Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Girls HS State

The BCST High School Girls wrapped up their High School season at the State Championships with some brilliant swims. 33 swimmers from 16 different schools competed at the 2 day swimming jamboree held at KCAC.

Anna Keane and Kim Williams once again headlined the meet for BCST as they captured individual State Championships with automatic All American times. Anna, a junior from Meadowdale HS, won the 50 Free (23.36) and 100 Free (50.60). Both of her times were BCST Open record times.

Kim, a sophomore from Bellevue HS, won both the 200 IM (2:01.20) in a BCST Open record & 3A High School State record, and the 100 Breast (1:03.49) in a BCST 15-16 record setting time.

As relays go, there were some stellar performances from BCST girls as well.  Alex Seidel was on Mercer Island’s winning 200 Free and 400 Free relays.  The 200 free relay set a new state record.  Danielle Deiparine too was a member of the 3A state champion 400 Free relay.

Cascade High School won both of the 4A 200 Free and 400 Free relays, and BCST swimmers Darcie Booth, Danielle Booth and Kalena Laurent were on the two outstanding relay teams.

Below is a brief rundown of the swimmers' results. Great job girls, we’re all very proud of you.

2A State won by Lake Washington HS

Riley Martin – Sammamish HS -22nd100 Free

Gillian Matthes – Sammamish HS – 19th200 Free & 13th100 Breast

Jayna VanStone – Lake Washington HS – 5th200 Free & 4th100 Breast

 

3A State won by Mercer Island HS

Kourtney Brunings – Hazen HS – 15th200 IM & 15th100 Breast

Masami Cookson – Mercer Island HS – 21st100 Fly & 10th500 Free

Caitlin Cox – Mercer Island HS – 4th200 Free & 5th100 Back

Danielle Deiparine – Mercer Island HS – 7th200 IM & 6th100 Breast

Lauryn Hepp – Liberty HS – 8th100 Back

Rebecca Hildreth –Bellevue HS - Relays

Anna Keane – Meadowdale HS – 1st50 free & 1st100 Free

Kristin LeBar – Hazen HS – 24th500 Free

Christina McDermott – Bellevue HS - 22nd100 Breast

Cyssi Ngo  - Interlake HS - Relays

Naomi Ngo – Bellevue HS – 6th200 IM & 7th100 Fly

Alex Seidel – Mercer Island HS – 5th200 Free & 6th100 Free

Lianna Sutich – Interlake HS – 20th 200 Fly & 22nd100 Back

Linnea Uyeno – Bellevue HS – 18th200 IM & 13th500 Free

Kim Williams – Bellevue HS – 1st200 IM & 1st100 Breast

 

4A State won by Newport HS

Danielle Booth – Cascade HS – 9th50 Free & 9th100 Breast

Darcie Booth – Cascade HS – 13th100 Free

Cassie Burgess – Newport HS – 14th200 free & 14th100 Free

Marley Cross – Garfield HS – 8th50 free & 3rd100 Free

Kennedy Elhajj – Newport HS – 17th100 free

Elisa Fang – Newport HS – 4th50 free & 6th100 Back

Michelle Francois – Issaquah HS – 13th500 Free

Demetra Laurent –Cascade HS – 10th200 Free & 6th500 Free

Kalena Laurent – Cascade HS – 2nd200 Free & 2nd100 Fly

Kathy Lin – Skyline HS – 21st100 Fly

Maddie Maider – Roosevelt HS – 7th200 Free & 5th500 Free

Stacy Maier -  Issaquah HS -  5th100 Free & 5th100 Back

Maggie Pana – Newport HS – 5th200 Free & 4th500 free

Kayla Roberson – Inglemoor HS – 3rd200 Free & 2nd100 Breast

Lavinya Yap – Monroe HS – 5th200 IM & 12th100 Back