Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Strong Performances at Boys HS State

The BCST Sr Boys wrapped up their High Season with strong performances at the WIAA State Swimming Championships this past weekend at KCAC.  8 individual State Champions, 47 finals performances, 2 state records, and 2 BCST records were achieved by the BCST lads.

It all started off with the 2A HS State Championships.  Archbishop Murphy won the state title with 3 BCST boys playing prominent roles.  Senior Alec Barnard won both the 50 Free and 100 Fly in 2A state record times and was named the “Swimmer of the Meet”.  Sophomore Stephen Boden won both the 200 IM and 500 Free while fellow sophomore Austin Barnard was 2ndin the 200 Free and 500 Free.  All 3 swimmers were also part state record breaking 200 and 400 Free relays.

2A State Individual Event Swimmers

Alec Barnard – Archbishop Murphy         1st50 Free / 1st100 Fly

Austin Barnard - Archbishop Murphy      2nd200 Free / 2nd500 Free

Stephen Boden - Archbishop Murphy     1st200 IM / 1st500 Free

Conrad Karwal – Sammamish                  4th100 Fly / 6th100 Back

 

3A was a great team battle.  Bellevue, Mercer Island and Lakeside were littered with BCST swimmers, and they duked it out from start to finish.  In the end it was Lakeside coming away with their second state title in 2 years with Junior Tom Hutchison and Senior Michael Shum playing significant roles.  Bellevue Junior Todd McCarthy was our lone individual winner for 3A placing 1stin the 200 Free.

3A State Individual Event Swimmers

Ian Caldwell- Mercer Island                         8th200 Free / 12th100 Free

Sam Chong – Mercer Island                         12th 200 IM / 11th100 Back

Morgan Ciliv – Bellevue                                9th 200 IM / 3rd100 Breast

David Conger - Mercer Island                     200 IM / 13th500 Free

Noah Deiparine- Mercer Island                  8th100 Free / 7th100 Breast

Tom Hutchison – Lakeside                           7th200 IM / 7th100 Back

Todd McCarthy – Bellevue                           1st200 Free / 2nd100 Back

Daniel Prang – Bellevue                              10th200 Free / 100 Free

Austin Ralph - Mercer Island                       12th100 Fly / 13th100 Back

Michael Shum – Lakeside                             4th100 Fly / 6th100 Breast

Michael Stanchi – Bellevue                          2nd500 Free / 5th100 Back

Matt Williams – Bellevue                              2nd50 Free / 4th100 Free

 

4A didn’t have the exciting team race as 3A, as Kamiak dominated the field.  Kamiak is the home to two BCST swimmers, Seniors Johnnie Stupey and the 100 Breast State Champion Liam Sosinsky.  The 4A “Swimmer of the Meet” went to Junior Ed Kim of Eastlake.  Ed won both the 50 Free and 100 fly in BCST record times.

3A State Individual Event Swimmers

James Campbell – Newport                        200 Free / 100 Breast

Willie Dittig – Newport                                  15th100 Back

Aaron Elhajj – Newport                                12th200 IM / 6th500 Free

Gabe Florsheim – Issaquah                         10th50 Free / 6th100Fly

Ed Kim – Eastlake                                        1st50 Free / 1st100 Fly

Dave Makhervaks –Newport                      11th200 IM / 4th100 Back

Andrew Pana – Newport                              13th200 IM / 8th500 Free

Henry Pratt – Issaquah                                  9th50 Free / 100 Breast                 

Liam Sosinsky – Kamiak                                5th200 IM / 1st100 Breast

Johnnie Stupey – Kamiak                             2nd200 IM / 4th500 Free

Tyler Yee – Newport                                      11th100 Back

Markus Zimmerman – Eastlake                  200 Free / 500 Free