Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Girls HS State

Congratulations to our high school girls as they wrapped up a tremendous High School season at the this past weekend’s state championships.  This is a very fun and spirited event that can really showcase the club swimmers and give them a chance to receive the recognition from their peers they deserve. The winning 3A school (Mercer Island) and winning 4A school (Newport) were both littered with BC swimmers.

We had many finalists, and 5 individual state champions.  Sophomore Marley Cross started things off by winning the 4A 100 Free, then in the very next event sophomore Brianna Lucien won the 4A 500 Free with senior Maggie Pana hot on her heels.  Junior Kim Williams defended her titles in the 3A 200 IM and 100 Breast, setting a new state record in the IM. And senior Anna Keane ended her HS career winning the 50 Free for a 3rd consecutive time.

Here’s a list of all the swimmers who competed, we’re very proud of you!

2A
Gillian Matthes, Sammamish HS – 19th 200 Free & 10th 100 Breast
 
3A
Kourtney Brunings, Hazen HS – 19th 200 IM & 15th 100 Breast
Shannon Cassady, Interlake HS – 17th 100 Breast
Caitlin Cox, Mercer Island HS – 7th 200 Free & 3rd 100 Back
Rachel Hecker, Mercer Island HS – 17th 50 Free & 16th 100 Free
Lauryn Hepp, Liberty HS – 8th 100 Back
Audrey Hixon, Mercer Island HS – 12th 200 Free & 8th 500 Free
Anna Keane, Meadowdale HS – 1st 50 free & 2nd 100 Free
Kristen LeBar, Hazen HS – 200 Free Relay & 400 free Relay
Christina McDermott, Bellevue HS – 11th 100 Breast
Cyssi Ngo, Interlake HS – 200 Free Relay
Naomi Ngo, Bellevue HS – 11th 200 IM & 3rd 100 Fly
Emily Prentice, Lakeside HS – 6th 100 Back
Sofija Raisys, Mercer Island HS – 22nd 100 Breast
Alex Seidel, Mercer Island HS – 4th 100 Fly & 4th 100 Back
Linnea Uyeno, Bellevue HS – 14th 200 IM & 19th 500 Free
Kim Williams, Bellevue HS – 1st 200 IM & 1st 100 Breast
 
4A
Danielle Booth, Cascade HS – 11th 50 free & 9th 100 Breast
Marley Cross, Garfield HS – 2nd 50 Free & 1st 100 Free
Kennedy Elhajj, Newport HS – 20th 100 Back
Elisa Fang, Newport HS – 4th 50 free & 4th 100 Back
Michelle Francois, Issaquah HS – 16th 500 Free
Demetra Laurent, Cascade HS – 9th 200 Free & 6th 500 Free
Kathy Lin, Skyline HS – 4th 100 Fly
Brianna Lucien, Mariner HS – 3rd 200 Free & 1st 500 Free
Maddie Maider, Roosevelt HS – 7th 200 Free & 7th 500 Free
Katie Maier, Issaquah HS – 12th 500 Free
Maggie Pana, Newport HS – 5th 200 Free & 2nd 500 Free
Kayla Roberson, Inglemoor HS – 2nd 200 Free & 3rd 100 Breast
Lavinya Yap, Monroe HS – 8th 200 IM & 8th 100 Fly