Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
BCST 2nd at Washington State SR Champs

The BCST Senior swimmers wrapped the fall season in style at the Washington State SR Championships.  Teams from Pacific Northwest Swimming, Inland Empire Swimming, and the Vancouver area teams from Oregon Swimming competed for 4 days at KCAC trying to determine which team has the best group of Senior swimmers.

Bellevue Club and KING Aquatic Club dominated the field, with KING coming out the eventual winner. BCST swimmers set 10 new records, Ed Kim won the High point for boys, and we had 44 of our 70 swimmers qualify and compete in finals.

The top 5 Team Scores

1. KING                                         2218

2. Bellevue Club                           1825

3. Spokane Waves                        501

4. Issaquah Swim Team               485

5. Columbia River Swim Team     427.5

 

Top 8 Swimmers

Alec Barnard – 5th200 Free / 2nd100 Fly / 3rd200 Fly / 7th50 Free / 2nd50 Fly

Austin Barnard – 4th500 Free / 5th1650 Free

Stephen Boden – 2nd1650 Free

Danielle Booth – 3rd50 Breast

Morgan Ciliv – 7th100 Breast / 4th50 Breast

Caitlin Cox – 6th50 Back

Elisa Fang – 8th50 Back

Gabe Florsheim – 7th100 Fly / 7th50 Fly

Anna Keane – 6th200 Free / 7th200 Back / 4th50 Free / 4th200 Breast / 5th100 Free / 4th200 IM

Ed Kim – 1st200 Free / 1st200 Back / 1st50 Free / 1st50 Back / 1st100 Free / 1st100 Back

Kalena Laurent – 4th100 Fly / 1st200 Fly

Maddie Maider – 5th1000 Free / 5th1650 Free

Todd McCarthy – 4th200 Free / 3rd200 Back / 3rd50 Back / 8th100 Free / 2nd100 Back

Niko Micin – 4th50 Free / 3rd100 Free

Kayla Roberson – 2nd100 Breast / 3rd400 IM / 3rd200 Breast

Liam Sosinsky – 2nd100 Breast / 2nd200 Breast / 5th200 IM / 1st50 Breast

Michael Stanchi – 4th200 Back

Johnnie Stupey – 6th200 Free / 5th100 Fly / 8th500 free / 5th200 IM

Kim Williams – 2nd200 Free / 3rd200 Back / 4th100 Back

Matt Williams – 7th200 Back / 6th50 Free / 4th50 Back / 6th100 Free / 6th100 Back

Grace Wold – 5th100 Breast / 5th200 Back / 8th100 fly / 6th100 Back

Lavinya Yap – 6th400 IM

 

New Individual Records

Kim Williams 15-16 200 Free                        1:50.87

Kim Williams 15-16 & Open 200 Back        2:00.75

Kalena Laurent Open 200 Fly                       2:01.59

Ed Kim 15-16 & open 200 Back                    1:45.22

 

New Relay Records

Women Open 200 Free Relay                     1:35.64

Anna Keane, Kim Williams, Marley Cross, Elisa Fang

 

Women open 200 Medley Relay                    1:45.73

Elisa Fang, Kim Williams, Kalena Laurent, Anna Keane

 

Men Open 200 Free Relay                            1:23.13

Ed Kim, Matt Williams, Alec Barnard, Niko Micin

 

Men Open 400 Medley                                 3:25.22

Todd McCarthy, Liam Sosisnky, Alec Barnard, Ed Kim

 

Additional Finalists

Gavin Blake, Darcie Booth, James Campbell, Sam Chong, David Conger, Masami Cookson, Marley Cross, Danielle Deiparine, Noah Deiparine, Willie Dittig, Michelle Francois, Tom Hutchison, Demetra Laurent, Stacy Maier, Naomi Ngo, Andrew Pana, Maggie Pana, Emily Prentice, Alex Seidel, Michael Shum, Ben Whitty, and Tyler Yee.

 

Great meet guys we're really proud of you and all the hard work you put in to achieve these successes. These performances will really help prepare you for SR Sectionals this coming March.