Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
A Boatload of BCST Swimmers Compete at the February Challenge!!

February Challenge 

 

Congratulations BCST swimmers for another great Challenge meet performance!! This time the team traveled across the sound to Bainbridge Island, who hosted the meet and also provided ample competition for our swimmers.  In the end though, BCST still proved too strong to hold down, winning the meet while scoring 2,265 points to BISC’s 1,925.  Chinook followed in a distant third with 272.

 

In addition to the rope swing, the diving boards, the slide and the lazy river, highlights over the weekend included:

Three new inductees to the Sub Club:

  • Paloma Baca, Alice DeCoteau and Ellie Williams all broke the minute mark for the first time in their careers. All three took their races out very hard and held on to sneak under the 1:00 barrier. Congratulations ladies!!

Two BCST swimmers celebrated all the way home after making their Regional time standards:

  • Rylee Siripipat made the most of her last meet as a ten and under swimmer, achieving her first 11 year old regional time in the 100 breaststroke along with taking first in the event, as well as getting 100% best times over the weekend. Nice work Rylee!
  • Lindsey Doherty, age 10, placed 3rd in the 10 & under 50 fly, dropping nearly 2-seconds in the event to make her first Regional cut. Good job Lindsey! 
  • Christina Domanowski made her BCST debut in fine fashion, taking first place in five of her individual events (200 free, 200 breast, 50 free, 200 IM, 100 back).  Welcome to the team Christina!!! 
  •  

Nice job everyone!!! Keep up the hard work!  Only a month and a half till Regionals!!!!

GO BCST!!!!

 

100% Best Times

 

Joseph Anderson

Ayana Hellevik

Lindsay Rubin

Chris Sakellariadis

Sarah Sherrer

Rylee Siripipat

Sarah Walsh

 

Top Three Finishers

 

Ellie Bailey (2nd 200 free, 3rd 50 free, 100 free)

Gavin Blake (1st 100 fly, 2nd 100 back, 3rd 200 IM, 100 IM)

Jonathan Butler (2nd 50 fly, 3rd 100 fly)

Johnathan Cassady (1st 100 breast, 2nd 200 IM, 3rd 200 breast)

Madeleine Chin (2nd 50 fly, 3rd 50 breast)

Emma Conger (2nd 25 fly)

JJ Conger (3rd 50 back)

Courtney Cross (1st 25 back, breast)

Katie Cross (1st 100 free, 2nd 50 free, 100 back, 3rd 200 free, 50 breast, 100 breast)

Marley Cross (1st 100 IM, 2nd 100 breast, 50 back)

Maxwell Cross (2nd 50 back)

Parker Cross (2nd 100 IM, 2nd 25 breast)

Alice DeCoteau (1st 50 back, 2nd 50 breast, 50 free, 200 IM, 3rd 100 free)

Todor Dimitrov (3rd 200 back)

Anna Doherty (1st 25 fly, 100 IM)

Lindsey Doherty (3rd 50 fly)

Christina Domanowski (1st 200 free, 200 breast, 50 free, 200 IM, 100 back, 2nd 100 fly, 100 free, 3rd 50 back)

Mitchell Eggenberger (1st 400 IM, 2nd 200 fly)

Thomas Eggenberger (1st 200 IM, 100 back, 100 free, 100 IM)

Elisa Fang (1st 200 fly, 50 fly, 100 free, 2nd 400 IM)

Alma Freeman (1st 100 IM, 100 back, 200 free, 50 back, 50 breast, 2nd 100 breast)

Kellen Gibson (1st 100 breast, 2nd 100 IM, 50 fly, 200 free, 100 back)

Kunal Gupta (3rd 200 fly, 50 free)

Cameron Hayes (2nd 50 free, 3rd 200 free)

Jake Headrick (2nd 200 breast)

Finn Heneghan (1st 200 free, 500 free, 2nd 50 back, 50 free)

Nick Kenny (3rd 100 IM)

Kathy Lin (1st 100 fly, 2nd 200 IM)

Henry Lucco (1st 100 fly, 100 breast, 200 IM, 3rd 100  back)

Katie Maier (2nd 500 free)

Keren Makhervaks (2nd 50 back)

Nico Micin (1st 200 free, 50 back, 50 free)

Rachel Nguyen (1st 100 back)

Mari Nielsen (2nd 200 fly, 3rd 200 back, 50 fly, 200 IM, 100 back, 100 fly)

Maggie Pana (1st 200 IM, 2nd 100 back)

William Paxton (3rd 200 fly, 200 IM)

Michael Peck (3rd 200 back)

Nikita Polyakov (2nd 100 IM, 200 IM, 3rd 200 free, 400 IM)

Nathan Quarterman (1st 100 fly, 2nd 100 IM, 3rd 100 free)

Killian Riley (2nd 500 free, 3rd 100 free)

AJ Rossman (2nd 200 free, 200 back, 50 free)

Ian Sherrer (3rd 200 IM)

Rylee Siripipat (1st 100 breast, 2nd 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 100 IM)

Carly Tudor (1st 200 back, 50 fly, 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free, 100 IM)

Blake Ueda (3rd 50 breast)

Linnea Uyeno (2nd 200 fly, 200 IM, 3rd 200 free, 50 fly, 200 breast)

Mei Lan Uyeno (1st 25 free)

Jayna VanStone (1st 200 breast, 100 free, 2nd 500 free, 100 back, 100 breast, 200 back)

Izzy Voight (3rd 200 breast)

Roy Vontver (1st 50 breast, 200 breast, 2nd 200 free, 2nd 50 free)

Peter Wang (1st 50 breast, 2nd 100 free, 500 free, 200 free)

Philip Wang (2nd 50 breast, 3rd 50 back, 50 fly, 100 breast, 100 IM)

Ellie Williams (1st 200 free, 200 fly, 400 IM, 200 IM, 2nd 100 breast, 2nd 100 free, 3rd 50 free, 100 IM)

Martin Wu (1st 200 breast, 100 fly, 500 free, 2nd 400 IM, 3rd 100 breast)

William Zhou (1st 200 fly, 200 back, 200 breast, 400 IM)