Background-image
CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter February 3, 2014

CHS Swim and Dive Newsletter February 3, 2014

 

Sectional Swimming:

The Sectional Swimmeets will be held this weekend at the Washington Township Rec Center – Friday night for boys and Saturday morning for the girls.  Psych sheets for this meet will be posted on Swimmeet.com under the Southwest Ohio District Championships.

Volunteers:

Please check the website to see what the arrival times are for your volunteer positions this weekend at the Sectional Meets.

We still need volunteers for Boys Sectionals:  1 Set-Up, 2 Hospitality and 1 Timer; Girls Sectionals:  1 Timer

Boys Sectional Swimming:

Arrival: 4:30 PM at Washington Township Rec. Center

  • We must enter as a team, so please arrive on time!

Warm-Ups: 5:00 PM

Meet Start: 6:30PM

Girls Sectional Swimming:

Arrival: 8:00 AM at Washington Township Rec. Center

  • We must enter as a team, so please arrive on time!!

Warm-Ups: 8:30 PM

Meet Start: 10:00AM

GWOC Central Swim Championship:

The Boys and Girls Swim and Dive team are once again GWOC Central Champions!   (At this time, the virtual Conference Championship has not been completed – we will post those results as soon as they are available).

The Central Division swimmeet finally took place Saturday morning at Trotwood Madison Highschool after 2 postponements due to weather.  The Elks didn’t let that bring them down and shined once again with the Girls winning by a 139 point margin over 2nd place Beavercreek and the Boys winning by 130 Points over 2nd place Beavercreek.

GWOC Central Champions for the Girls are:

Grace Hoffmann, Chloe Ruggiero, Madison Stout and Emma Curtis -  200 Medley Relay

Emma King – 200 Free

Hoffmann – 200 IM

Nora Fullenkamp – 50 Free

King – 500 Free

King, E. Curtis, Maddison Eckley, Fullenkamp – 200 Free Relay

Hoffmann – 100 Back

Fullenkamp, King, Eckley and Hoffmann – 400 Free Relay

GWOC Central Champions for the Boys were:

Dylan Curtis, Nathaniel  Lowry, Chris Quarin and Austin Spruill - 200 Medley Relay

Michael Sparks – 200 Free

Lowry – 200 IM

D. Curtis – 50 Free

Steven Quarin – 100 Free

S. Quarin, Lowry, D. Curtis and Spruill – 200 Free Relay

C. Quarin, S. Quarin, Sparks and Jacob Brooks – 400 Free Relay

2nd and 3rd Place Finishers  Girls:

Eckley 2nd 200 Free,, Fullenkamp 2nd 100 Free, Stout 3rd 100 Free, Nicole Swartz 2nd 500 Free and 3rd 100 Back, Ruggiero 2nd 100 Breast, E. Curtis 3rd 100 Breast

2nd and 3rd Place Finishers  Boys:

C. Quarin 2nd 100 Fly and 100 Free, M. Sparks 3rd 500 Free, D. Curtis 3rd 100 Back, Lowry 2nd 100 Breast, S. Quarin 3rd 100 Breast

Congratulations to Maddie Eckley for winning Centerville’s Girl Swimmer of the Meet and Austin Spruill for winning Centerville’s Boy Swimmer of the Meet!

Great swims were had by all and the Elks look strong going into Sectionals this week!

Full Results

North and South Results can be found on GWOCsports.com and swimmeet.com.

 

JV GWOC Meet:

On Sunday night, the JV Swim Team headed to Wright State University for the JV GWOC Championship against Beavercreek and Fairmont.  The JV had a great night winning the JVGWOC (combining both Boys and Girls points) and dominating most events.

JV GWOC Champions for the Girls:

Kathleen Clark – 50 Free

Clark – 100 Free

Sara Gardner – 200 Free

Carly Cook – 500 Free

Macy Cummings – 100 Back

Amy Barchek – 100 Breast

Margaret Otto – 100 Fly

Otto – 200 IM

Cook, Jessica Steiner, Shirley Jiang and Maddie Abuyuan – 200 Free Relay

Rachel Taylor, Julia Breitenstein, Kaila Diiullo and Valerie Gaulke – 400 Free Relay

S. Gardner, Barchek, Steiner and Clark – 200 Medley Relay

2nd and 3rd Place Individual Finishers for the Girls:

Abuyuan 2nd 50 Free, Gina Santi 3rd 50 Free, Ashley Huhta 2nd 100 Free and 2nd 100 Fly, Abby Gardner 3rd 100 Free, Jiang 2nd 100 Back, Erin Seymour 3rd 100 Back, Gaulke 3rd 100 Breast, Steiner 2nd 100 Fly

Congratulations to Kathleen Clark and Margaret Otto for winning Girl’s Swimmers of the Meet and Robie Cox for winning Boy’s Swimmer of the Meet!

JV GWOC Winners for the Boys:

Alex Flesburg – 200 Free

Robie Cox – 100 Back

Daniel Sherwood – 100 Breast

Cox – 100 Fly

Sherwood – 200 IM

Sherwood, Cox, Flesburg and Willie Nichols – 200 Free Relay

2nd and 3rd Place Individual Finishers for the Boys:

Nichols 2nd 200 Free

Congrats to the JV on a great season!

Full Results

.Important Dates:

February 4th              Sectionals Diving – Boys @ Miami University

February 5th              Sectionals Diving – Girls @ Miami University

February 7th              Sectionals Swimming – Boys @ WTRC

February 8th              Sectionals Swimming – Girls @ WTRC

February 9th              Varsity Letterman Dinner

February 11th             District Diving – Boys @ Miami University

February 12th             District Diving – Girls @ Miami University

February 14th             District Swimming – Boys @ Miami University

February 15th             District Swimming – Girls @ Miami University

 

Good luck to all Swimmers and Divers this week competing at Sectionals!