Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Tremendous Performances at PNS Champs!

PNS Champs 2013

Congratulations to all of the Bellevue Club swimmers who competed in this year’s short course championships!!!  The coaches are very proud of this group of swimmers, and so happy to see all of the hard work they have put in the last few months pay off for them.  Times were dropping like crazy all weekend long, helping propel BCST to a second place overall team finish.  It should be noted, however, that for the second year in a row the BCST boys finished first in men’s points.  Great job to everyone!!!

A special thanks to Dave Conger and the BCST Boosters for once again organizing all of our BCST parents to help put on an other tremendous meet.  A lot of hours were needed to pull this great event off, take a bow all of you.

Browse down the list below for all the new team records, individual event champions, top 16 individual event finishes, top three relay finishes, and 100% best times.  The long lists that follow illustrate just how great BCST swam.

Now, time to get back to practice, and set our sights forward.  Onto Regionals!!!!!

GO BCST!!!!!

New Team Records:
Andrew Kim (10 & Under boys 50 yard freestyle, 27.04)
Rachel Nguyen (11-12 Girls 50 yard backstroke, 28.41)
11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay (Nick Elizarov, Phillip Wang, Killian Riley, Vlad Elizarov, 3:36.88, NEW PNS RECORD!!!)
 
Individual Event Champions:
Nick Elizarov (400 IM, 200 free)
Vlad Elizarov (50 free, 100 free, 100 fly, 200 fly)
Andrew Kim (50 free)
Nathan Lee (50 fly, 100 fly)
Kynseth Mann (50 breast)
Rachel Nguyen (50 back, 100 back, 200 back)
Daniel Ryaboshapka (100 back, 200 back)
 
Top 16 Individual Event Finishes:
Andrew Boden (2nd 500 free, 3rd 1650 free, 5th 200 free, 8th 50 free, 8th 100 free, 13th 400 IM)
Jonathan Butler (4th 50 fly, 12th 50 free, 13th 100 fly)
Johnathan Cassady (10th 200 breast)
Shannon Cassady (7th 200 breast, 8th 100 breast)
Sophia Coco (11th 200 breast, 11th 500 free, 14th 100 breast)
JJ Conger (12th 100 breast, 12th 50 breast, 16th 100 IM)
Katie Cross (9th 50 back, 12th 100 back, 13th 200 back, 13th 50 free, 14th 100 IM)
Stella Cross (5th 50 free, 5th 100 free, 7th 50 back, 11th 500 free, 12th 200 free)
Kylie Doan (6th 50 back, 9th 100 back, 9th 50 free, 11th 50 breast, 14th 200 IM)
Mitchell Eggenberger (9th 1650 free, 10th 400 IM, 10th 200 back, 10th 200 fly, 15th 100 breast)
Thomas Eggenberger (3rd 200 fly, 6th 100 fly, 9th 400 IM, 9th 200 IM, 10th 100 free)
Alex Elizarov (5th 100 fly, 6th 200 fly, 10th 200 IM, 12th 400 IM, 13th 100 free, 14th 200 free)
Nick Elizarov (1st 400 IM, 200 free, 2nd 100 back, 500 free, 3rd 100 IM, 4th 200 IM)
Vlad Elizarov (1st 200 fly, 50 free, 100 fly, 100 free, 2nd 50 fly, 3rd 500 free)
Alma Freeman (3rd 100 breast, 4th 200 back, 200 breast, 5th 100 back, 50 back, 8th 200 free)
Kellen Gibson (13th 200 fly, 15th 100 breast, 200 fly)
Amelia Girotto (6th 100 fly, 7th 50 fly)
Tristan Haeger (5th 50 free, 6th 50 breast, 7th 100 breast, 9th 100 free, 11th 50 back, 12th 100 IM)
Jake Headrick (6th 1650 free, 13th 500 free, 14th 50 breast)
Andrew Kim (1st 50 free, 2nd 50 back, 50 breast, 3rd 100 free, 100 IM, 8th 100 breast)
Brian Kim (7th 50 free, 11th 50 breast, 12th 100 breast, 100 IM, 16th 200 breast, 100 free)
Alex Klinck (10th 50 fly, 15th 200 IM, 16th 100 fly)
Christian Koh (14th 100 breast)
Diane Lee (13th 100 free)
Nathan Lee (1st 50 fly, 100 fly, 2nd 100 back, 100 IM, 200 IM, 3rd 50 back)
Megan Lowell (13th 400 IM, 15th 100 fly, 100 IM, 200 fly)
Henry Lucco (4th 100 fly, 10th 50 free, 11th 200 IM)
Yasmin Luthra (7th 50 free, 13th 100 free, 15th 200 free)
Keren Makhervaks (8th 50 back, 15th 100 back)
Kynseth Mann (1st 50 breast, 2nd 100 breast, 8th 100 IM, 9th 200 IM, 10th 100 free, 15th 200 free)
James Markwith (14th 50 free)
Ella Martinez (8th 100 back)
Ricardo Martinez (5th 100 back, 7th 400 IM, 8th 200 IM, 9th 200 back, 16th 100 free)
Rachel Nguyen (1st 50 back, 100 back, 200 back, 5th 200 free, 50 free, 15th 100 free)
Mari Nielsen (6th 50 fly, 7th 100 fly, 200 IM, 8th 100 IM, 11th 400 IM, 13th 100 breast)
Michael Peck (4th 200 back, 6th 50 back, 7th 100 back, 9th 1650 free)
Nikita Polyakov (8th 200 breast)
Luca Pungan (1st 100 breast, 5th 50 breast, 10th 50 free, 200 IM, 12th 100 free, 13th 200 free)
James Richardson (9th 50 back, 11th 100 back, 50 fly)
Killian Riley (5th 1650 free, 8th 200 free, 12th 500 free, 100 free)
Nate Robinson (8th 50 back, 11th 200 back, 14th 100 back, 200 free)
AJ Rossman (11th 100 back)
Daniel Ryaboshapka (1st 100 back, 200 back, 2nd 100 free, 3rd 50 free, 12th 100 fly)
Kevin Sato (4th 200 IM, 5th 500 free, 7th 200 free, 11th 50 free, 100 fly, 15th 100 free)
Gihoe Seo (8th 50 back)
Christopher Shin (11th 200 breast, 13th 100 breast, 16th 100 back)
Rylee Siripipat (12th 200 breast, 15th 100 breast)
Sebastian Steen (5th 50 free, 7th 100 free, 9th 100 free, 15th 200 IM, 16th 200 free)
Celia Steinhauer (7th 50 free, 16th 50 back)
Nathalie Valdman (4th 500 free, 1650 free, 200 free, 9th 400 IM, 14th 100 free, 100 back)
Phillip Wang (3rd 100 free, 8th 100 IM, 9th 50 fly, 10th 100 fly, 11th 100 breast)
Ellie Williams (8th 1650 free, 200 free, 14th 100 free, 15th 200 IM)
Martin Wu (13th 200 fly, 14th 100 breast, 400 IM)
William Zhou (3rd 200 IM, 4th 100 back, 6th 100 breast, 8th 100 fly, 13th 50 free)
 
Top Three Relay Finishers:
Ten and Under girls:
200 Medley Relay “A”:  Kylie Doan, Kynseth Mann, Amelia Girotto, Stella Cross (2nd)
200 Free Relay “A”:  Celia Steinhauer, Amelia Girotto, Kynseth Mann, Stella Cross (2nd)
Ten and Under boys:
200 Medley Relay “A”:  Andrew Kim, Tristan Haeger, Nathan Lee, Kevin Sato (2nd)
200 Free Relay “A”:  Nathan Lee, Luca Pungan, Tristan Haeger, Andrew Kim (1st)
Eleven and Twelve Girls:
200 Free Relay “A”:  Rachel Nguyen, Katie Cross, JJ Conger, Mari Nielsen (2nd)
200 Medley Relay “A”:  Rachel Nguyen, Alma Freeman, Mari Nielsen, Katie Cross (2nd)
400 Medley Relay “A”:  Rachel Nguyen, Alma Freeman, Mari Nielsen, Katie Cross (2nd)
400 Free Relay “A”:  Rachel Nguyen, Katie Cross, Nathalie Valdman, Mari Nielsen (2nd)
Eleven and Twelve Boys:
200 Medley Relay “A”:  Nick Elizarov, Brian Kim, Vlad Elizarov, Phillip Wang (2nd)
200 Free Relay “A”:  Nick Elizarov, Phillip Wang, Brian Kim, Vlad Elizarov (2nd)
400 Medley Relay “A”:  Nick Elizarov, Brian Kim, Vlad Elizarov, Phillip Wang (2nd)
400 Free Relay “A”:  Nick Elizarov, Phillip Wang, Killian Riley, Vlad Elizarov (1st)(New Team and PNS Record)
Thirteen and Fourteen Boys:
200 Medley Relay “A”:  Daniel Ryaboshapka, William Zhou, Thomas Eggenberger, Sebastian Steen (1st)
200 Free Relay “A”:  Daniel Ryaboshapka, Sebastian Steen, Ricardo Martinez, Andrew Boden (1st)
400 Medley Relay “A”:  Daniel Ryaboshapka, William Zhou, Alex Elizarov, Ricardo Martinez (2nd)
400 Free Relay “A”:  AJ Rossman, Thomas Eggenberger, Henry Lucco, Sebastian Steen (2nd)
 
100% Best Times:
Andrew Boden
Johnathan Cassady
Shannon Cassady
Madeleine Chin
Maxwell Cross
Todor Dimitrov
Kylie Doan
Alex Elizarov
Vlad Elizarov
Kellen Gibson
Jake Headrick
Gordon Kenny
Andrew Kim
Brian Kim
Alex Klinck
Christian Koh
Megan Lowell
Henry Lucco
Yasmin Luthra
James Markwith
Lucie Mowat
Jake Renager
James Richardson
Nate Robinson
Daniel Ryaboshapka
Rylee Siripipat
Celia Steinhauer
Katie Ueda
Nathalie Valdman
Phillip Wang
Will Wick
Ellie Williams
Martin Wu
David Zhao