Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming+Foundation
TeamUnify
Safe+Sport
Hy-Tek
Kinnear Strikes Gold at Jr Pan Pacific Champs - Day Four

SUNDAY RESULTS:

Katie Kinnear swam the butterfly leg of TEAM USA 4x100 medley relay's gold medal performance. Kinnear teamed with Olivia Smoliga, Annie Zhu, and Simone Manuel to win the gold in 4:03.93, just two tenths off the meet record. Kinnear split a 59.58 for her leg of the butterfly.

Katie Kinnear qualified for the consolation heat of the 50 meter freestyle with a time of 26.47. Kinnear placed thirteenth in the finals with a time of 26.46.

Top performers for TEAM USA in the finals include:

200 meter individual medley: Women - Bronze - Ceilna Li, 2:14.16 (2:16.08P); 4th - Kaitlyn Jones, 2:14.31 (2:14.75P); (SCRATCH) Annie Zhu, (2:16.307P); Men - Gold - Chase Kalisz, 1:59.51, Meet Record, (2:01.48P); 4th - Ty Stewart, 2:01.45 (2:02.45P).

50 meter freestyle: Women - Silver - Olivia Smoliga, 25.39 (25.78P); 4th - Simone Manuel,  25.45 (25.87P); Men -  Gold - Jack Conger, 22.69 (22.72P); Bronze - Erik Risolvato. 23.17 (22.98P).

200 meter breaststroke: Women - Bronze - Annie Zhu, 2:26.65 (2:28.52P); Anne Lazor, 6th - 2:28.36(2:28.75P); Men - Bronze - Eric Ronda, 2:13.89 (2:13.66P); 4th - Will Licon, 2:14.53(2:13.75P).

1500 meter freestyle: WomenGold - Becca Mann, 16:11.98, Meet Record; Silver - Danielle Valley, 16:26.93.

800 meter freestyle: Men - 5th - Evan Pinon, 8:07.11, 6th - David Heron, 8:10.34.

4x100 meter medley relay: Women - Gold - TEAM USA (Olivia Smoliga, 1:01.70; Annie Zhu, 1:08.44; Katie Kinnear, 59.58; Simone Manuel, 54.21) 4:03.93. Men - Silver - TEAM USA ( Jack Conger, 54.93; Will Licon, 1:02.86; Maclin Davis, 52.66; Matt Ellis, 48.92) 3:39.37.

Combined Team Score: USA 449.50; Australia 318.5; Japan 317; Canada 243; New Zealand 54; Hong Kong 23; Mexico 1.

Top Performers: Women - Leah Smith (USA); Male - Akihiro Yamaguchi (Japan)

That's a wrap!

 

SATURDAY RESULTS:

Katie Kinnear swam a 1:00.34 in the finals of the women's 100 meter butterfly to place fifth in the event.

Katie Kinnear won her heat of the women's 100 meter butterfly to qualify her second for the finals with a personal best time of 59.78. Kinnear's time ranks her third in the country for girls seventeen year old.

Top performers for TEAM USA in the finals include:

400 meter freestyle: Women - Gold - Leah Smith, 4:07.10, Meet Record (4:08.08P); Silver - Chelsea Chenault, 4:09.24 (4:09.86P); Men - Bronze - Evan Pinon, 3:52.60 (3:54.66P); 4th - Janardan Burns, 3:53.26 (3:55.24P).

100 meter butterfly: Women - 5th - Katie Kinnear, 1:00.34 (59.78P); 6th - Celina Li, 1:00.49(1:00.46P); Men - Gold - Maclin Davis, 52.89 (53.65P); Bronze - Matt Ellis, 53.59 (53.69.P).

200 meter backstroke: Women - Gold - Kylie Stewart, 2:09.99 (2:11.56P); Silver - Kaitlyn Jones,  2:11.08 (2:11.97P); Men - Gold - Jack Conger, 1:57.20, Meet Record, (2:01.98P); 5th - Alex Katz, 2:01.12 (2:02.40P).

4x100 meter freestyle relay: Women - Gold - Team USA (Simone Manuel 54.60 (Meet Record); Olivia Smoglia 55.86; Cierra Runge 55.04; Chelsea Chenault 55.54) 3:41.04; Men - Gold - Team USA (Matt Ellis 49.70; Jack Conger 49.37; Kyle Darmody 49.54, Pete Brumm 50.06) 3:18.67, Meet Record.

Combined Team Score: USA 322.5; Australia 227.5; Japan 218; Canada 162; New Zealand 37; Hong Kong 15; Mexico 1.

 

FRIDAY RESULTS:

Katie Kinnear scored a personal best time of 57.40 in the 100 meter freestyle for a 24th place finish in the event.

Top performers of TEAM USA in finals include:

100 meter freestyle: Women - Gold - Simone Manuel,  54.80 (55.61P); Bronze - Cierra Runge, 55.43 (56.05P); Men - Gold - Matt Ellis, 49.24, Meet Record, (49.76P); Bronze - Jack Conger, 49.84 (50.65P).

100 meter breaststroke: Women - 4th - Annie Zhu, 1:08.84 (1:09.48P); 5th - Sarah Haase, 1:10.03 (1:09.20P);  Men - 5th - Eric Ronda, 1:03.52 (1:03.29P); 6th - Will Licon, 1:03.85 (1:03.14P).

400 meter individual medley: Women - Gold - Becca Mann, 4:39.76, Meet Record,(4:42.63P);Bronze - Celina Li, 4:42.17 (4:42.28P);  Men - Gold - Chase Kalisz, 4:12.59, Meet Record, (4:16.45P); Bronze - Gunnar Bentz, 4:20.11 (4:17.43P).

4x200 freestyle relay: Women - Gold - USA (Manuel, Smith, Runge, Chenault) 7:59.06; Men - Silver - USA (Brumm 1:49.28, Miller 1:49.80, Kalisz 1:50..42, Bentz 1:50.39) 7:19.89.

Combined Team Score: USA 208.5; Australia 146.5; Japan 146; Canada 110; New Zealand 12; Hong Kong 1; and Mexico 1.

 

THURSDAY RESULTS:

The rain began to pour just before the start of the consol heat of the women's 100 meter backstroke, but Katie Kinnear was able to post a personal best time of 1:02.58 for an eleventh place finish at the 2012 Junior Pan Pacific Championships. (Katie's time was the fifth fastest time in the finals.) Kinnear swam a 1:02.79 in the prelims. Swimmers are aged between 13 and 18. The top two performers from Team USA compete in the finals of each event.

Top performers of TEAM USA in finals include:

200 meter freestyle: Women - Gold -Chelsea Cheneault, 1:58.33 (1:58.19P); Bronze - Leah Smith, 1:59.47 (1:58.56P); Men - Bronze - Pete Brumm, 1:50.01 (1:49.83P); 5th - Gunnar Bentz, 1:50.55 (1:50.00P).

100 meter backstroke: Women - Gold - Olivia Smoglia, 1:01.03 (1:01.41P); Silver - Kylie Stewart, 1:01.26 (1:01.56P); Men - Gold - Jack Conger, 54.07, Meet Record, (55.44P); 6th - Ty Stewart, 56.31 (56.84P).

200 meter butterfly: Women - Silver - Celina Li, 2:11.07 (2:11.77P); Bronze - Megan Kingsley, 2:11.32(2:11.46P);  Men - Silver - Corey Okuba, 1:58.58 (1:58.69P); Bronze - Justin Wright, 1:59.58 (1:59.48P).

800 free: Women - Gold - Leah Smith, 8:28.01, Meet Record; Silver - Becca Mann, 8:28.79. 

1500 free: Men - 5th - Janardan Burns, 15:32.95; 7th - Evan Pinion, 15:37.65.

Women Team Score: USA 60, Australia 31, Japan 30.

Men Team Score: USA 41, Japan 39, Australia 38.

 

Team Captain Blogs

 

PRE-MEET

Katie Kinnear (IST) will representing the USA  in the 2012 Junior Pan Pacific Championships that will be held in Honolulu, HI starting Thursday, August 23 and running through Monday August 27. Teams from the USA, Japan, Australia, Japan, New Zealand, Hong Kong and a handful of individuals from other various countries will be participating.

The following is Kinnear's swim schedule: Thursday - 100 back; Friday - 100 free; Saturday - 100 fly; and Sunday - 50 free.

Dave Coddington of Kent, WA is serving as the meet referee for this international meet. Congratulations to Coddington for his selection..

Watch the broadcast of the championship or Real Time Results.

Psych Sheet is now available.