Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
Wavemaker 2014

Bellevue Club made its presence felt once again at this year’s Wave Maker Invitational in Victoria BC.  Arriving with a small but determined group of swimmers, BCST dominated in the pool, filling finals up with BCST swimmers, and setting a bunch of meet (and team) records along the way. 

The meet also proved to be a great bonding experience for BCST swimmers.  Everybody had fun and did a great job in supporting and cheering for their teammates.  The awesome team spirit must have helped, because our swimmers swam exceptionally well for a long course meet so early in the season, not to mention one that so quickly follows our spring break.

Congratulations to everyone for a fun and fast weekend!  Way to start out the long course season in style!!!   Read below for a list of team and meet records that were set, as well as top eight finalists and those who achieved 100% best times.

GO BCST!!!!

 

Meet Records:

Nathan Lee:  10&Under 200 IM (2:51.80), 10&Under 200 Back (2:45.46), 10&Under 100 free(1:11.59), 10&Under 50 back (36.14), 10&Under 50 fly (34.57), 10&Under 100 back (1:17.80), 10&Under 100 fly(1:21.32)

Alma Freeman: 11-12 Girls 50 back (34.77)

Kynseth Mann: 10&Under Girls 200 breast (3:15.68)

Amelia Girotto, Kaitlyn Girotto, Samantha Wineland, Kynseth Mann 10&Under girls 200 Free Relay (2:21.27

Courtney Cross, Kynseth Mann, Amelia Girotto, Samantha Wineland:  10&Under girls 200 Medley Relay (2:38.98)

Johnathan Butler, Jacob Lee, Alex Klinck, Nathan Lee:  10&Under boys 200 Free Relay (2:23.89)

Finn Heneghan, Jimmy Butler, Michael Peck, Nate Robinson:  11-12 boys 200 Free Relay (2:09.10)

 

Team Records:

Jacob Lee: 8 & Under Boys 200 Meter Back (3:33.35), 8 & Under Boys 50 Meter Back (44.87), 8 & Under Boys 200 Meter Breast (4:28.02), 8 & Under Boys 100 Meter Back (1:37.35)

Nathan Lee:  9-10 Boys 200 Meter Back (2:45.46), 9-10 Boys 100 Meter Back (1:17.80)

Kynseth Mann:  9-10 Girls 200 Meter Breast (3:15.68)

Amelia Girotto: 9-10 Girls 800 Meter Free (12:31.31)

Kaitlyn Girotto:  8 &Under Girls 50 free (36.43) 8&Under Girls 100 free (1:25.41)  8&Under Girls 400 Free (6:54.87)

Lily Siripipat: 8 & Under Girls 200 Breast (4:02.49)

 

Top Eight Finalists

Rea Agnihotri (7th 100 fly)

Ellie Bailey (6th 100 free)

Jimmy Butler (2nd 50 fly, 4th 100 free, 200 fly, 6th 50 breast, 8th 200 IM)

Jonathan Butler (1st 50 breast, 2nd 200 IM, 50 back, 100 breast, 3rd 50 fly, 100 free)

Eleanor Casey (2nd 100 free, 4th 50 fly, 8th 50 breast, 100 breast)

Sophia Coco (3rd 100 free, 200 free, 8th 50 breast, 50 fly)

Courtney Cross (7th 100 breast, 6th 50 back, 50 breast, 7th 100 breast)

Katie Cross (5th 50 back, 6th 50 breast, 200 free)

Parker Cross (6th 50 breast)

Stella Cross (3rd 100 free, 5th 50 fly)

Anna Doherty (4th 100 fly, 8th 50 fly)

Lindsey Doherty (1st 100 free, 50 fly, 2nd 100 back, 100 fly, 50 back, 7th 50 breast)

Alma Freeman (1st 50 back, 100 breast, 2nd 50 breast, 3rd 200 back)

Amelia Girotto (1st 200 IM, 50 fly, 2nd 50 back, 3rd 50 breast, 5th 200 free)

Kaitlyn Girotto (5th 50 fly)

Tristan Haeger (6th 100 free, 8th 50 fly)

Annie Headrick (5th 50 breast, 6th 200 back)

Jake Headrick (2nd 100 breast, 3rd 50 breast, 5th 400 free, 7th 200 free, 200 IM, 400 IM)

Finn Heneghan (1st 100 free, 50 back, 5th 200 back, 200 fly, 6th 200 free, 7th 400 free)

Philip Howard (5th 50 breast, 7th 100 free, 50 back)

Alex Klinck (2nd 50 fly, 200 back, 3rd 200 free, 400 free, 4th 200 IM, 8th 800 free)

Jacob Lee (5th 50 breast, 50 fly, 6th 200 back, 50 back, 100 breast)

Kyle Lee (6th 50 back, 8th 100 breast)

Nathan Lee (1st 200 IM, 200 back, 100 free, 50 back, 50 fly)

Kynseth Mann (1st 50 breast, 200 back, 100 free, 100 breast, 200 free, 3rd 50 back)

Theodora McCabe (2nd 100 breast, 100 back, 100 fly)

Michael Peck (4th 50 fly, 5th 50 back)

Kaly Rendel (1st 50 breast, 100 back, 3rd 50 back, 4th 100 breast, 50 free, 6th 200 back)

Killian Riley (3rd 100 breast, 5th 100 free, 6th 200 IM, 200 back, 400 free, 7th 200 free, 400 IM)

Nate Robinson (3rd 50 back, 100 free, 4th 200 back, 5th 200 free, 200 IM, 6th 400 free)

Tej Singh (3rd 50 breast, 7th 100 free, 200 IM)

Rylee Siripipat (4th 50 fly, 5th 100 breast, 50 breast, 7th 50 back)

Ryan Skinner (7th 100 breast, 8th 50 breast)

Celia Steinhauer (5th 50 fly)

Emma Wineland (7th 200 back)

Samantha Wineland (2nd 50 fly, 4th 200 back, 7th 200 free)

 

100% Best Times

Rea Agnihotri

Reetu Agnihotri

Ellie Bailey

Jonathan Butler

Parker Cross

Stella Cross

Anna Doherty

Lindsey Doherty

Amelia Girotto

Nolan Haeger

Tristan Haeger

Annie Headrick

Abby Heneghan

Philip Howard

Jacob Lee

Kyle Lee

Quinlan McCabe

Sophie Peck

Kaly Rendel

Nate Robinson

Abby Rubin

Lindsay Rubin

Lily Siripipat

Rylee Siripipat

Dane Skalski

Ryan Skinner

Celia Steinhauer