Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Age Group Sectionals 2009

BCST Swimmers had an outstanding “team effortý this past weekend at the NW Age Group Sectional Championships. This annual 3 day meet was held at KCAC. The pool played host to nearly 1,200 of the fastest age group swimmers in the country. There were 137 teams traveling from 7 different states. BCST swam incredible, vaulting themselves higher than their pre-meet projection to a 4th place finish.

The key to this meet for BCST was the execution of it’s relays. You receive double the points for relays, so great performances could really help with the team score. The swimmer’s seemed to take this to heart and they really stepped up and supported each other. 
Top 8 relays
10 & Under Girls 200 Medley – Marley Cross, Elisa Fang, Maeve Murdoch. Cyssi Ngo – 6th
10 & Under Girls 200 Free – Marley Cross, Elisa fang, Maeve Murdoch, Cyssi Ngo – 2nd
10 & under Boys 200 Free – AJ Rossman, Zack Rossman, Ryan Lei, Nolan Manning – 8th
11-12 Girls 200 Medley – Caitlin Cox, Alex Seidel, Margaret Seaton, Naomi Ngo – 5th
11-12 Girls 200 Free – Margaret Seaton, Alex Seidel, Naomi Ngo, Caitlin Cox – 3rd
11-12 Girls 400 Free – Alex Seidel, Michelle Francois, Naomi Ngo, Caitlin Cox – 3rd
11-12 Boys 200 Medley – Noah Cross, David Conger, Michael Shum, Daniel Sandler – 8th
11-12 Boys 400 Medley – Noah Cross, Will Bush, David Conger, Michael Shum – 4th
11-12 Boys 200 Free – Noah Cross, Will Bush, David Conger, Michael Shum – 3rd
11-12 Boys 400 Free – Will Bush Michael Shum, Daniel Sandler, Noah Cross – 3rd
13-14 Boys 200 Medley – Luke Duschl, Robbie Adler, Ed Kim, Sam Chong – 3rd
13-14 Boys 400 Medley – Luke Duschl, Robbie Sadler, Ed Kim, Michael Bower – 4th
13-14 Boys 200 Free – Ed Kim, Michael Bower, Robbie Adler, Sam Chong – 4th
13-14 Boys 400 Free – Robbie Adler, Michael Bower, Luke Duschl, Ed Kim – 4th
15-18 Girls A 200 Medley – Christie Melby, Lauren Deiparine, Mel Notari, Emily Chou – 1st
15-18 Girls B 200 Medley – Sam Simas, Caroline Van Maren, Madelyn Mooers, Molly Brandabur – 6th
15-18 Girls A 400 Medley – Christie Melby, Lauren Deiparine, Mel Notari, Emily Chou – 2nd
15-18 Girls B 400 Medley – Sam Simas, Caroline Van Maren, Madelyn Mooers, Molly Brandabur – 6th
15-18 Girls 200 Free – Emily Chou, Molly Brandabur, Lauren Deiparine, Christie Melby – 3rd
15-18 Girls 400 Free Relay – Emily Chou, Molly Brandabur, Lauren Deiparine, Christie Melby – 4th
15-18 Boys A 200 Medley – Quinn Markwith, Dan Simons, Kurt Weiss, Duncan Howard – 1st
15-18 Boys B 200 Medley – Wes Kim, Skyler Kersten, Steven Ponnoosamy, Hayden Goudy – 7th
15-18 Boys 400 Medley – Quinn Markwith, Duncan Howard, Dan Simons, Wes Kim – 2nd
15-18 Boys 200 Free – Dan Simons, Kurt Weiss, Hayden Goudy, Duncan Howard – 2nd
15-18 Boys 400 Free – Wes Kim, Quinn Markwith, Kurt Weiss, Dan Simons – 2nd
We also had outstanding individual races as well. Congratulations to these swimmers who placed in the top 8 in their individual races.
Robbie Adler (14) 8th 100 Breast
Michael Bower (14) 7th 1650 Free
Molly Brandabur (16) 5th 100 Breast, 7th 200 Breast
Emily Chou (18) 2nd 50 free, 6th 100 Breast
Caitlin Cox (12) 8th 100 Back, 5th 200 Back
Marley Cross (10) 6th 100 Back, 2nd 50 free, 7th 50 Back, 2nd 100 free, 3rd 200 Free
Noah Cross (12) 7th 100 Free
Danielle Deiparine (14) 6th 100 Breast, 5th 200 Breast
Lauren Deiparine (18) 7th 100 Breast, 8th 200 Breast
Luke Duschl (14) 6th 200 Back
Duncan Howard (16) 5th 50 free, 6th 100 Free
Ed Kim (13) 2nd 100 back, 1st 50 Free, 3rd 100 Free, 3rd 200 IM, 2nd 100 Fly, 3rd 200 Free
Quinn Markwith (15) 3rd 100 Back, 2nd 200 Back
Christie Melby (16) 4th 100 Back, 6th 200 Back
Mel Notari (16) 7th 100 Fly
Michael Shum (12) 5th 50 Fly, 6th 100 Free
Michael Stanchi (13) 8th 1650 Free
Lianna Sutich (11) 1st 50 Fly, 8th 100 Fly
Kurt Weiss (18) 6th 100 Fly
Great meet guys!