Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
2014 January Challenge - Updated!

January Challenge 1/11-12/14

Shaking off the rust from the holidays, BCST swimmers returned to the pool in fine form at the 2014 January Challenge.  BCST easily outdistanced itself from the rest of the competition, nearly tripling the score of second place Eastside Aquatic Swim Team, and third place West Seattle YMCA.

It was a good start to the season, the first step on the road towards Regionals.  Coming off of PNS champs, several swimmers took the opportunity to swim some “off” events, and get to see how far  they’d come since they swam them last. 

Special note: Megan Lei broke 3 BCST Records! Megan set new records in the 8 & Under 100 Back, 25 Fly, and 50 fly.  Both the 100 Back and 25 Fly records were 22 years old.

Great job BCST swimmers!  Good start to the winter season.  Now, let’s get back to work and see how much improvement can be made at the February Challenge.

GO BCST!!!

100% Best Times
Reetu Agnihotri
Madeleine Chin
Mattia Da Fieno
Carter Holm
Simon Kwon
Megan Lowell
Olivia Manning
Quinlan McCabe
Christina McDermott
Sophie Peck
Ethan Tan
Martin Wu
 
Top Three Finishers
Rea Agnihotri (2nd 200 fly)
Ellie Bailey (1st 50 free, 3rd 100 free)
Jimmy Butler (1st 400 IM, 2nd 200 fly, 3rd 100 fly, 50 back, 50 fly)
Madeleine Chin (1st 100 breast, 100 IM, 200 IM, 200 breast)
Kelly Cho (3rd 25 back)
Sophia Coco (1st 100 free, 2nd 200 free, 100 IM, 200 IM, 50 breast, 500 free, 3rd 50 free)
Emma Conger (1st 25 back, 25 breast, 2nd 25 fly, 3rd 100 IM)
Courtney Cross (3rd 200 free)
Katie Cross (1st 200 breast, 2nd 100 breast, 100 fly, 3rd 200 IM)
Stella Cross (1st 100 free, 2nd 200 free, 3rd 100 IM, 50 free)
Dylan Doan (2nd 25 back, 25 breast, 3rd 25 fly, 25 free)
Kylie Doan (1st 100 back, 100 breast, 50 back, 50 breast, 2nd 100 IM)
Lindsay Doherty (1st 400 IM)
Tatum Doke (1st 50 fly, 2nd 100 IM, 400 IM)
Gabe Florsheim (1st  50 fly, 2nd 200 IM, 50 free)
Alma Freeman (1st 200 free, 100 back, 100 IM, 200 IM, 50 breast, 500 free)
Amelia Girotto (1st 100 fly, 100 IM, 50 fly, 2nd 200 free, 100 breast, 50 back, 3rd 50 breast)
Kaitlyn Girotto (1st 25 free, 2nd 100 IM, 3rd 25 fly)
Kunal Guptal (2nd 200 free)
Gracie Hackworth (2nd 25 back, 25 breast)
Sarah Harrison (1st 100 free, 2nd 200 free, 100 back, 3rd 50 free)
Espen Hellevik (2nd 200 back)
Abby Heneghan (1st 200 free, 400 IM, 2nd 100 free, 3rd 200 IM, 200 back, 500 free)
Finn Heneghan (3rd 200 fly, 200 back)
Hanako Harai (3rd 50 back)
Nick Kenny (2nd 100 IM)
Reese Khosraw (3rd 50 breast)
Andrew Kim (1st 100 back, 100 free, 100 IM, 50 back, 50 breast, 50 free, 500 free, 2nd 100 breast)
Brian Kim (1st 100 breast, 50 breast, 200 breast, 2nd 500 free, 3rd 200 IM)
Alex Klinck (1st 100 fly, 2nd 200 IM, 50 fly, 3rd 100 back, 100 IM, 500 free)
Christian Koh (1st 100 IM, 3rd 50 breast, 100 free)
Krista Kroiss (2nd 200 back)
Jeffrey Kwon (3rd 100 fly, 200 IM)
David Lee (1st 25 breast)
Diane Lee (1st 500 free, 3rd 200 IM)
Sophia Lee (1st 50 breast, 3rd 200 breast)
Megan Lei (1st 25 Fly, 2nd 25 Free, 1st 100 IM)
Tiffany Li (1st 500 free, 2nd 100 fly, 200 IM, 50 free, 3rd 200 free)
Megan Lowell (1st 50 back, 2nd 100 back, 100 free, 50 free, 3rd 200 free, 200 breast)
Keren Makhervaks (1st 200 fly, 2nd 50 fly, 3rd 100 fly)
Nolan Manning (1st 200 IM)
Kynseth Mann (1st 200 breast, 200 IM, 50 free, 2nd 100 fly, 100 free, 3rd 50 back, 50 fly)
Ella Martinez (2nd 500 free, 50 fly, 3rd 100 back, 100 fly)
Quinlan McCabe (2nd 25 fly, 25 free)
Christina McDermott (1st 200 breast)
Logan McKinley (3rd 25 breast)
Lucie Mowat (2nd 200 breast)
Nathaniel Nichol (1st 200 free)
Jamie Paik (3rd 200 back)
Michael Peck (1st 200 fly, 3rd 200 free)
Sean Ponich (3rd 100 IM)
Luca Pungan (1st 100 breast, 2nd 200 free, 100 fly, 50 breast, 50 free)
Nathan Quarterman (1st 100 fly, 2nd 50 back, 50 fly, 3rd 100 IM)
Tyler Quarterman (1st 25 fly, 25 free, 3rd 100 IM)
Jake Renager (1st 100 fly, 2nd 200 fly, 200 breast, 3rd 100 breast)
Kaly Rendel (2nd 50 back, 3rd 100 breast, 100 IM, 500 free)
James Richardson (1st 100 back, 50 back, 50 fly, 2nd 100 fly, 200 back, 3rd 50 free)
Killian Riley (1st 200 back, 50 free, 2nd 100 breast, 200 IM, 100 free, 3rd 100 back, )
Nate Robinson (1st 500 free, 2nd 50 free, 200 free, 100 breast, 100 back, 3rd 100 free)
Kevin Sato (1st 200 free, 200 IM, 2nd 100 back, 100 IM, 500 free, 3rd 50 fly)
Gihoe Seo (2nd 100 back)
Ian Sherrer (2nd 400 IM)
Lily Siripipat (3rd 25 free)
Rylee Siripipat (1st 100 breast, 100 fly, 50 fly, 3rd 50 breast)
Celia Steinhauer (2nd 50 free, 50 breast)
Emily Swaya (2nd 500 free, 3rd 100 fly)
Ethan Tan (3rd 50 breast, 200 breast)
Kayley Toefield (1st 100 back)
Izzy Voight (1st 100 fly, 2nd 50 breast, 50 fly, 3rd 100 breast, 100 IM)
Phillip Wang (1st 200 free, 100 free, 200 IM, 2nd 50 breast)
Emma Wineland (1st 200 back, 3rd 100 back)
Samantha Wineland (3rd 500 free)
Martin Wu (1st 200 IM, 200 back, 3rd 50 free)
Alvin Zhang (1st 25 back, 2nd 100 IM)