Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming+Foundation
TeamUnify
Safe+Sport
Hy-Tek
Interpretation of USA Swimming Article 102.9

 03/24/2009:  On March 18, 2009, an interpretation of Article 102.9 was issued which stated that the use of more than one swimsuit during competition is prohibited. Based upon the significant number of questions received by USA Swimming since issuing the interpretation, it has become apparent there is a great deal of confusion about the intent and purpose of the restriction. The following posting is meant to clarify the intent of the interpretation and the manner in which it should be enforced. Read the entire clarification posting.