Background-image
CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter 12 23 13

Swim Practice*:

Monday 8:30-9:30 pm; Thursday 8:45-9:30 pm

*Note:  practice schedule is changed this week due to Holiday and Rec Center hours (No practice on Tuesday, Wednesday or Friday)

Reminder:  You must show up 10 min prior to practice and be ready to go.

Dive Practice: There will be no scheduled dive practices during the holiday break. Regular dive practice for all divers will resume on Monday Jan. 6, 2014.

Captains:  Please remember to send your agreed upon t-shirt designs for the upcoming GWOC meets to Coach Launi by this Friday, December 27th.

Volunteers:

If you have not signed up for all your volunteer requirements, please sign up for the Boy’s Sectional Meet (Friday, February 7th).  Remember, all parents that work the sectional meet get their banquet dinner paid for plus you will get to see some great competition as our swimmers start their qualification process to get to state!

Juniors:

You should have received an e-mail last week with the item you are assigned to bring to Senior night.  Here is a link to that list if you did not receive it. Junior Food List  All questions should be directed to Nancy Sparks at [email protected].

Dive Meet vs. Springboro, Alter, Sycamore and Dayton Christian:

The CHS Dive team hosted Springboro, Alter, Sycamore and Dayton Christian High School on Thursday evening at the WTRC.  The girls were led by Maddy Woods who placed 2nd scoring 258.95, followed  by Julianna Larkin placing 5th. For the Boys, Noah Hickey led the boys placing 1st with 266.85, Brad Hornbostel placed 3rd, scoring 212.15, Sam Wiedeman placed 4th, Andrew Fedotowsky placed 6th and Nick Gillespie finished up for the boys.  Great work Dive Team!

Big 8 Meet:

The Varsity had a great showing in their first meet of the season against some top competition from all over the state.  The girls finished 3rd out of 6 teams and the boys finished 6th out of 8.  Swimmer’s placing in the top 5 (top 3 for relays) were:

Women:

200 Free                    4th place Emma King; 5th place Maddie Eckley

50 Free                      4th place Emma Curtis

100 Free                    5th place King

500 Free                    5th place Nicole Swartz

100 Back                   3rd place Grace Hoffmann

100 Breast                 5th place Chloe Ruggiero

400 Free Relay         3rd place King, Hoffmann, Eckley and Madi Stout

Men:

200 Free                    5th place Chris Quarin

100 Free                    5th place Steven Quarin

Way to go Elks Varsity!  Click here for Full Meet Results

Miamisburg Invite at WSU:

Diving:

Elks Divers Sweep the Miamisburg Invitational! The CHS Dive team traveled to WSU for the Miamisburg Invitational competing against, Dayton Christian, Miamisburg, Springboro, Oakwood, and Beavercreek. The girls were lead by Katie Polk taking first place with a score of 262.30, followed by Hannah Vaughn placing second scoring 212.40 and Julianna Larkin placing 5th. The boys took the top three spots leading for the Elks Brad Hornbostel with first place scoring 226.15, Sam Weideman placing second with a score of 188.05  and Andre Fedotowsky, 179.55 points with third place. Congratulations to both Sam and Andre qualifying for the Varsity Team!

Swimming:

The Elks Swim Team performed well at the Miamisburg invite Friday, December 20th.  The meet consisted of 7 Dayton area Women’s teams and 9 Dayton area Men’s teams.

The Women’s team came in 3rd (even though a good portion of our varsity was swimming in Canton at Big 8 - while the 1st and 2nd place teams had all their varsity available to swim).

Top 6 Women’ swims of the night were:

Varsity Events:

200 Free        6th place Shari Gordnier

50 Free          1st place Nora Fullenkamp; 4th place Caroline Pierron; 5th place Ashley Huhta

100 Free        1st place Fullenkamp; 3rd place Gabby Feldmeyer

500 Free        5th place Gordnier; 6th place Payton Myszka

100 Back       6th place Myszka

100 Breast     6th place Erin Niederkohr

JV Events:

100 IM            2nd place Margaret Otto; 3rd place Abby Gardner

50 Fly             2nd place Bridget Ryan; 4th place Shirley Jiang; 5th place Sara Rado

100 Free        1st place Macy Cummings; 3rd place Taylor Goetz; 4th place Amy Barchek

50 Back          6th place Jacqueline Click

50 Breast       3rd place Lauren Urbanowicz

The Men’s team came in 3rd also with many Varsity swimmers missing due to the Big 8 Meet and other teams carrying their full varsity.

Top 6 Men’s swims (Top 3 relays) of the night were:

Varsity Events:

200 Free                     1st place Michael Sparks

200 IM                         6th place Sam Wiedemann

50 Free                       3rd place Sparks; 6th place Sean Dewalt

500 Free                     3rd place Thomas Hecker

200 Free Relay          3rd place Dewalt, Brad Hornbostel, Nolan Sablak, Sparks

JV Events:

100 IM                         3rd place Willie Nichols

50 Free                       6th place Alec Burch

Nice work Varsity and JV Elks!  Click here for Full Meet Results

Important Dates:

January 4th                     Larry Lyons Meet at Sycamore High School (Varsity Swim and Dive)

January 10th              Home vs. Beavercreek (All Swim and Dive) Senior Night!

January 11th              Varsity Swim at Upper Arlington; All Divers at Upper Arlington

Have a great Holiday Swimmers and Divers!