Background-image
CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter January 20 , 2014

Swim Practice:   Tuesday 8:45-9:30 pm; Wednesday 8:00-9:30 Thursday 8:45-9:30 pm; Friday 5:15-6:30 am

Reminder:  You must show up 10 min prior to practice and be ready to go.

Dive Team Practice: Please check website

All Swimmers and Divers:  GWOC t-shirts were passed out yesterday at the Rec Center.  If you did not receive your shirt, please check with Coach Launi.  Divers - please check with Coach Alice.

GWOC Championship - Swim:

The GWOC Central Championship is this Saturday at 7 PM at Trotwood Madison High School.  Qualifiers from Saturday will swim on Sunday at 2 PM at Trotwood for the GWOC Championship.   Entries will be posted on the website early this week.

GWOC Championship – Dive:

The GWOC Diving Championship is Thursday night at 6 PM at Trotwood Madison High School.

Championship Race Suits

Kast-a-Way swimwear offers Centerville High School Swimmers special discounts on technical race suits.  If you are interested in ordering a race suit for championships please call Kast-a-Way directly and select their customer service department, 513-777-7967.  To see the selection of suits available, go to the Kast-a-Way website at www.kastawayswimwear.com.  When calling be sure to tell them you are with Centerville High School so that they can look up the special pricing which varies by tech suit style.

Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic -  Results:

Centerville Swim and Dive had a great showing this weekend at the Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic – the largest High School Swimmeet in the nation with over 3000 swimmers and divers competing!

The Girls Team finished an impressive 4th overall while the Boys had a strong 6th place overall.

Centerville’s results from finals were:

Girls:

Nora Fullenkamp 9th in the 50 Free and 13th in the 100 Free; Emma King 11th in 200 Free, 9th in 500 Free and 6th in 200 IM; Maddie Eckley 15th in 200 Free and 12th in 500 Free, Nicole Swartz 8th in 500 Free, 2nd in 1650 Free and 10th in 400 IM; Alex Bielecki 12th in 1650 Free; Grace Hoffmann 14th in 100 Back, 14th in 200 IM; Chloe Ruggiero 10th in 100 Breast and 9th in 200 Breast; Emma Curtis 12th in 100 Breast; Sydney Sparks 13th in 200 Fly and 9th in 400 IM; Payton Myszka 14th in 100 IM; Maddy Woods 3rd, Katie Polk 4th and Hannah Vaughn 16th in diving.

The 200 Free Relay of Fullenkamp, Hoffmann, Curtis and King finished 5th; the 200 Medley Relay of Hoffmann, Ruggiero, Madi Stout and Fullenkamp finished 7th; the 400 Medley Relay of Hoffmann, Curtis, Sparks and Fullenkamp finished 7th and the 400 Free Relay of Fullenkamp, King, Eckley and Hoffmann finished an impressive 2nd place topping off the meet with an exciting race!

Boys:

Nathaniel Lowry 11th in the 100 Breast, 10th in 200 Breast and 10th in the 400 IM; Chris Quarin 5th in the 100 Fly; Noah Hickey 1st  and Brad Hornbostel 8th in diving.

The 200 Free Relay of Dylan Curis, C. Quarin, Steven Quarin and Lowry finished 9th; the 200 Medley Relay of Curtis, Lowry, C. Quarin and S. Quarin finished a remarkable 4th; the 400 Medley Relay of Curtis, Lowry, C. Quarin and S. Quarin finished 6th and the 400 Relay capped of the meet with a dominating win in the consolation heat (putting them in 9th place) dropping almost 9 seconds from their preliminary swim earlier that day – relay included Curtis, S. Quarin, Lowry and C. Quarin.

Noah Hickey and Nora Fullenkamp were Centerville’s Male and Female Swimmer/Diver of the meet.

Way to go Elks!!  Complete results can be seen on www.swimmeet.com.

Volunteering:

A HUGE thank you to all of the parents that worked this weekend’s Classic meet.  It was a great success from a fundraising and operational perspective and we couldn’t have done it without everyone’s help!

We are still looking for volunteers for the following events.  Please look at your schedules to see if you are able to help out.  Remember, all that work at Sectionals will have their banquet dinner paid for.

GWOC (Jan 25th ) – Need a timer for Saturday

JV GWOC (Feb 1st )– Still need one more timer

BOYS Sectionals (Feb 7th)– Need help with Admissions, Hospitality and 4 Timers

GIRLS Sectionals (Feb 8th)– Need a timer

Championship Dinner Wednesday January 22nd:

This Wednesday from 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm is the Championship dinner (for swimmers, divers and coaches only) and will be a special event as Coach Matson has assembled key swimmers from the 2004 State Championship team along with Miami University's head coach and former Elk coach, Mark Davis, giving the keynote motivational speech.  Should be a great night for the team to be inspired for the upcoming championship season!

Sophomores:

Below is the link to the sophomore donation list for the Championship Dinner.  Please bring donations to West Commons no later than 6:45 on Wednesday.  Any questions, please contact Amy Ruggiero at [email protected].

Sophomore Donation Letter and List

Important Dates:

January 22nd             Championship Dinner at CHS West Commons

January 23rd              GWOC Dive Meet at Trotwood

January 25th-26th      GWOC Swim Championship at Trotwood

January 26th              Dive Meet – Bellbrook Invitational at WSU

January 31st              Last Pancake Breakfast!

February 1st               JV GWOC Championship at WTRC

 

Best of luck to the swimmers and divers this week at GWOC’s – let’s bring home another GWOC title!!!