Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
PNS 14 & Under Champs Meet Goes Down to the Wire!

PNS 14 & Under Champs Dec 7-9, 2012

 

Anybody who came to this year’s short course PNS champ meet was treated to some pretty special swimming.  BCST and KING Aquatics went toe to toe for 3 straight days, with both teams competing fiercely every step of the way.  In the end, KING edged us by a score of 3,490 to 3,405, but anyone who watched knows that while KING may have outscored us, they certainly did not out swim us.

 

There were so many highlights throughout the weekend , that it limits mention to a few that particularly stood out:

 

·        The BCST 200 free relays :    BCST took first place in five out of the six races.  First the 10 and under girls (Ellie Bailey, Alma Freeman, Jamie Paik, and JJ Conger) won, while setting a new BCST record along the way.  Then, the 11-12 girls and the 11-12 boys dominated winning by 4 and 7 seconds each.  Not to be outdone, in two incredible races BCST 13-14 girls and boys came from behind on the final lap to out touch KING by a combined total of .3 seconds.  INCREDIBLE RACES!!!!

 

·        The 11-12 boys domination :   Led by Ivan Graham, the 11-12 boys had a historically dominant weekend.  Ivan won 5 individual events, setting PNS records in 3 of them.  He also swam in all 4 of the 11-12 boys team and PNS record setting relays (along with Alex Elizarov, William Zhou, and Henry Lucco).  In the butterfly events alone BCST boys took the top 5 out of six spots in the 50, top 4/5 spots in the 100, and top 4 spots in the 200.  When it came to the 11-12 boys category, BCST blew away the competition

 

·        Special mention also must be made of Aaron Elhajj , who finished so hard in the victorious 13-14 200 free relay that he hyperextended his elbow, and could not swim for the rest of the weekend.  The race emulated the heart and desire all BCST swimmers swam with all weekend long.

 

The support from teammates and parents was fantastic all weekend!  Without the collective effort of team sportsmanship, BCST swimmers could not have performed as well.  Parents were outstanding cheering from the stands, as were teammates supporting their friends from behind the blocks. 

As usual, BCST boosters did an outstanding job hosting the meet , led by the steady leadership of Meet Director Dave Conger, Meet Referee Connie Sholdra, and Administrative Referee Marianne Kersten.  Special thanks as well to all the parents who contributed so many hours to help make this meet so special. Without your participation we simply could not undertake the responsibility of running this meet.

Finally, congratulations to all BCST swimmers who trained so hard over the last several months, and competed with such heart all weekend long.  The BCST coaching staff couldn’t be more proud.  Now, let’s get back to work and start getting ready for the re-match at Regionals! GO BCST!!!

Read further for a statistical breakdown of the meet, listing all new BCST and PNS records, individual event champions, top 16 individual finishers, top eight relay finishes, and 100%best times.     

New BCST Records (*indicates PNS record)

 

·        Carly Tudor :  11-12 Women 50 fly (27.52), 50 back (28.41)

 

·        Elisa Fang :  13-14 Women 50 free (23.82), 100 back (57.80)

 

·        Ivan Graham :  11-12 Men 100 breast (1:02.89*), 100 fly (55.15), 200 fly (2:03.67*), 400 IM (4:26.40*)

 

·        Dave Makhervaks : 13-14 Men 200 back (1:56.57)

 

·        William Zhou :  11-12 Men 100 IM (58.92)

 

·        Women 10 & Under 200 Free Relay (Ellie Bailey, Alma Freeman, Jamie Paik, JJ Conger) 1:58.16

 

·        Men 11-12 200 Free Relay (Alex Elizarov, William Zhou, Henry Lucco, Ivan Graham) 1:37.39*

 

·        Men 11-12 400 Free Relay (Alex Elizarov, William Zhou, Henry Lucco, Ivan Graham) 3:37.93*

 

·        Men 11-12 200 Medley Relay (William Zhou, Ivan Graham, Alex Elizarov, Henry Lucco) 1:48.34*

 

·        Men 11-12 400 Free Relay (William Zhou, Ivan Graham, Alex Elizarov, Henry Lucco) 3:57.27*

 

·        Men 13-14 200 Free Relay (Dave Makhervaks, Dan Prang, Daniel Ryaboshapka, Aaron Elhajj) 1:29.37*

 

 

Individual Event Champions

 

·        Aaron Elhajj (200 IM)

·        Elisa Fang (100 back, 50 free)

·        Alex Elizarov (50 fly)

·        Ivan Graham (100 fly, 200 fly, 100 breast, 200 IM, 400 IM)

·        Carly Tudor (50 back)

·        William Zhou (100 IM)

 

 

 

Top 16 Finalists

 

Paloma Baca (16th 200 free)

Ellie Bailey (8th 50 free, 9th 500 free, 11th 100 free, 200 free)

Andrew Boden (12th 1650 free)

Michael Bondarenko (13th 200 fly, 15th 500 free)

Shannon Cassady (8th 100 breast, 12th 200 breast)

Madeleine Chin (15th 50 breast)

JJ Conger (5th 50 fly, 7th 50 free, 100 breast, 100 fly, 8th 100 IM, 9th 50 breast)

Katie Cross (5th 50 back, 6th 100 back, 7th 50 breast, 10th 200 IM, 11th 100 breast, 16th 100IM)

Marley Cross (3rd 200 free, 100 free, 4th 50 free, 5th 100 back, 8th 200 back)

Maxwell Cross (6th 50 back, 100 back, 12th 200 free, 15th 50 free)

Alice DeCoteau (5th 50 fly, 6th 100 IM, 100 fly, 8th 50 free, 15th 200 fly)

Lindsey Doherty (15th 500 free)
Thomas Eggenberger (6th 200 free, 13th 400 IM, 100 fly, 14th 200 IM)

Aaron Elhajj (1st 200 IM, 50 free, 2nd 100 free, 4th 100 back)

Kennedy Elhajj (10th 100 free, 13th 200 free)

Alex Elizarov (1st 50 fly, 2nd 200 free, 200 fly, 200 IM, 100 fly, 3rd 400 IM)

Nick Elizarov (5th 100 back, 100 free, 200 IM, 200 back, 6th 200 IM, 9th 400 IM)

Vlad Elizarov (2nd 1650 free, 4th 200 fly, 50 fly, 5th 100 fly, 100 free, 10th 50 free)

Elisa Fang (1st 100 back, 50 free, 2nd 100 free, 100 fly, 4th 200 IM, 5th 200 back)

Alma Freeman (2nd 50 back, 5th 100 back, 100 breast, 50 breast, 7th 200 IM, 11th 100 IM)

Kellen Gibson (7th 50 fly, 13th 100 free, 100 fly)

Ivan Graham (1st 100 fly, 200 fly, 100 breast, 200 IM, 400 IM)

Finn Heneghan (5th 100 back, 200 free, 6th 500 free, 9th 50 back, 16th 50 free, 100 IM)

Gordon Kenney (10th 100 fly)

Ryan Kinnear (4th 200 back, 400 IM, 5th 100 back, 200 IM, 6th 100 fly, 200 breast)

Nathan Lee (5th 100 fly, 200 IM, 6th 100 back, 100 IM, 8th 50 back, 14th 50 fly)

Ryan Lei (13th 1650 free)

Kathy Lin (11th 100 breast, 14th 100 fly)

Henry Lucco (2nd 50 fly, 50 free, 3rd 50 fly, 100 fly, 200 fly, 200 free)

Ruben Luthra (15th 50 fly)

Dave Makhervaks (2nd 100 back, 100 free, 200 back, 3rd 200 IM, 4th 100 fly, 5th 50 free)

Ricardo Martinez (8th 200 back, 15th 100 back, 16th 500 free)

Rachel Nguyen (7th 50 back, 9th 100 back, 11th 200 back, 12th 50 free)

Mari Nielsen (9th 100 IM, 12th 1650 free, 13th 400 IM, 14th 50 free)

Jamie Paik (10th 50 fly, 15th 50 back)

Abigail Paxton (16th 1650 free)

William Paxton (4th 1650 free, 7th 500 free, 13th 200 fly, 400 IM, 15th 100 free)

Michael Peck (12th 50 back, 1650 free, 13th 100 back)

Nikita Polyakov (8th 100 breast, 9th 50 breast, 10th 200 IM, 11th 1650 free)

Dan Prang (2nd 50 free, 3rd 200 free, 5th 100 free, 10th 500 free, 11th 100 back)

Luca Pungan (14th 50 breast)

Nathan Quarterman (3rd 50 fly, 4th 100 fly, 10th 50 free, 11th 100 back, 100 free, 12th 100 IM)

AJ Rossman (3rd 50 back, 5th 100 IM, 6th 50 fly, 8th 100 free, 9th 100 fly)

Daniel Ryaboshapka (7th 50 free, 9th 100 back, 10th 100 free)

Kevin Sato (9th 200 free, 500 free)

Rylee Siripipat (10th 100 breast, 50 breast, 14th 100 IM, 16th 200 IM)

Sebastian Steen (13th 50 free, 16th 100 fly)

Ethan Tan (13th 50 breast, 14th 100 breast)

Carly Tudor (1st 50 back, 2nd 100 back, 50 free, 50 fly, 4th 100 fly, 5th 100 free)

Blake Ueda (14th 200 breast)

Peter Wang (6th 1650 free,100 free,8th 50 free, 9th 200 free, 10th 500 free, 50 back)

Phillip Wang (8th 100 IM, 12th 50 free, 15th 200 IM)

Derek Wei (10th 100 fly)

Ben Whitty (5th 100 breast, 200 breast, 10th 200 back, 400 IM, 200 IM, 14th 100 back)

Will Wick (16th 200 fly)

Ellie Williams (9th 200free, 10th 500 free100 IM, 11th 400 IM, 200 IM, 16th 100 back)

Martin Wu (16th 1650 free)

William Zhou (1st 100 IM, 2nd 100 back, 50 breast, 50 back, 50 free, 3rd 50 fly)

Markus Zimmerman (4th 1650 free,6th 500 free, 9th 200 free, 15th 100 fly)

 

 

Top 8 Relay finishers

 

10 & Under Girls

 

200 Medley Relay “A” 2nd (Katie Cross, Alma Freeman, JJ Conger, Ellie Bailey) 2:14.60

200 Medley Relay “B” 6th (Hanako Hirai, Rylee Siripipat, Samantha Wineland, Jamie Paik) 2:24.71

200 Free Relay “A” 1st (Ellie Bailey, Alma Freeman, Jamie Paik, JJ Conger)1:58.16

200 Free Relay “B” 6th (Hanako Hirai, Amelia Girotto, Rylee Siripipat, Katie Cross)2:06.76

 

10 & Under Boys

 

200 Medley Relay “A” 2nd (Nathan Lee, Luca Pungan, Nathan Quarterman, Finn Heneghan)2:21.98

200 Free Relay “A” 4th (Finn Heneghan, Kevin Sato, Gordon Kenny, Nathan Quarterman)2:06.42

200 Free Relay “B” 7th (Nathan Lee, Jonathan Butler, Luca Pungan, Alex Harrison)2:11.12

 

11-12 Girls

 

200 Medley Relay “A” 3rd (Carly Tudor, Madeleine Chin, Alice DeCoteau, Ellie Williams)1:59.45

400 Medley Relay “A” 2nd (Carly Tudor, Madeleine Chin, Alice DeCoteau, Mari Nielsen)4:31.20

200 Free Relay “A” 1st (Alice DeCoteau, Kellen Gibson, Ellie Williams, Carly Tudor)1:46.25

200 Free Relay “B” 5th (Paloma Baca, Mari Nielsen, Joelle Tudor, Rachel Nguyen)1:50.98

400 Free Relay “A” 3rd (Ellie Williams, Kellen Gibson, Mari Nielsen, Carly Tudor)4:00.03

400 Free Relay “B”7th (Alice DeCoteau, Rachel Nguyen, Joelle Tudor, Paloma Baca)4:05.50

 

11-12 Boys

 

200 Medley Relay “A” 1st (William Zhou, Ivan Graham, Alex Elizarov, Henry Lucco)1:48.34

200 Medley Relay “B” 3rd (Maxwell Cross, Nikita Polyakov, Vlad Elizarov, AJ Rossman)1:59.55

400 Medley Relay “A” 1st (William Zhou, Ivan Graham, Alex Elizarov, Henry Lucco)3:57.27

200 Free Relay “A” 1st (Alex Elizarov, William Zhou, Henry Lucco, Ivan Graham)1:37.39

200 Free Relay “B”3rd (AJ Rossman, Peter Wang, Phillip Wang, Vlad Elizarov)1:45.44

200 Free Relay “C” 5th (Nick Elizarov, Nikita Polyakov, William Paxton, Maxwell Cross)1:48.58

400 Free Relay “A” 1st (Alex Elizarov, William Zhou, Henry Lucco, Ivan Graham)3:37.93

400 Free Relay “B” 3rd (Nick Elizarov, Peter Wang, Vlad Elizarov, AJ Rossman)3:50.63

400 Free Relay “C” 4th (Maxwell Cross, William Paxton, Phillip Wang, Nikita Polyakov)4:00.12

 

13-14 Girls

 

200 Medley Relay “A” 2nd (Elisa Fang, Shannon Cassady, Kathy Lin, Marley Cross) 1:51.25

400 Medley Relay “B” 2nd (Elisa Fang, Shannon Cassady, Kathy Lin, Marley Cross) 4:06.07

200 Free Relay “A” 1st (Elisa Fang, Kennedy Elhajj, Kathy Lin, Marley Cross) 1:39.57

400 Free Relay “A” 1st (Elisa Fang, Kennedy Elhajj, Kathy Lin, Marley Cross) 3:37.43

 

13-14 Boys

 

200 Medley Relay “A” 2nd (Dave Makhervaks, Ben Whitty, Ryan Kinnear, Aaron Elhajj)1:39.80

200 Medley Relay “B” 6th (Daniel Ryaboshapka, Cameron Hayes, Sebastian Steen, Dan Prang) 1:48.36

400 Medley Relay “A” 2nd (Dave Makhervaks, Ben Whitty, Ryan Kinnear, Aaron Elhajj)3:45.00

400 Medley Relay “B”6th (Daniel Ryaboshapka, Johnathan Cassady, Sebastian Steen, Dan Prang)3:57.40

200 Free Relay “A” 1st (Dave Makhervaks, Dan Prang, Daniel Ryaboshapka, Aaron Elhajj)1:29.37

200 Free Relay “B” 3rd (Sebastian Steen, Markus Zimmerman, Ben Whitty, Ryan Kinnear)1:34.88

400 Free Relay “A” 2nd (Dan Prang, Daniel Ryaboshapka, Markus Zimmerman, Dave Makhervaks) 3:23.88

400 Free Relay “B” 6th (Sebastian Steen, Ben Whitty, Thomas Eggenberger, Ryan Kinnear) 3:33.46

 

100% Best Times

 

Andrew Boden

Maxwell Cross

Alice DeCoteau

Mitchell Eggenberger

Alex Elizarov

Nick Elizarov

Vlad Elizarov

Jenna Frazer

Henry Lucco

Ruben Luthra

Yasmin Luthra

Dave Makhervaks

Ricardo Martinez

Lucie Mowat

Rachel Nguyen

William Paxton

Dan Prang

Daniel Ryaboshapka

Ethan Tan

Carly Tudor

Ashley Waiss

Derek Wei

Will Wick

Ellie Williams

Martin Wu

William Zhou