Background-image
CHS Swim and Dive Team Newsletter January 13, 2014

 Swim Practice:   Tuesday 8:45-9:30 pm; Wednesday 8:00-9:30 Thursday 8:45-9:30 pm; Friday 5:15-6:30 am

Reminder:  You must show up 10 min prior to practice and be ready to go.

Dive Team Practice: Please check website

Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic:

Please see the information below regarding the Coaches Classic this weekend.  Individual entries have been posted online.  Even if you do not have an individual event on one of the days, you may be swimming on a relay – so please plan on attending both days.  Also, results and psych sheets can be found on swimmeet.com.

The admission fee for Coaches Classic is $6 - the admissions people are not permitted to accept any type of Activity pass, Teacher pass, Golden Buckeye pass etc. as this is not a school meet.  (Note:  Volunteers working at the meet will get in for free – just make sure you check in when you get there.)

SWIMMERS

Prelims on both Saturday/Sunday (WTRC)

Arrival: 6:30 AM*

Warm-Ups: 6:50 AM*    *These are updated times

Meet Start: 8:00AM

**Please note – the swimmers are requested to park in the Rec Center West parking lot for Saturday and Sunday morning so that WTRC patrons and spectators can park in the main lot.  Thank you in advance for honoring this request.

Finals on both Saturday/Sunday (St. Xavier High School)

Bus Departure: Will be posted on website later this week

Warm-Ups: 5:30PM

Meet Start: 6:30PM

Return: Approximately 10:30PM at Centerville High School

Please make sure you arrive promptly at CHS to pick up your swimmers following the meet!

DIVERS

Prelims on Saturday at Mason.  

Diving finals – January 19, 2014 at University of Cincinnati

7:00 AM Warm-ups begin

9:00 AM Finals begin

Volunteers:

Thank you to everyone who has signed up to volunteer for the Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic meet this Saturday and Sunday  (January  18th and 19th).   Please be sure to check the time you report to work your shift before the meet.  (Shift times are posted on the website where you signed up for the job.)  If you have any questions, please contact Barb Swartz at [email protected].

*We need 3 more volunteers for Sunday morning timing at WTRC as a couple of families had to cancel.  Please check your schedule to see if you able to work.  This meet is one of our 3 big fundraisers so it's important that we staff all positions.  To sign up go to the Elks Swim and Dive website.  Please contact Barb Swartz at the email above if you have any questions.*

If you have not signed up for all your volunteer requirements, please sign up for the Boy’s Sectional Meet (Friday, February 7th).  We still need 6 timers – this is an important position and the meet cannot go on without timers.  Remember, all parents that work the sectional meet get their banquet dinner paid for plus you will get to see some great competition as our swimmers start their qualification process to get to state!

Team Captains:

Please have your agreed upon t-shirt design with designated colors for the 2014 District Swim Meet to Coach Launi & Coach Alice no later than Monday, January 13th. Please designate short or long sleeves and come up with one design for the girls and one for the boys who will be attending this meet.

Centerville vs. Beavercreek Senior Night Meet Friday, January 10th Results:

The Centerville Swim and Dive Team took on Beavercreek on Friday night. It was Senior Night and the Elks did not disappoint!  The night started with recognition of both Centerville and Beavercreek seniors. Centerville Senior team members recognized were:

Senior Girls:

Amy Barchek, Kathleen Clark, Emma Curtis (Captain), Larissa Czupik (Captain), Sara Gardner, Sophia Hoffman, Elizabeth Lewis, Alex Moran, Payton Myszka, Jackie Nehrbass, Margaret Otto, Abigail Rubertus, Kari Seymour, Jessica Steiner(JVCaptain) and Madison Stout (Captain)

Senior Boys:

David Bielecki (Captain), Robie Cox, Alex Dang, Andre Fedotowsky, Bradley Hornbostel(Captain), Steven Quarin (Captain), and Nolan Sablak (JV Captain)

The Boys and Girls Swimming and Dive Teams swept the meet winning both Boys and Girls Varsity Swim and Dive Meets and winning the JV portion of the meet.  The night had some great swims and a notable swim by Willie Nichols swimming the 500 Free for the first time and had the whole team on their feet cheering!

First place girl finishers were Nora Fullenkamp 50 and 100 Free, Nicole Swartz 200 Free and 100 Back, Emma King 500 Free, Sara Gardner 50 Back, Amy Barchek 50 Breast, Elizabeth Lewis 50 Fly, Erin Niederkohr 100 IM, Grace Hoffmann 200 IM, Katie Polk 1 mtr Diving; Emma Curtis, Maddie Eckley, King and Fullenkamp 200 Free Relay; Eckley, King, Swartz, and Hoffmann 400 Free Relay; Hoffmann, Curtis, Madi Stout and Fullenkamp 200 Medley Relay.

First place boy finishers were Chris Quarin 50 and 100 Free, Jacob Brooks 200 Free, Michael Sparks 500 Free, Sam Cannon 50 Back, Ian Hargrove 50 Breast, Nathaniel Lowry 100 Breast and 200 IM, Tommy Gamble 50 Fly, Daniel Sherwood 100 IM, Noah Hickey 1 mtr Diving; C. Quarin, Dylan Curtis, Lowry and Steven Quarin 200 Free Relay; Sparks, Austin Spruill, David Bielecki and Brooks 400 Free Relay and Curtis, Lowry, C. Quarin and S. Quarin 200 Medley Relay.

Meet Results

Centerville at Upper Arlington, Saturday, January 11th – Swim Results:

Saturday the team headed to Upper Arlington with the girls losing 112 to 74 and the boys losing 99-87 in a hard fought battle against a strong Golden Bears Swim Team.  Some highlights of the meet were Freshman Nora Fullenkamp taking 1st in the 50 and 100 Free and Junior Nicole Swartz taking 1st in the 500 Free.  For the boys, the 200 Free Relay (Dylan Curtis, Nathaniel Lowry, Steven Quarin and Chris Quarin) took 1st, Junior Steven Quarin took 1st in the 100 Free, Sophomore Dylan Curtis took 1st in the 100 Fly and Junior Nathaniel Lowry took 1st in the 100 Breast.

Centerville at Upper Arlington, Saturday, January 11th – Dive Results:

The Dive Team also traveled to Upper Arlington, taking the top three spots for both the girls and boys. The girls were led by Maddy Woods finishing up with a score of 254.4, Katie Polk took second place scoring, 246.85, Hannah Vaughn finished up in third place with a score of 208.15 and Julianna Larkin finished up in fourth place. The boys were led by Noah Hickey, scoring 269.35, followed by second place  Brad Hornbostel scoring 252.70, third place finish by Sam Wiedemann with 192, and Andre Fedowtosky finished up in 4th place.

Championship Dinner January 22nd:

Everyone should have received an invite yesterday for the Championship Dinner.  This is for swimmers, divers and coaches only and will be a special event as Coach Matson has assembled key swimmers from the 2004 State Championship team with Miami University's head coach and former Elk coach, Mark Davis, giving the keynote motivational speech.  Should be an inspirational night for the team to prepare for the upcoming championship season!

Sophomores:

You should have received an email yesterday with a letter and list about donations for the Championship Dinner on January 22nd.  Please read this link again as the drop-off point for donations has changed to West Commons:

Sophomore Donation Letter and List

Important Dates:

January 18th-19th      Coaches Classic

January 22nd             Championship Dinner at CHS West Commons

January 23rd              GWOC Dive Meet at Trotwood

January 25th-26th      GWOC Swim Championship

January 26th              Dive Meet – Bellbrook Invitational at WSU

January 31st              Last Pancake Breakfast!

Good luck this week to the Elks as they participate in the largest high school meet in the nation competing against over 3000 swimmers and divers from the Southwest Ohio district.  Go Elks!

.