Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Divisional Champs Swimmers Finish the Season in Style!!

Fall Divisional Champs (Division-1)    12 / 1-2 / 2012

 

Bellevue Club swimmers finished off the fall season in style at this year’s Fall Divisional Champs, held at Marysville-Pilchuck High School.  The meet tested Bellevue Club’s swimmers stamina given the fact that the meet was in prelims/finals format for the eleven and older swimmers, meaning some swimmers arrived as early as 7:00am and stayed until as late as nine.  Meanwhile for the ten and under pentathlon competitors, both boys and girls had to compete in all five of their races within a matter of hours. 

 

Bellevue club swimmers were undaunted, however, as the weekend was full of fantastic swims.  There were many standout efforts throughout the weekend (as you will see listed below), but particularly impressive was the meet had by young Courtney Cross.  Courtney not only won the 8 and under girls pentathlon, but took first place in every event along the way.  Way to go Courtney!

 

All swimmers should be very proud of their efforts, not only in the weekend’s races, but in the hard work during the months that led up to them.  The coaching staff is very proud of your efforts.  Now, let’s get back to work and move forward towards the next championship meet

 

 

WAY TO GO BCST!!!!

Individual event winners

 

Owen Benda (200 IM, 100 free)

Justin Brunings (200 back)

Eleanor Casey (50 free)

William Chun (25 breast)

Courtney Cross (25 free, 25 back, 25 breast, 25 fly, 50 free)

Amelia Girotto (1st 50 free, 50 back, 100 IM)

Emily Kim (50 back)

Alex Klinck (50 fly)

Erin McAllister (50 free)

Henry Pratt (200 free)

Joelle Tudor (200 free, 50 free, 100 IM)

Izzy Voight (50 fly, 200 breast, 100 breast)

 

Ten and Under Pentathlon Top 6 finishers

 

 

8 & Under

 

Girls:

Courtney Cross (1st)

Megan Lei (3rd)

Michelle Park (4th)

 

Boys:

 

Jacob Lee  (4th)

Alvin Zhang (5th)

 

9 Years

 

Girls:

Amelia Girotto (1st)

Diane Lee (4th)

Stella Cross (6th)

 

Boys:

Alex Klinck (2nd)

 

Ten Years

 

Girls:

Eleanor Casey (1st)

Leeza Polyakova (3rd)

Katie Ueda (6th)

 

Boys:

 

Joseph Anderson (2nd)

Dane Skalski (3rd)

 

Top Twelve Finalists (Eleven and Over)

Natalie Andersen (5th 50 breast, 8th 50 back)

 

Owen Benda (1st 200 IM, 100 free, 3rd 50 breast

Justin Brunings (1st 200 back, 3rd 50 back, 200 free, 100 back, 100 IM, 8th 100 free)

Teddy Crane (2nd 100 back, 5th 100 breast, 6th 200 free)

Tatum Doke (6th 100IM, 7th 200 IM, 9th 50 back, 8th 200 free,)

Jacqueline Doud (9th 50 fly, 11th 100 IM)

Layli Egrari (11th 100 breast)

Jenna Frazer (3rd 100 breast)

Chris Freese (2nd 50 back, 200 IM, 100 back, 200 free, 3rd 50 free)

Mitch Hansen (5th 100 IM)

Espen Hellevik (2nd 50 back, 50 fly, 100 IM, 3rd 100 fly, 6th 50 free, 7th 100 free)

Abby Heneghan (4th 100 back, 200 free, 200 back, 5th 100 free, 50 back)

Emily Kim (1st 50 back, 2nd 200 back)

Haley Kirtland (3rd 50 fly, 5th 200 free, 6th 100 breast)

Kristen LeBar (3rd 200 IM, 5th 200 back)

Sophia Lee (2nd 100 IM, 200 breast, 4th 100 breast, 7th 50 fly, 8th 50 breast)

Erin McAllister (1st 50 free, 4th 50 fly)

Zara McGrath (7th 50 back, 50 breast)

Lindsay Metz (8th 100 free, 9th 200 IM)

Nathaniel Nichol (5th 200 IM, 7th 200 free, 9th 100 free, 100 back, 11th 200 breast)

Henry Pratt (1st 200 free)

Austin Rockwell (2nd 100 free, 2nd 200 IM)

Joelle Tudor (1st 200 free, 50 free, 100 IM)

Izzy Voight (1st 100 breast, 200 breast, 50 fly, 2nd 50 breast)

Ashley Waiss (2nd 100 back, 3rd 50 back, 6th 50 fly, 200 IM, 10th 50 free)

Megan Waiss (3rd 100 fly, 4th 100 IM, 50 fly, 5th 50 breast, 100 breast)

Emma Wineland (2nd 50 back, 50 free, 200 free, 50 fly, 3rd 100 free, 4th 200 IM)

 

100% Best Times

 

Natalie Andersen
Michael Badiozamani

 

Justin Brunings

Hannah Castrogiovanni

Kian Cooney

Lolo Dederer

Oona Dederer
Dylan Doan

Jacqueline Doud

Sydney Draper

Chris Freese

Mitch Hansen

Alex Harrison

Espen Hellevik

Diane Lee

Eve Muratore

Nathaniel Nichol

Leeza Polyakova

Henry Pratt

Sarah Sherrer

Joelle Tudor

Alvin Zhang