Background-image
Partners
ARENA
Sylvias+Online
IST Spring Special

Issaquah Spring Special 5/14-16

Showing little signs of rust from spring break, BCST continued showing early season promise in a very strong showing at this year’s Issaquah Spring Special.  Team Records were set, Events were won, but most importantly, times were destroyed as many swimmers showed how far they have come since the end of last year’s long course season. 42 BCST swimmers had 100% best times, while several others had a high percentage as well.  And were not talking about small time drops either.  Times were absolutely crushed, particularly in the middle distance and distance races.

Two swimmers, Kaitlyn Girotto and Vlad Elizarov, set team records as well.  Kaitlyn set her team record in the eight and under 50 breast, tying a record that was set in 1983.  To put that in perspective, that was the year your head coach, Andy Pym, was 13 years old.  Wow. 

Vlad Elizarov put the finishing touches on his 11-12 career by adding three more records to his already impressive resume. Vlad improved upon records he had already held in the 200 fly and 200 free, while also taking the 20 year old record in the 100 free, previously held by Bret Leahy.

Congratulations to all BCST swimmers for such a great meet!  Keep up the hard work.  PNS champs aren’t too far away!

Read below for the impressive list of accomplishments.

GO BCST!!!!!

 

Top Eight Finishes

Rea Agnihotri (8th 100 fly)

Ellie Bailey (4th 50 free, 7th 200 free)

Austin Barnard (4th 100 back, 7th 200 fly)

Jimmy Butler (7th 100 fly)

Jonathan Butler (4th 100 fly, 6th 200 IM, 8th 50 back)

Sophia Coco (8th 50 breast)

JJ Conger (2nd 50 breast)

Katie Cross (2nd 50 free, 100 back, 3rd 200 free, 5th 200 IM, 6th 200 back, 200 breast)

Willie Dittig (3rd 100 back)

Lindsey Doherty (5th 100 fly, 100 back)

Christina Domanowski (1st 200 free, 200 fly, 6th 200 breast)

Aaron Elhajj (2nd 100 back)

Kennedy Elhajj (7th 100 back)

Alex Elizarov (3rd 400 free, 200 fly, 6th 400 IM, 200 free, 100 back)

Nick Elizarov (1st 50 back, 200 back, 200 IM, 2nd 100 free, 200 free, 5th 400 free, 7th 400 IM)

Vlad Elizarov (1st 200 free, 200 fly, 100 free, 50 fly, 100 fly, 5th 50 breast, 6th 400 free)

Elisa Fang (1st 100 back, 4th 200 free, 8th 200 breast)

Alma Freeman (1st 50 back, 50 breast, 200 back, 2nd 200 IM)

Amelia Girotto (1st 100 fly, 7th 50 back, 200 free, 8th 100 free, 100 breast)

Nathan Lee (7th 50 fly, 8th 100 fly)

Jake Headrick (6th 100 breast, 7th 1500 free)

Audrey Hixon (3rd 100 back)

Andrew Kim (7th 50 back)

Brian Kim (5th 200 breast, 6th 50 breast, 8th 100 free, 200 IM)

Alex Klinck (3rd 50 fly, 100 fly, 5th 200 IM)

Christian Koh (2nd 50 breast, 4th 50 back, 200 IM, 6th 100 back)

Tim Kralj (6th 200 free)

Krista Kroiss (3rd 50 back)

Megan Lowell (6th 50 back)

Henry Lowell (4th 200 fly, 5th 200 free)

Dave Makhervaks (1st 100 back)

Keren Makhervaks (4th 50 fly, 8th 200 fly)

Kynseth Mann (1st 50 breast, 2nd 100 free, 50 free, 200 IM, 8th 50 back)

Ella Martinez (3rd 50 back, 100 back, 6th 200 IM, 8th 200 free)

Theodora McCabe (7th 100 breast, 8th 50 breast)

Lucie Mowat (4th 200 breast, 8th 50 breast)

Stella Oh (3rd 50 free)

Jaime Paik (5th 200 back, 7th 50 back)

Michael Peck (5th 50 back, 6th 200 back)

Nikita Polyakov (4th 200 breast)

Nathan Quarterman (5th 100 back)

Nate Robinson (4th 100 back, 6th 50 back, 7th 200 back)

Tej Singh (6th 50 back, 100 fly)

Rylee Siripipat (2nd 50 fly, 3rd 200 breast, 6th 50 breast, 100 fly)

Sebastian Steen (1st 50 fly, 6th 50 free)

Nathalie Valdman (1st 100 free, 2nd 200 free, 3rd 50 back, 7th 50 fly, 8th 1500 free, 50 free)

Izzy Voight (7TH 50 breast)

Dane Williams (4th 1500 free)

Martin Wu (3rd 200 breast, 5th 200 fly, 8th 200 free)

William Zhou (2nd 100 back)

 

100% Best Times

Rea Agnihotri

Justin Brunings

Lydia Choi

Emma Conger

JJ Conger

Kian Cooney

Katie Cross

Stella Cross

Dylan Doan

Tatum Doke

Alma Freeman

Jeffrey Kwon

Joanna Lee

Nathan Lee

Philip Howard

Reese Khosraw

Andrew Kim

Brian Kim

Christian Koh

Krista Kroiss

Megan Lei

Nolan Manning

Olivia Manning

Ella Martinez

Lucie Mowat

Mari Nielsen

Sophie Peck

Nikita Polyakov

Nathan Quarterman

Kevin Sato

Gracie Shauf

Sarah Sherrer

Lily Siripipat

Rylee Siripipat

Blake Ueda

Katie Ueda

Nathalie Valdman

Ashley Waiss

Will Wick

Samantha Wineland

Martin Wu

Brandon Xu