Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Unbelievable AG Regional Meet

Age Group Regionals 2014

Anyone who happened to be at the 2014 Age Group Regional meet  had the opportunity to witness some pretty special performances by BCST swimmers.  We at the Bellevue Club have become accustomed to great swims at these championship meets, and this meet may have even exceeded not only our expectations, but also our performances in years past.

Bellevue Club finished the meet in 2nd place overall with 784 points, finishing closely behind first place KING (828) and slightly ahead of Tualatin Hills Swim Club(782 points).  However, the final placing, while impressive, does not tell the whole story.  BCST boys, for instance, were absolutely dominant over the weekend, finishing first in points with a total score of 606 points, 176 points ahead of THSC and 239 points more KING.  Here’s a few other impressive stats from over the weekend:

  • 15 team records set
  • 6 PNS records set
  • 17 individual event first place finishes
  • 7 relay first place finishes

While our overall placement at the meet was a total team effort, special mention must be made of some of our most outstanding performers.  In the 11-12 boys division, Vlad Elizarov and Nick Elizarov, in their last Regional meet as 12 year olds, absolutely put on a show all weekend long.  Nick took first place in 5 out of his 6 individual events, setting team records in four of them and a PNS record in his 200 back.  Vlad won 4 out his 6 races, with 2 team records and a PNS record  in his 200 fly.  The rest of the PNS 11-12 boys can let out a sigh of relief to see these two turning 13 soon. 

The BCST relay efforts were also a big part of our overall success.  The 11-12 boys “A” relays (Nick Elizarov, Philip Wang, Brian Kim, Killian Riley, Vlad Elizarov) won all 4 of their relays, setting team records and PNS records in three of them.  The 13-14 boys “A” relays (Daniel Ryaboshapka, William Zhou, Henry Lucco, Andrew Boden, Sebastian Steen) took first place in two of four, setting team records in three, and a PNS record in one. 

Of Course, there were other outstanding performances as well.  Read below for a list of all the Team and PNS records set, Individual Event Champions, Relay Champions, Top Eight Finishers, and 100% best times.  It truly is an impressive account of some outstanding swimming.

Congratulations to all BCST swimmers who worked their way to qualifying for this prestigious meet.  These were the best Age Group Swimmers in the region, and you should all be tremendously proud of yourselves to count yourselves among them.  All the coaches at BCST are proud of you, and commend you on all the hard work you have put in this season.

GO BCST!!!!!!

 

New Team Records

Kynseth Mann (100 breast 1:17.49)

Nathan Lee (100 back 1:06.95)

Vlad Elizarov (200 free 1:50.98, *200 fly 2:02.68)

Nick Elizarov (100 back 56.24, 500 free 5:00.67, *200 back 2:02.28, 200 IM 2:04.75)

Daniel Ryaboshapka (200 back 1:56.14)

Sebastian Steen (100 fly 51.79)

11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay* (Nick Elizarov, Philip Wang, Brian Kim, Vlad Elizarov) 1:37.39

11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay* (Nick Elizarov, Philip Wang, Killian Riley, Vlad Elizarov)

11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay* (Nick Elizarov, Brian Kim, Vlad Elizarov, Philip Wang) 1:48.07

13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay* (Daniel Ryaboshapka, William Zhou, Henry Lucco, Sebastian Steen) 1:38.73

13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay (Daniel Ryaboshapka, Andrew Boden, Henry Lucco, Sebastian Steen) 3:18.55

*Denotes PNS Record

 

Individual Event Champions

Thomas Eggenberger (200 fly)

Nick Elizarov (100 back, 200 back, 500 free, 200 IM, 400 IM)

Vlad Elizarov (50 fly, 100 fly, 200 fly, 100 free, 200 free)

Nathan Lee (200 IM)

Henry Lucco (100 fly, 200 fly)

Kynseth Mann (100 breast)

Sebastian Steen (50 free, 100 fly)

 

Top Eight Finishers

Andrew Boden (4th 1650 free, 5th 500 free, 8th 200 free, 50 free)

Katie Cross (3rd 50 free, 200 free, 100 IM, 4th 100 back, 100 free, 5th 200 IM)

Thomas Eggenberger (1st 200 fly, 2nd 400 IM, 3rd 200 IM)

Alex Elizarov (5th 100 fly, 200 fly)

Nick Elizarov (1st 500 free, 100 back, 400 IM, 200 back, 200 IM, 2nd 200 IM)

Vlad Elizarov (1st 200 fly, 50 fly, 100 free, 200 free, 2nd 50 free)

Alma Freeman (2nd 100 breast,  3rd 100 back, 50 breast, 50 back)

Amelia Girotto (3rd 50 fly, 5th 100 fly)

Jake Headrick (5th 1650 free)

Andrew Kim (2nd 50 free, 4th 100 IM, 50 back, 5th 100 back, 8th 50 breast)

Nathan Lee (1st 200 IM, 2nd 100 back, 50 back, 100 fly, 100 IM, 4th 50 fly)

Henry Lucco (1st 100 fly, 200 fly, 4th 200 free, 50 free)

Kynseth Mann (1st 100 breast, 2nd 50 breast, 8th 200 IM, 100 IM, 200 free)

Rachel Nguyen (7th 100 back)

Michael Peck (7th 1650 free)

Nikita Polyakov (5th 100 breast)

Nathan Quarterman (3rd 100 fly, 5th 50 fly, 6th 200 free, 100 back)

Chase Raines (4th 1650 free)

Killian Riley (4th 1650 free, 6th 500 free)

Daniel Ryaboshapka (2nd 50 free, 3rd 100 back, 4th 200 back, 5th 100 free)

Sebastian Steen (1st 50 free, 100 fly, 2nd 100 free)

Nathalie Valdman (4th 500 free, 6th 200 free)

Jayna VanStone (4th 50 free, 5th 100 breast, 7th 200 breast)

Phillip Wang (2nd 100 free, 4th 50 free, 200 free)

William Zhou (2nd 100 fly, 200 IM, 3rd 100 breast, 100 back, 5th 200 back, 50 free)

 

Top Eight Relay Finishers

10 and under:

Girls 200 Medley Relay “A” (2nd:  Kylie Doan, Kynseth Mann, Amelia Girtotto, Diane Lee)

Girls 200 Free Relay “A” (4th:  Amelia Girotto, Michelle Park, Kylie Doan, Kynseth Mann)

Girls 200 Free Relay “B” (8th:  Ella Martinez, Theodora McCabe, Samantha Wineland, Courtney Cross)

Boys 200 Medley Relay “A” (6th:  Nathan Lee, Christian Koh, Alex Klinck, Jonathan Butler)

Boys 200 Free Relay “A” (8th:  Jonathan Butler, Alex Klinck, Christian Koh, Nathan Lee)

 

11-12:

Girls 200 Medley Relay “A”(5th:  Karen Makhervaks, Alma Freeman, JJ Conger, Katie Cross)

Girls 200 Free Relay “A” (4th:  Katie Cross, Alma Freeman, Ellie Bailey, Nathalie Valdman)

Girls 400 Free Relay “A” (4th:  Katie Cross, Alma Freeman, Ellie Bailey, Nathalie Valdman)

Boys 200 Medley Relay “A” (1st:  Nick Elizarov, Brian Kim, Vlad Elizarov, Phillip Wang)

Boys 200 Medley Relay “B” (8th:  Nate Robinson, Killian Riley, James Richardson, Andrew Kim)

Boys 400 Medley Relay “A” (1st:  Nick Elizarov, Brian Kim, Vlad Elizarov, Phillip Wang)

Boys 200 Free Relay “A” (1st:  Nick Elizarov, Phillip Wang, Killian Riley, Vlad Elizarov)

Boys 200 Free Relay “B” (7th:  Andrew Kim, Killian Riley, Nate Robinson, James Richardson)

Boys 400 Free Relay “A”(1st:  Nick Elizarov, Phillip Wang, Killian Riley, Vlad Elizarov)

Boys 400 Free Relay “B” (8th:  Brian Kim, Nate Robinson, Nathan Quarterman, James Richardson)

 

13-14:

Girls 200 Free Relay “A” (6th:  Ellie Williams, Yasmin Luthra, Kellen Gibson, Rachel Nguyen)

Boys 200 Medley Relay “A” (1st:  Daniel Ryaboshapka, William Zhou, Henry Lucco, Sebastian Steen)

Boys 200 Medley Relay “B” (6th:  AJ Rossman, Nikita Polyakov, Alex Elizarov, Andrew Boden)

Boys 400 Medley Relay “A” (2nd:  Daniel Ryaboshapka, William Zhou, Henry Lucco, Sebastian Steen)

Boys 400 Medley Relay “B” (5th:  AJ Rossman, Nikita Polyakov, Alex Elizarov, Andrew Boden)

Boys 200 Free Relay “A” (1st: Daniel Ryaboshapka, Andrew Boden, Henry Lucco, Sebastian Steen)

Boys 200 Free Relay “B” (5th:  Alex Elizarov, William Zhou, Peter Wang, James Markwith)

Boys 400 Free Relay “A” (3rd: Daniel Ryaboshapka, Andrew Boden, Henry Lucco, Sebastian Steen)

Boys 400 Free Relay “B” (6th:  Alex Elizarov, William Zhou, Peter Wang, James Markwith)

 

15-18:

Girls 200 Free Relay “A” (8th:  Jayna VanStone, Katie Maier, Sofija Raisys, Kennedy Elhajj)

Boys 200 Medley Relay “A” (1st:  Conrad Karwal, Gavin Blake, Derek Wei, Henry Pratt)

Boys 400 Medley Relay “A” (2nd:Conrad Karwal, Derek Wei, Thomas Eggenberger, Henry Pratt)

Boys 400 Medley Relay “B” (5th:  Mitchell Eggenberger, Gavin Blake, Austin Ralph, Markus Zimmerman)

Boys 200 Free Relay “A” (3rd:  Henry Pratt, Markus Zimmerman, Conrad Karwal, Thomas Eggenberger)

Boys 200 Free Relay “B” (Austin Ralph, Mitchell Eggenberger, Derek Wei, Gavin Blake)

Boys 400 Free Relay “A” (2nd:  Henry Pratt, Derek Wei, Conrad Karwal, Markus Zimmerman)

 

100% Best Times

Andrew Boden

Lydia Choi

Nick Elizarov

Vlad Elizarov

Tsukasa Ito

Albert Jin

Andrew Kim

Brian Kim

Christian Koh

Megan Lowell

Ella Martinez

Jaime Paik

Nikita Polyakov

Nathan Quarterman

Daniel Ryaboshapka
Sebastian Steen

Nathalie Valdman

Emma Wineland

William Zhou