Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming+Foundation
TeamUnify
Safe+Sport
Hy-Tek
National Top Ten Rankings Achieved by 28 PNS Swimmers

A total of 28 Pacific Northwest swimmers (10 girls and 18 boys) have achieved "Top Ten" rankings during the 2011-2012 season. Congratulations to all swimmers! This is the highest number of individual athletes from the PNS in recent years! In 2010-2011, PNS had 22 swimmers (9 girls and 13 boys) and in 2009-2010 PNS had 25 swimmers (18 girls and 7 boys).

Special recognition go to Gabby Dang (5) of Wave Aquatics, Ivan Graham (3) of Issaquah Swim Team, Bindi Pedersen (2) of Mighty Marlins Swim Club, and Ed Kim (1) of Bellevue Club Swim Team for national top performances (#1) in their respective age groups and events.

Starting on September 1 and continuing until August 31 of the following year, USA Swimming records the times of swimmers across the country. The age groups used for individual events are 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18.

The list of individual event placements include:

11 years – Gabby Dang (WAVE): SCY – 10th 50 free; 4th 50 back; 8th 100 back; 9th 50 fly; 9th 100 fly; LCM – 2nd 50 free; 2nd 100 free; 1st 200 free; 1st 50 back; 1st 100 back; 1st 200 back; 1st 50 fly; 5th 100 fly.

11 years – Bindi Pedersen (MMSC): SCY – 7th 50 breast; 6th 100 breast; 4th 200 breast; 8th 100 fly; 1st 200 fly; LCM – 10th 200 free; 9th 50 breast; 4th 100 breast; 6th 200 breast;  9th 100 fly; 1st 200 fly; 2nd 200 im; 2nd 400 im.

12 years – Lia Campbell (PASC): SCY – 3rd 50 free; (UN) LCM – 3rd 50 free; 8th 100 free.

12 years – Kelly Huffer (NWAC): LCM – 10th 200 fly.

12 years – Maddie Pressler (WEST): SCY – 7th 200 back.

14 years – Kim Williams (BC): SCY – 5th 100 breast; 9th 200 breast; 9th 200 fly; 9th 200 im; 4th 400 im; LCM – 10th 200 im; 3rd 400 im; 15 years: LCM – 5th 200 im; 4th 400 im.

15 years – Heidi Vanderwel (KING): SCY – 5th 100 back; 5th 200 back; 16 years: LCM – 5th 100 back.

16 years – Carolyn McCann (TSC): LCM – 2nd 100 breast.

16 years – Hannah Weiss (KING): SCY – 6th 100 back; 9th 200 back; LCM – 3rd 100 back.

17 years – Katie Kinnear (IST): SCY – 3rd 100 fly; 5th 200 fly; LCM – 8th 100 back; 3rd 100 fly.

 

11 years – Jonathan Cook (WEST): SCY – 9th 100 breast; 4th 200 breast; 10th 400 im.

11 years – Ivan Graham (IST): SCY – 2nd 50 breast; 2nd 100 breast; 2nd 200 breast; 5th 50 fly; 1st 100 fly; 1st 200 fly; 6th 100 im; 4th 200 im; 4th 400 im; 12 years: SCY – 9th 100fly; LCM – 7th 100 breast; 1st 200 breast; 3rd 100 fly; 4th 200 fly.

11 years – Garrett Waite (BISC): LCM – 8th 200 back.

11 years – William Zhou (PDST): LCM – 9th 50 back; 6th 200 back; 10th 50 breast; 8th 50 fly; 6th 100 fly.

12 years – Mitchell Hovis (KING): SCY – 10th 50 breast; 5th 100 breast; 7th 200 breast; LCM – 5th 100 breast.

12 years – Andrew Lee (BEST): SCY – 9th 50 breast.

12 years – Daniel Ryaboshapka (BC): SCY – 10th 50 back.

12 years – Anthony Tran (WSY): LCM – 10th 50 breast; 9th 100 breast.

13 years – Thomas Anderson (KING): SCY – 2nd 50 free; 2nd 100 back; 9th 100 breast; 9th 200 im; LCM – 8th 100 free; 4th 100 back;  14 years: SCY – 5th 100 back; 10th 100 breast; 10th 100 fly; LCM – 8th 50 free; 5th 100 back; 8th 100 breast; 5th 200 breast.

13 years – Tim Kralj (GAC): SCY – 10th 200 fly.

14 years – Cole Avery (BBST): SCY – 10th 100 back; LCM – 9th 100 fly; 2nd 200 im.

15 years – Abrahm DeVine (CSC): LCM – 8th 400 im.

15 years – Ed Kim (BC): SCY – 2nd 50 free; 2nd 100 free; 1st 200 free; 2nd 100 back; 2nd 200 back; LCM – 9th 100 back; 16 years: SCY – 5th 100 back; LCM – 3rd 50 free; 7th 100 free;

15 years – Mathias Oh (KING) – 7th 100 fly; 4th 200 fly.

15 years – Tommy Thach (KING): SCY – 9th 200 im; LCM – 6th 100 free; 10th 200 free.

16 years – Logan Rysemus (KING): SCY – 10th 100 back;

17 years – Thane Maudslien (KING): LCM – 6th 200 free.

17 years – Steve Sholdra (BC): SCY – 5th 1000 free; 8th 1650 free.