Dittig, Aaron Elhajj)

 

·        15-18 Girls 400 Medley Relay:   (Caitlin Cox, Kim Williams, Kalena Laurent, Anna Keane)

 

·        15-18 Girls 400 Free Relay:  3:57.99 (Anna Keane, Lily Morris, Kalena Laurent, Kim Williams)

 

·        Open Boys 200 Medley Relay:  1:46.56 (Ed Kim, James Deiparine, Alec Barnard, Ethan Hallowell)

 

100% BEST TIMES

 

Paloma Baca             Tom Hutchison          Luca Pungan

Austin Barnard           Chase Johnsen        Daniel Ryaboshopka                       

Andrew Boden          Conrad Karwal          Kevin Sato

Stephen Boden         Wesley Kim                Alex Seidel

Kourtney Brunings    Demetra Laurent       Rylee Sirripat

David Conger            Sophia Lee                Carly Tudor

Masami Cookson      Ryan Lei                     Jayna Van Stone

Caitlin Cox                  Ruben Luthra                        Izzy Voight

Marley Cross             Ricardo Martinez       Derek Wei

Willie Dittig                  Christina McDermott  Lindsay White

Kennedy Elhajj          Lucie Mowat              Will Wick

Alex Elizarov              Andrew Pana             Emma Wineland

Elisa Fang                  Maggie Pana             Tyler Yee

Alma Freeman          Daniel Prang              Markus Zimmerman

Cameron Hayes        Henry Pratt

 

TOP 16 FINISHERS

(First place finishers in bold)

 

Hanna Armstrong (9th 1500 free)

Ellie Bailey (16th 400 free)

Austin Barnard (4th 1500 free, 5th 800 free, 9th 400 free)

Andrew Boden (2nd 1500 free, 800 free, 3rd 400 free, 5th 50 free, 100 free, 200 free)

Stephen Boden (6th 1500 free, 10th 400 free, 11th 800 free)

Danielle Booth (3rd 50 free, 5th 100 free)

Madeleine Chin (15th 50 breast)

David Conger (2nd 1500 free, 400 IM, 4th 400 free, 7th 200 fly, 8th 100 breast, 11th 200 IM)

JJ Conger (9th 50 fly, 11th 100 breast, 14th 50 breast, 15th 100 fly)

Caitlin Cox (6th 100 back, 10th 200 back)

Katie Cross (9th 50 back, 16th 100 back)

Marley Cross (1st 50 free, 100 free, 8th 100 back, 9th 200 free, 200 back, 12th 200 IM)

Danielle Deiparine (14th 200 breast)

Jimmy Deiparine (1st 100 breast, 7th 200 breast, 12th 100 free, 11th 200 IM)

Noah Deiparine (12th 50 free)

Willie Dittig (4th 100 back, 7th 200 back, 12th 200 IM, 13th 50 free, 15th 200 free, 100 fly)

Aaron Elhajj (1st 200 IM, 2nd 50 free, 3rd 200 back, 100 free, 5th 200 free, 100 back, 8th 400 IM)

Kennedy Elhajj (12th 100 back, 200 free, 15th 100 free, 200 back)

Alex Elizarov (1st 50 fly, 2nd 200 fly, 100 fly, 3rd 400 IM, 4th 400 free, 100 free, 5th 200 IM)

Nick Elizarov (10th 200 free, 400 free, 15th 50 fly, 100 free, 16th 200 IM)

Vlad Elizarov (6th 200 fly, 10th 100 fly, 11th 200 free, 50 fly)

Elisa Fang (1st 100 back, 2nd 50 free, 200 back, 3rd 100 free, 6th 200 IM, 10th 100 breast, 100 fly, 13th 200 breast)

Gabe Florsheim (2nd 100 fly, 3rd 50 free)

Michelle Francois (10th 1500 free, 12th 800 free)

Alma Freeman (4th 50 back, 50 breast, 5th 100 breast, 100 back, 7th 200 IM)

Bethany Gehrke (12th 200 fly)

Ethan Hallowell (3rd 100 free, 4th 50 free)

Jake Headstrong (3rd 100 breast, 4th 50 breast, 7th 400 free, 9th 200 IM, 12th 200 free, 14th 100 free)

Finn Heneghan (9th 100 back, 10th 50 back, 14th 200 IM, 15th 400 free)

Lauryn Hepp (100 back)

Tom Hutchison (14th 200 back)

Chase Johnsen (12th 100 back)

Anna Keane (4th 50 free, 8th 100 free, 9th 100 back)

Ed Kim (1st 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 100 back, 200 back)

Haley Kirtland (16th 50 free)

Demetra Laurent (6th 1500 free, 15th 200 fly, 16th 400 IM)

Kalena Laurent (1st 200 fly, 2nd 100 fly, 6th 200 free, 8th 400 IM)

Nathan Lee (4th 50 back, 10th 200 IM, 14th 100 breast)

Kathy Lin (7th 100 fly, 14th 200 fly)

Henry Lucco (7th 100 free, 100 fly, 50 fly, 10th 50 free)

Maddie Maider (7th 1500 free, 9th 800 free)

Ricardo Martinez (1st 100 back, 200 back, 3rd 200 free, 100 free, 4th 200 IM, 50 back, 6th 50 fly)

Todd McCarthy (3rd 400 free, 4th 100 back, 200 back, 7th 200 IM)

Lily Morris (12th 50 free)

Lucie Mowat (8th 50 breast, 100 breast)

Naomi Ngo (16th 200 fly)

Rachel Nguyen (13th 50 back, 14th 100 back)

Meghan O’Keefe (10th 200 fly)

Alex Palumbo (2nd 400 free, 800 free, 1500 free)

Maithili Patel (9th 50 breast, 11th 50 free, 12th 400 free, 13th 100 free, 14th 50 back)

William Paxton (8th 1500 free, 9th 800 free, 16th 400 IM)

Michael Peck (2nd 50 fly, 3rd 100 back, 100 fly, 50 back, 4th 200 IM, 50 free, 5th 400 IM, 7th 100 free)

Dan Prang (8th 50 free, 12th 100 free, 13th 200 free)

Emily Prentice (4th 100 back, 11th 200 back)

Nathan Quarterman (12th 50 fly)

Kayla Roberson (1st 100 breast, 4th 200 breast, 11th 400 IM)

AJ Rockwell (15th 50 free)

Daniel Ryaboshopka (8th 200 back, 11th 100 back)

Kevin Sato (13th 200 free)

Alex Seidel (16th 100 back)

Taylor Seidel (12th 200 back, 13th 200 fly)

Ian Sherrer (15th 50 breast)

Steve Sholdra (1st 800 free, 200 fly, 400 free, 1500 free, 3rd 400 IM, 4th 200 free)

Rylee Siripipat (11th 100 fly, 15th 50 fly, 16th 100 breast)

Liam Sosinsky (2nd 100 breast, 3rd 200 breast, 10th 400 IM)

Paolo Stanchi (1st 200 breast, 2nd 200 back, 400 IM, 200 IM, 10th 100 breast, 100 back, 12th 200 free)

Lianna Sutich (13th 200 fly, 14th 100 back, 200 back)

Linnea Uyeno (13th 50 free, 15th 400 IM, 200 free)

Nathalie Valdman (7th 400 free, 9th 100 back, 50 free, 11th 50 fly, 200 free, 12th 100 free, 50 back)

Jayna Van Stone (7th 50 free, 100 free, 100 breast, 200 free, 8th 200 breast, 9th 400 free, 10th 200 back)

Loren Wallace (16th 50 free)

Andrew Wang (6th 1500 free, 7th 100 breast, 12th 800 free, 15th 400 IM)

Peter Wang (13th 200 free, 15th 50 free)

Ben Whitty (5th 100, 200 breast, 10th 200 back, 13th 200 IM, 14th 100 back, 15th 400 IM)

Dane Williams (7th 800 free, 11th 400 free, 12th 200 fly)

Kim Williams (1st 200 IM, 400 free, 400 IM, 800 free, 2nd 200 back, 4th 200 fly, 9th 100 fly)

Andy Wingerson (11th 400 IM, 14th 200 IM, 16th 100 breast)

Martin Wu (10th 1500 free)

Lavinya Yap (14th 400 IM, 200 free)

Markus Zimmerman (5th 800 free, 1500 free, 11th 400 free, 16th 200 free)

 

 

T0P EIGHT RELAY FINISHES

(First place finishers in bold)

 

Ten & under girls:

 

-200 Medley Relay “A” 3rd: Katie Cross, Alma Freeman, JJ Conger, Maithili Patel

 

-200 Medley Relay “B” 4th:  Nathalie Valdman, Lucie Mowat, Rylee Siripipat, Haley Kirtland

 

-200 Free Relay “A” 1st:  Haley Kirtland, Nathalie Valdman, Katie Cross, Maithili Patel

 

-200 Free Relay “B” 6th:  JJ Conger, Rylee Siripipat, Alma Freeman, Ellie Bailey

 

Ten & under boys:

 

-200 Medley Relay “A” 2nd:  Michael Peck, Jake Headrick, Nathan Quarterman, Finn Heneghan

 

-200 Free Relay “A” 4th:  Nathan Lee, Nathan Quarterman, Finn Heneghan, Michael Peck

 

-200 Free Relay “B” 6th:  Jake Headrick, Ethan Tan, Luca Pungan, Kevin Sato

 

 

 

11-12 Girls:

 

-200 Medley Relay “A” 7th:  Rachel Nguyen, Madeleine Chin, Kellen Gibson, Carly Tudor

 

-200 Free Relay “A” 5th:  Carly Tudor, Joelle Tudor, Rachel Nguyen, Kellen Gibson

 

 

11-12 Boys:

 

-400 Medley Relay “A” 1st: Ricardo Martinez, Andrew Wang, Alex Elizarov, Andrew Boden (4:44.50 NEW TEAM RECORD!!!)

 

-400 Medley Relay “B” 6th:  Nick Elizarov, Ian Sherrer, Henry Lucco, Vlad Elizarov

 

-200 Medley Relay “A” 2nd:  Ricardo Martinez, Andrew Wang, Alex Elizarov, Andrew Boden (2:09.60 NEW TEAM RECORD!!!)

 

-200 Medley Relay “B” 6th:  Dane Williams, Ian Sherrer, Henry Lucco, Vlad Elizarov

 

-200 Free Relay “A” 1st:  Ricardo Martinez, Andrew Boden, Henry Lucco, Alex Elizarov

(1:52.92 NEW TEAM & PNS RECORD!!!)

 

-200 Free Relay “B” 6th:  Vlad Elizarov, Nick Elizarov, Peter Wang, William Paxton

 

-400 Free Relay “A” 1st:  Andrew Boden, Ricardo Martinez, Henry Lucco, Andrew Boden

(4:11.13 NEW TEAM & PNS RECORD!!!)

 

-400 Free Relay “B”  6th:  Peter Wang, Nick Elizarov, Vlad Elizarov, Andrew Wang

 

 

 

  13-14 Girls:

 

-400 Medley Relay “A”  2nd:  Elisa Fang, Jayna Van Stone, Lianna Sutich, Marley Cross

 

-400 Medley Relay “B” 5th:  Emily Prentice, Linnea Uyeno, Kathy Lin, Kennedy Elhajj

 

-200 Medley Relay “A” 1st:  Elisa Fang, Jayna Van Stone, Lianna Sutich, Marley Cross

 

-200 Medley Relay “B” 4th:  Emily Prentice, Linnea Uyeno, Kathy Lin, Kennedy Elhajj

 

-200 Free Relay “A” 1st:  Elisa Fang, Jayna Van Stone, Linnea Uyeno, Marley Cross

 

-200 Free Relay “B”  8th:  Emily Prentice, Kennedy Elhajj, Lianna Sutich, Lauryn Hepp

 

-400 Free Relay “A” 1st:  Elisa Fang, Jayna Van Stone, Kennedy Elhajj, Marley Cross

 

-400 Free Relay “B” 7th:  Lianna Sutich, Linnea Uyeno, Kathy Lin, Emily Prentice

 

 

 

13-14 Boys:

 

-400 Medley Relay “A” 2nd:  Aaron Elhajj, Ben Whitty, Gabe Florsheim, Willie Dittig

 

-400 Medley Relay “B” 4th:  Daniel Ryaboshapka, David Conger, Markus Zimmerman, Dan Prang

 

-200 Medley Relay “A” 2nd:  Willie Dittig, Ben Whitty, Gabe Florsheim, Aaron Elhajj

 

-200 Medley Relay “B”  7th:  Daniel Ryaboshapka, Johnathan Cassady, David Conger, Dan Prang

 

-200 Free Relay “A” 1st:  Gabe Florsheim, Dan Prang, William Dittig, Aaron Elhajj

 

-200 Free Relay “B” 4th:  Daniel Ryaboshapka, AJ Rockwell, Loren Wallace, Markus Zimmerman

 

-400 Free Relay “A” 2nd:  Dan Prang, Willie Dittig, David Conger, Aaron Elhajj

 

-400 Free Relay “B” 4th:  Daniel Ryaboshapka, Gabe Florsheim, AJ Rockwell, Markus Zimmerman

 

-400 Free Relay “C” 8th:  Loren Wallace, Ben Whitty, Tsukasa Ito, Chase Johnsen

 

 

15 & Over girls:

 

-400 Medley Relay “A” 2nd:  Caitlin Cox, Kim Williams, Kalena Laurent, Anna Keane

 

-400 Medley Relay “B” 7th:  Alex Seidel, Kayla Roberson, Meghan O’Keefe, Lily Morris

 

-200 Medley Relay “A” 4th:  Caitlin Cox, Kim Williams, Lily Morris, Anna Keane

 

-200 Medley Relay “B” 8th:  Lavinya Yap, Kayla Roberson, Kalena Laurent, Alex Seidel

 

-200 Free Relay “A” 4th:  Anna Keane, Kim Williams, Alex Seidel, Lily Morris

 

-400 Free Relay “A”  2nd:  Anna Keane, Kalena Laurent, Kim Williams, Lily Morris

 

-400 Free Relay “B” 6th:  Alex Seidel, Lavinya Yap, Hanna Armstrong, Caitlin Cox

 

 

 

 

15 & Over boys:

 

-400 Medley Relay “B” 3rd:  Paolo Stanchi, Jimmy Deiparine, Andy Wingerson, Ethan Hallowell

 

-400 Medley Relay “A” 4th:  Ed Kim, Liam Sosinsky, Alec Barnard, Steve Shouldra

 

-200 Medley Relay “A” 1st:  Ed Kim, Jimmy Deiparine, Alec Barnard, Ethan Hallowell

 

-200 Medley Relay “B” 7th:  Paolo Stanchi, Liam Sosinsky, Steve Shouldra, Dan Simons

 

-200 Medley Relay “C” 8th:  Andy Wingerson, Robbie Adler, Taylor Seidel, Noah Deiparine

 

-200 Free Relay “A” 2nd:  Ed Kim, Alec Barnard, Jimmie Deiparine, Noah Deiparine

 

-400 Free Relay “A” 2nd:  Ed Kim, Alex Palumbo, Alec Barnard, Jimmie Deiparine