Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
2013 sc AG Regionals: BCST Finishes in 3rd Place!!

2013 Age Group Regionals

 

We’ve gotten pretty used to outstanding showings at championship swim meets here at BCST, and this year’s Age Group Regional meet was no exception.  Competing against 130 other swim teams and the top age group swimmers from Washington, Oregon, Hawaii, Alaska, Idaho, Wyoming, and Montana, BCST finished the weekend in third place overall.  It should be noted, however, that BCST boys finished first in Men’s scoring, edging Tualatin Hills by 9 points, and ahead of third place KING by 59 points.

 

But again, the story of the weekend was the overall collective effort of BCST swimmers.  Our kids swam their hearts out all weekend long, amassing several best times, finals swims, and individual and relay champions.  Here’s a breakdown of some statistics:

 

·        5 new team records

·        16 individual event champions. 

·        6 first place relay finishes. 

·        20 individuals with 100% best times

 

Bellevue Club coaches are once again tremendously proud of the efforts of our swimmers.  Not only for their fantastic swims, but especially of the countless hours of work they have put in to get to this point.  Well done, BCST swimmers.

 

GREAT JOB BCST!!!

 

New Team Records

 

Alma Freeman:  50 back (31.33), 50 breast (35.44)

 

William Zhou:  100 IM (57.84)

 

10 & Under girls 200 Medley Relay: (Alma Freeman, Katie Cross, Lindsey Doherty, Ellie Bailey) 2:09.62

 

10 & Under girls 200 Free Relay: (Katie Cross, Leeza Polyakova, Alma Freeman, Ellie Bailey)  1:58.03

 

Individual Event Champions

 

Willie Dittig (100 back, 200 back)

Nick Elizarov (100 back, 50 back, 200 free, 500 free, 100 IM, 200 free)

Vlad Elizarov (50 fly, 100 fly, 100 free)

Henry Lucco (50 fly, 100 fly, 200 fly)

William Zhou (50 back, 200 back)

 

Top Eight Finishers

Ellie Bailey (7th 100 free)

Andrew Boden (6th 1650 free)

Kourtney Brunings (5th 100 breast)

Darcie Booth (6th 200 breast, 8th 500 free)

James Campbell (2nd 100 breast)

Katie Cross (7th 50 breast)

Marley Cross (4th 50 free, 5th 100 free)

Alice DeCoteau (7th 50 fly)

Willie Dittig (1st 100 back, 200 back)

Christina Domanowksi (4th 400 IM, 200 free, 5th 200 back, 6th 200 IM, 200 fly)

Thomas Eggenberger (7th 100 fly)

Alex Elizarov (4th 200 fly, 6th 100 fly)

Nick Elizarov (1st 50 back, 100 back, 100 IM, 200 IM, 200 free, 500 free)

Vlad Elizarov (1st 50 fly, 100 fly, 100 free, 2nd 50 free, 3rd 200 free, 5th 200 fly)

Elisa Fang (2nd 100 free, 3rd 50 free, 200 IM, 100 fly, 4th 100 back)

Alma Freeman (3rd 100 breast, 50 back, 50 back, 5th 100 back, 6th 200 free, 8th 200 IM)

Finn Heneghan (8th100 back)

Nathan Lee (5th 50 back, 6th 100 back)

Kathy Lin (6th 100 fly, 8th 100 breast)

Henry Lucco (1st 100 fly, 50 fly, 200 fly, 3rd 50 free, 4th 100 free)

Kynseth Mann (8th 50 breast)

Ricardo Martinez (4th 100 back, 5th 200 back, 6th 200 IM)

Rachel Nguyen (8th 50 back)

Maggie Pana (3rd 500 free, 4th 1650 free, 7th 200 free)

William Paxton (7th 1650 free)

Michael Peck (7th 50 back)

Dan Prang (5th 100 free, 7th 200 free)

Henry Pratt (5th 50 free, 100 breast)

Emily Prentice (4th 100 back, 200 back)

Nathan Quarterman (4th 100 fly, 5th 50 fly)

Austin Ralph (7th 100 free)

Killian Riley (8th 200 free)

Sebastian Steen (3rd 50 free, 4th 100 free, 100 fly, 8th 200 free)

Carly Tudor (7th 50 free)

Linnea Uyeno (6th 400 IM, 8th 200 IM)

Jayna VanStone (3rd 100 breast, 7th 50 free)

Andrew Wang (6th 50 free)

Phillip Wang (4th 100 free, 5th 50 free, 50 fly, 7th 100 IM)

Ellie Williams (6th 400 IM)

William Zhou (1st 50 back, 200 back, 2nd 200 IM, 50 fly, 100 IM)

Markus Zimmerman (7th 1650 free)

 

Top Eight Relay Finishes

 

10 and Under girls:

·        200 Medley relay (3rd) (Alma Freeman, Katie Cross, Lindsey Doherty, Ellie Bailey)

·        200 Free relay (2nd) (Katie Cross, Leeza Polyakova, Alma Freeman, Ellie Bailey)

 

10 and Under boys:

·        200 Medley relay “A” (1st) (Nathan Lee, Luca Pungan, Nathan Quarterman, Finn Heneghan)

·        200 Free relay “A” (2nd) (Finn Heneghan, Kevin Sato, Nathan Lee, Nathan Quarterman)

 

11-12 Girls:

·        200 Free relay “A” (5th) (Rachel Nguyen, Ellie Williams, Paloma Baca, Alice Decoteau)

·        200 Medley relay (6th) (Rachel Nguyen, Kellen Gibson, Alice Decoteau, Paloma Baca)

·        400 Free relay “A” (5th) (Ellie Williams, Kellen Gibson, Paloma Baca, Alice Decoteau)

·        400 Medley relay (5th) (Rachel Nguyen, Kellen Gibson, Alice Decoteau, Paloma Baca)

 

 

11-12 Boys:

·        200 Medley Relay “A” (1st) (Nick Elizarov, William Zhou, Henry Lucco, Andrew Wang)

·        200 Medley Relay “B”  (5th) (Maxwell Cross, Nikita Polyakov, Vlad Elizarov, Phillip Wang)

·        400 Medley Relay “A” (1st) (William Zhou, Andrew Wang, Henry Lucco, Vlad Elizarov)

·        400 Medley Relay “B” (5th) (Maxwell Cross, Nikita Polyakov, Nick Elizarov, Phillip Wang)

·        200 Free Relay “A” (1st) (Henry Lucco, William Zhou, Vlad Elizarov, Andrew Wang)

·        200 Free Relay “B” (5th) (Maxwell Cross, Phillip Wang, Nikita Polyakov, Nick Elizarov)

·        400 Free Relay “A” (2nd) (William Zhou, Andrew Wang, Vlad Elizarov, Henry Lucco)

·        400 Free Relay “B” (5th) (Nick Elizarov, Phillip Wang, Nikita Polyakov, William Paxton)

 

13-14 Girls:

·        200 Medley Relay “A” (3rd) (Elisa Fang, Kathy Lin, Carly Tudor, Marley Cross)

·        400 Medley Relay “A” (4th) (Elisa Fang, Shannon Cassady, Kathy Lin, Marley Cross)

·        200 Free Relay “A” (2nd) (Elisa Fang, Carly Tudor, Kathy Lin, Marley Cross)

·        400 Free Relay “A” (2nd) (Elisa Fang, Carly Tudor, Kathy Lin, Marley Cross)

 

13-14 Boys:

·        200 Medley Relay “A” (6th) (Ricardo Martinez, Cameron Hayes, Alex Elizarov, Sebastian Steen)

·        400 Free Relay “A” (8th) (Alex Elizarov, Thomas Eggenberger, Ryan Lei, Sebastian Steen)

 

15-18 Girls:

·        200 Medley Relay “A” (4th) (Emily Prentice, Jayna VanStone, Masami Cookson, Maggie Pana)

·        400 Medley Relay “A” (2nd) (Emily Prentice, Jayna VanStone, Masami Cookson, Maggie Pana)

·        200 Free Relay “A” (1st) (Jayna VanStone, Maggie Pana, Kennedy Elhajj, Darcie Booth)

·        400 Free Relay “A” (1st) (Kennedy Elhajj, Jayna VanStone, Darcie Booth, Maggie Pana)

 

 

100% Best Times

 

Andrew Boden

James Campbell

Shannon Cassady

Katie Cross

Thomas Eggenberger

Alex Elizarov

Nick Elizarov

Vlad Elizarov

Alma Freeman

Kathy Lin

Megan Lowell

Yasmin Luthra

Kynseth Mann

Luca Pungan

Nathan Quarterman

Kevin Sato

Sebastian Steen

Ethan Tan

Phillip Wang

William Zhou