Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
2014 Snowflake

More good times were had by our young swimmers in this year’s Snowflake Classic Invitational, one of the cutest and most fun meets of the year.  The young BCST talent was on full display, as BCST swimmers dominated most of the top spots all afternoon long.  The morning was littered with great swims and big times drops, and for the most part, all the youngsters managed not to miss any of their races, no doubt with a lot of help from our volunteer stagers.  With all the fast swimming, the future looks very bright for BCST!

Thank you to all the BCST boosters for running another smooth, efficient meet.  Special thanks go out to Robin Castrogiovanni & Colleen Pana, for all their work as Meet Director & Meet Operations, and to Tom Matthes for his efforts as Meet Referee.  We couldn’t put on events like this if it weren’t for every family’s help, so thank you!!!

Read below for a list of all the meets top performers!

 

Individual Event Champions
Emma Conger (25 breast, 25 fly)
Courtney Cross (100 IM, 50 breast)
Dylan Doan (25 back, 25 fly)
Kaitlyn Girotto (100 IM, 50 fly)
Gracie Hackworth (25 free, 50 free)
Christian Koh (100 IM, 50 breast)
David Lee (25 breast)
Jacob Lee (25 back)
Joanna Lee (50 free)
Megan Lei (25 back, 100 free)
Lily Siripipat (50 breast)
Alvin Zhang (100 IM, 50 free)
 
100% Best Times
Courtney Cross
Claire Fang
Renee Fang
Nolan Hager
Ben Kolpa
Joanna Lee
Quinlan McCabe
Alfred Tan
Mei Lan Uyeno
Andrew Xu
 
Top Six Finishers
Mia Avasino (3rd 25 free, 50 free, 25 fly)
Kelly Cho (5th 25 free)
William Chun (3rd 50 fly)
Emma Conger (1st 25 breast, 25 fly, 3rd 100 IM)
Courtney Cross (1st 100 IM, 50 breast, 2nd 50 back)
Dylan Doan (1st 25 back, 25 fly, 3rd 25 breast)
Anna Doherty (3rd 100 free, 5th 50 free)
Claire Fang (3rd 25 breast)
Kaitlyn Girotto (1st 100 IM, 50 fly, 2nd 100 free)
Gracie Hackworth (1st 25 free, 50 free, 6th 25 back)
Nolan Hager (4th 50 back)
Christian Koh (1st 100 IM, 50 breast, 2nd 50 free)
Ben Kolpa (2nd 100 free, 3rd 50 free, 5th 100 IM)
David Lee (1st 25 breast, 3rd 25 free, 6th 25 back)
Jacob Lee (1st 25 back, 2nd 25 fly, 3rd 100 IM)
Joanna Lee (1st 50 free, 3rd 100 IM, 4th 100 free)
Rena Lee (5th 100 IM, 6th 50 free, 100 free)
Megan Lei (1st 100 free, 25 back, 2nd 25 free)
Nika Makhervaks (6th 50 back)
Quinlan McCabe (2nd 25 breast, 4th 25 back, 6th 50 free)
Sophie Peck (2nd 25 back, 4th 25 breast)
Abby Rubin (6th 25 free)
Lily Siripipat (1st 50 breast, 2nd 100 IM, 4th 50 back)
Kaili Tam (4th 50 free)
Sydney Tam (6th 25 back)
Alison Tan (3rd 50 breast)
Mei Lan Uyeno (5th 50 breast)
Andrew Xu (4th 100 free)
Alvin Zhang (1st 100 IM, 50 free, 2nd 50 breast)