Background-image
CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter January 6, 2014

Swim Practice:   Tuesday practice cancelled due to school closing; Wednesday 8:00-9:30 Thursday 8:45-9:30 pm; Friday 5:15-6:30 am

Reminder:  You must show up 10 min prior to practice and be ready to go.

Dive Team Practice: Please check website

Volunteers:

Thank you to everyone who has signed up for our Senior Night Meet against Beavercreek this Friday, January  10th.  Please be sure to check the time you report to work your shift before the meet.  (Shift times are posted on the website where you signed up for the job.)  If you have any questions, please contact Barb Swartz at [email protected].

If you have not signed up for all your volunteer requirements, please sign up for the Boy’s Sectional Meet (Friday, February 7th).  We still need 12 timers – this is an important position and the meet cannot go on without timers.  Remember, all parents that work the sectional meet get their banquet dinner paid for plus you will get to see some great competition as our swimmers start their qualification process to get to state!

Juniors:

Please remember to bring your Food Item to Friday’s Senior Meet.  Here is the link for what everyone is supposed to bring:   Junior Food List  All questions should be directed to Nancy Sparks at [email protected].  Thanks in advance for your donation and your help in making this a special night for the Seniors!

Help Needed!:

Nancy Sparks needs a helper for Friday night and Sat morning to get and return the Elk statue used at Senior Night - preferably a dad since it is lots of lifting. If you can help, please contact Nancy at [email protected].  Thanks for considering!

 

Team Captains:

Please have your agreed upon t-shirt design with designated colors for the 2014 District Swim Meet to Coach Launi & Coach Alice no later than Monday, January 13th. Please designate short or long sleeves and come up with one design for the girls and one for the boys who will be attending this meet.

Centerville vs. Beavercreek Senior Night Meet Friday, January 10th:

Swimmers, please arrive at the Washington Township Rec. Center no later than 6:15PM.  Warm-Ups start at 6:30PM; Senior Presentation is at 7:15PM and Meet Starts at 7:40PM.  Meet will end at approximately 10 PM.  Look for entries to be posted on the website no later than Thursday.  This meet is for all swimmers and divers.

Centerville at Upper Arlington, Saturday, January 11th:

The varsity swim team and all divers will be heading to Upper Arlington on Saturday for a dual meet.  Warmups are at 5 PM, meet starts at 6 PM.  Look for entries and info on bus later this week on the website.

Larry Lyons Swim and Dive Meet:

The Centerville Boys’ and Girls’ Varsity Swim and Dive teams had a great showing with a combined victory at the 2014 Larry Lyons Invitational at Sycamore High School on January 4th competing against 5 other schools from Cincinnati and Columbus (including reigning state champions Cincinnati Ursuline and St. X).

To start off the meet both the girls’ and boys’ diving team had a great meet. For the girls, Katie Polk finished in first place scoring 264.90, Maddy Woods took third place at 242.60 and Julianna Larkin finished up for the girls in fourth place. The boys took the top three spots with Noah Hickey finishing with 270 points, Brad Hornbostel scored 229.70 taking second place and Sam Wiedemann finished up in third place scoring 191.35.

The Boy’s swim team continued their dominance with their sixth straight victory in a tie for first with St. X.  Sophomore Chris Quarin led the boys with a 1st place finish in the 100 free and a 2nd place finish in the 200 free.  Rounding out the other top 3 finishes:  Senior Steven Quarin took 2nd place in the 50 Free, Sophomore Dylan Curtis took 3rd in the 100 fly and Junior Nathaniel Lowry placed 2nd and Freshman Sam Wiedemann placed 3rd in the 100 breast.  A 2nd place finish in the 200 Medley Relay with the team of Curtis, Lowry, Sophomore Austin Spruill, C. Quarin; an impressive 1st place finish in the 200 Freestyle Relay by Curtis, C. Quarin, S. Quarin and Lowry, and a 2nd place finish in the 400 Freestyle Relay by S. Quarin, Sophomore Michael Sparks, Wiedemann, and Sophomore Jacob Brooks all helped the boys claim their 6th straight Larry Lyons title.

The Lady Elks had some great races and placed 2nd behind a tough Cincinnati Ursuline.   Top 3 finishes for the girls were:  Freshman Nora Fullenkamp 2nd and Senior Emma Curtis 3rd in the 50 Free, Fullenkamp 2nd and Junior Emma King 3rd in the 100 Free, Junior Nicole Swartz 3rd in the 500 Free, Junior Grace Hoffmann 2nd in the 100 Back and  E. Curtis 3rd in 100 Breast.  A 2nd place finish in the 200 Medley Relay by Hoffmann, Junior Chloe Ruggiero, Sophomore Sydney Sparks and E. Curtis; a dominate 1st place finish in the 200 Freestyle Relay by Curtis, Senior Madison Stout, King and Fullenkamp; and a 2nd place finish in the 400 Freestyle Relay by King, Fullenkamp, Hoffmann and Maddison Eckley all contributed to the girl’s 2nd place finish.

Way to go Elks!!!

Meet Results

Important Dates:

January 10th              Pancake Breakfast

January 10th              Home vs. Beavercreek (All Swim and Dive) Senior Night!

January 11th              Varsity Swim at Upper Arlington; All Divers at Upper Arlington

January 18th-19th      Coaches Classic

January 22nd             Championship Dinner at CHS West Commons

January 23rd              GWOC Dive Meet at Trotwood

January 25th-26th      GWOC Swim Championship

January 26th              Dive Meet – Bellbrook Invitational at WSU

 

Good luck this week Elks – let’s beat the Beavers and the Bears!!!!

Note:  If you have trouble accessing a link in the e-mail, go to website and open the newsletter under "news" and click on the link there.