Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Great Results at the WA State SR Champs

The WA State SR Champs marked the end to an impressive Fall campaign for the BCST. Sixty-five of BCST’s finest competed in the 4-day meet at KCAC.  The team was composed of swimmers as young as 12 and as old at Peter Trahms.  It was a two team domination of the meet once again, with BCST finishing second to our neighbors KING. Our two teams combined to score more than all of the other teams combined.

The team set 8 new BCST records.  Christina Domanowski’s 500 Free time of 4:59.20 broke the 21 year old record by .01! Brandon Nguyen’s 200 Fly time of 1:48.45 broke the 22 year old record by .45! And Kim Williams broke her own record in the 200 Fly by 1.8 seconds with an amazing time of 1:59.40, achieving both the 15-16 and Open records!

The 15-16 200 & 400 Free relays records were destroyed over the weekend.  The 200 Free relay team of Elisa Fang, Kim Williams, Danielle Both, and Marley Cross beat the 14-year-old record by 2.9 seconds! The 400 Free relay team of Christina Domanowski, Elisa Fang, Marley Cross, and Kim Williams beat the 8-year-old record by a staggering 8.33 seconds!

Not be outdone, the Men set new Open records in the 200 & 400 Medley relays.  Todd McCarthy, Morgan Ciliv, Brandon Nguyen and Ed Kim made up the two relays.  Together they beat the 200 record by .9 and the 400 record by 1.75!

Individual Event winners were:
Stephen Boden – 1000 Free
Morgan Ciliv – 50 Breast
Ed Kim – 50 Free & 100 Free
Todd McCarthy – 200 Back & 100 Back
Brandon Nguyen – 100 Brast
Kayla Roberson – 50 Breast
Kim Williams – 200 Fly
 
Individual Top 16 Scorers were:
Austin Barnard - 3rd 1000 Free, 6th 200 Free, 6th 100 Fly, and 7th 200 Fly
Gavin Blake - 5th 50 Fly
Stephen Boden - 1st 1000 Free, 3rd 200 Free, 5th 400 IM, 13th 50 Free, 4th 500 Free, and 9th 200 IM
Danielle Booth - 14th 100 Breast, 15th 50 Free, 15th 200 Breast, and 12th 100 Free
Ian Caldwell - 13th 200 Free, 15th 100 Fly, 11th 50 free, and 5th 100 Free
James Campbell  -11th 100 Breast and 6th 200 Breast
Morgan Ciliv -4th 100 Breast, 4th 400 IM, 5th 200 Fly, 4th 200 Breast, 10th 200 IM, and 1st 50 Breast
David Conger – 10th 500 Free and 6th 1650 Free
Caitlin Cox – 4th 200 Back, 11th 50 Back, and 9th 100 Back
Marley Cross – 11th 50 Free
Noah Deiparine – 7th 50 Free & 4th 100 Free
Willie Dittig – 9th 100 Back
Christina Domanowski – 5th 200 IM, 3rd 400 IM, 5th 200 Fly, 2nd 500 Free, and 6th 200 IM
Aaron Elhajj – 5th 200 Free, 2nd 200 Back, 15th 400 IM, 5th 500 Free, and 6th 100 Back
Elisa Fang – 8th 200 Back, 7th 100 Fly, 7th 50 free, 5th 50 back, 6th 100 Free, and 12th 100 Back
Audrey Hixon – 14th 1000 Free and 13th 200 Back
Tommy Hutchison 0 14th 100 Breast, 9th 200 back, and 14th 100 Back
Ed Kim – 1st 50 free, 2nd 50 Back, 1st 100 Free, and 4th 100 back
Kathy Lin – 11th 100 Breast and 6th 100 Fly
Brianna Lucien – 12th 200 Free, 5th 400 IM, and 4th 500 Free
Dave Makhervaks – 4th 200 Back and 8th 100 back
Todd McCarthy – 1st 200 Back, 4th 200 Fly, 5th 200 IM, and 1st 100 back
Christina McDermott – 11th 50 Breast
Naomi Ngo – 13th 200 Fly
Brandon Nguyen – 1st 100 Breast, 3rd 400 Im, 2nd 200 fly, 2nd 200 Breast, and 4th 400 IM
Andrew Pana – 7th 200 free, 12th 500 free, 11th 100 free, and 10th 100 Back
Maggie Pana – 11th 1000 Free, 13th 200 Free, and 8th 1650 Free
Daniel Prang – 16th 50 Free and 15th 100 Free
Kayla Roberson – 4th 400 IM and 1st 50 Breast
Michael Stanchi – 14th 200 Free, 3rd 200 back, and 8trh 500 Free
Ed Switaj -11th 200 Fly and 13th 500 Free
Kim Williams – 1st 200 Fly, 5th 50 Free, 3rd 100 Free, and 6th 100 Back

A special note to these swimmers who attained 100% best times:

Austin Barnard, James Campbell, Morgan Ciliv, Dave Conger, Christina Domanowski, Aaron Elhajj, Kellen Gibson, Dave Makhervaks, Christina McDermott, Andrew Pana, Daniel Prang, and Derek Wei