Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
The Apple Capital Meet Delivers Again!!

The annual Apple Capital meet deliveres again.......next year the coaches may suggest that we unofficially christen the meet the FUN Capital meet!

Apple Capital 5/31-6/2

 

The Apple Capital Invitational is always one of the most anticipated and enjoyable meets of the year, and this year’s was no exception.  Swimmers had fun in the sun all weekend long and also managed to get in some pretty good racing at the same time.  It was a beautiful weekend in Wenatchee, and while the sun may have made it a bit challenging for the backstrokers, I don’t think anyone was complaining.  At the end of the weekend BCST emerged victorious, taking first place in team honors, followed by 2nd place and host team Velocity Swimming. The third place team award went to Issaquah Swim Team. 

 

While the environment at the meet can make it challenging for swimmers to achieve best times, the weekend was still full of swimming highlights.  Three Bellevue Club swimmers, Nathan Quarterman (9-10), Alma Freeman (9-10), and Kaitlyn Girotto (8 & under) won high point awards in their respective age groups.  In one of the more heartwarming human interest stories of the year, Nathan won his award 34 years after his father, former SSCD (South Snohomish County Dolphin) legend Ken Quarterman won the exact same award, at the same meet, at the exact same age. One other note of significance was that Ken actually tied with former BCST coach and swimmer Jody Braden for that award.  Another side note of significantly lesser significance is that current BCST coach Dwight Anderson was at the same meet, competing in the same age group, but coming nowhere close to challenging for high point honors.  But I digress.  Anyway, Ken must be a very proud father.  Congrats to all three high point winners!!!

 

 

The annual Apple Capital team picnic was also a highlight of the weekend, where BCST families from all different groups could come together, have fun, eat great food, and get to know each other better.  A special thank you goes out to Lora Plaskon, Laurie Raisys, Amy Kirtland, and Carol Ann Brown for all their hard work in putting together such a great event!!!

 

 

Great Job BCST!!!!


 

100% Best Times
 

Michael Badiozamani

Darcie Booth

Madeline Browne

Ian Caldwell

Joe Cookson

Tatum Doke
Nick German

Rachel Hecker

Hanako Hirai

Meredith Konig

Jeffrey Kwon

Kathy Lin

Yasmin Luthra

Caitlin Neher

Maithili Patel

Portia Plaskon

Valentina Sakellariadis

David Sherrer

Andrew Wang

Alvin Zhang

 

 

Top Three Finishers

Alec Barnard (2nd 200 fly, 3rd 50 fly)

Madeleine Chin (1st 50 breast)

Morgan Ciliv (1st 50 breast, 2nd 200 breast, 3rd 200 fly)

David Conger (3rd 400 IM)

Emma Conger (3rd 50 fly)

Marley Cross (2nd 100 free, 3rd 50 fly)

Alice Decoteau (1st 100 free, 2nd 100 fly, 50 fly, 3rd 50 free)

Kylie Doan (1st 100 back)

Lindsey Doherty (2nd 100 fly, 3rd 100 free, 50 breast, 50 fly)

Christina Domanowski (1st 100 free, 100 back)

Mitchell Eggenberger (3rd 200 fly)

Thomas Eggenberger (1st 200 fly, 2nd 50 back, 3rd 100 free, 50 free, 100 fly)

Elisa Fang (1st 50 fly, 2nd 200 fly)

Alma Freeman (1st 200 free, 100 free, 50 back, 50 breast, 50 free, 100 breast)

Kaitlyn Girotto (1st 50 back, 2nd 50 breast, 100 free, 3rd 50 free)

Jake Headrick (2nd 400 free, 800 free)

Finn Heneghan (2nd 200 free, 100 free, 3rd 50 back, 50 free)

Colten Henry (2nd 50 breast)

Anna Keane (2nd 50 breast)

Kalena Laurent (1st 50 fly, 200 fly)

Nathan Lee (1st 100 back, 50 back, 2nd 100 fly, 50 fly, 3rd 100 free)

Megan Lei (3rd 100 free, 50 back, 50 breast, 50 free, 2nd 50 fly)

Kathy Lin (2nd 100 free, 50 fly, 200 breast)

Henry Lucco (1st 100 free, 50 fly, 200 fly, 100 breast, 100 fly, 200 IM)

Katie Maier (3rd 400 free)

Dave Makhervaks (1st 100 back)

Kynseth Mann (2nd 50 breast, 200 IM, 3rd 100 breast)

Todd McCarthy (2nd 100 back)

Christina McDermott (2nd 400 IM)

Rachel Nguyen (1st 100 back)

Mari Nielsen (3rd 200 fly)

Lisa Paik (2nd 50 free)

Andrew Pana (3rd 100 free, 100 back)

Toby Plaskon (3rd 50 back)

Nikita Polyakov (2nd 200 breast)

Luca Pungan (1st 50 breast, 2nd 100 breast)

Nathan Quarterman (1st 200 free, 100 fly, 100 free, 50 free, 50 fly, 2nd 50 back, 3rd 100 back)

Kayla Roberson (3rd 50 breast, 200 breast)

Nate Robinson (2nd 200 back)

Liam Sosinsky (1st 200 breast, 2nd 50 breast)

Lianna Sutich (2nd 100 back)

Ethan Tan (3rd 50 breast)

Zach Wagner (1st 100 free, 50 free)

Philip Wang (1st 50 free, 3rd 50 back)

Kim Williams (1st 200 breast, 2nd 50 fly, 200 fly)

Martin Wu (2nd 400 IM, 200 fly, 3rd 200 breast)

Alvin Zhang (2nd 50 fly, 100 free, 3rd 50 back)